BCA Elite/Division 1 Super Cup Averages

Bridgetown, Barbados, October 20 – (www.barbadoscricket.org) – Leading averages in the 2022 BCA Elite/Division 1 Super Cup Championship:

Tabulate under:

BATTING: MT-matches, I-innings, NO-not outs, R-runs, HS-highest score, Ave-average, 100-centuries, 50-fifties. * denotes not out. Qualifications: 2 innings, 100 runs, average 25.00.

BOWLING: MT-matches, O-overs, M-maidens, R-runs, W-wickets, BB-best bowling, Ave-average, Econ-economy rate, 4W-four wickets, 5W- five wickets. Qualifications: 10 wickets.

BATTING                                                                MT   I    NO    R      HS        Ave     100   50

Leniko Boucher (Carlton)                                     3      3     2    316    176*   316.00     2       0

Roston Chase (Empire)                                         3      3     2    167    100     167.00     1       1

Shayne Moseley (Wanderers)                              7      7     3    373    156*     93.25      2      0

Roshon Primus (Wanderers)                               2      2     0    184   106       92.00     1        1

Matthew Forde (UWI ‘A’)                                     5      5      1    348   134       87.00     2       0

Ian Boyce (Wanderers)                                         8      4     2     157     70      78.50      0        1

Kyle Hope (Pickwick)                                           3       3      1    156     91*    78.00      0        1

Kevin Stoute (Empire)                                         3       3      1     147    88*    73.50      0        1

Kevin Wickham (Empire)                                   6       6      2    287   105     71.75       1        2

Jeremy Bowen (Police)                                       6       5       3     133    47*    66.50     0        0

Craig St. Hill (Wildey)                                        9      9       3     398    84*   66.33     0        3

Jai-Bari Yarde (Empire)                                   10     8       2     511    105     63.87     3        2

Mario Albert (Police)                                        10     8       2     347     90    57.83     0        4

Jamar Layne (Yorkshire)                                 10     9       2     399     82    57.00    0         4

Jonathan Carter (UWI ‘A’)                               4       4      0     215    150    53.75    1         0

Dominic Drakes (Carlton)                               5       3      0     161      88     53.66    0        2

Shaquon Glasgow (Isolation Cavaliers)        4       4      1      154     70*    51.33    0        2

Rashawn Worrell (Carlton)                             8       8      1     387    156     48.37    2        1

Raymond Kellman (YMPC)                             7       7       1     288   135*   48.00   1         2

Mikhail Austin (St. Catherine)                       8        8      1     323     85    46.14     0         3

Demario Richards (UWI ‘A’)                          6        6      0     271    101    45.16      1         2

Jerome Jones (Wildey)                                  10        7      2     222     72    44.40     0         1

Khalil Herbert (Isolation Cavaliers)             8         8     1     295     83*   42.14     0        4

Giovonte Depeiza (Gladiola)                          9         9     2     292   108    41.71      1         1

Ravendra Persaud (Yorkshire)                      4         3     0     123     81      41.00     0        1

Craig Holder (Pickwick)                                  7         6     1      204   69*    40.80     0        1

Yvan Grant (Pickwick)                                     7        7      1      244    85     40.66      0        2

Jonathan Drakes (Wanderers)                       8        7      0     278   140    39.71       1        1

Ashley Nurse (Gladiola)                                  4        4       1      115     83    38.33       0        1

Jayden Roberts (Barbados Youth ‘A’)          7         7       2     174     79     34.80      0        2

Indal Persaud (Yorkshire)                             10        9      0      313     114    34.77     1          0

Nimar Bolden (Barbados Youth ‘A’)             4        4       0      136     59     34.00     0         2

Akeem Springer (Spartan)                              9        9       1     258     117*   32.25      1          0

Jared Gilkes (Pickwick)                                  5         4       0     122      77    30.50       0         1

Romaine Mayers (Combermere)                  6         6       2     121      53    30.25       0         1

Akeem Nero (Yorkshire)                                10       9        1     239     102  29.87       1         1

Roger Williams (Police)                                 9         8        1     207        79  29.57      0        2

Romario Greaves (UWI ‘A )                          7         6        1     136       58*  27.20     0         2

Stephen Payne (Maple)                                  7        7        1      160       71*   26.66    0         1

Jaden Leacock (Barbados Youth ‘A’)          6        6        1      133       37     26.60    0         0

Pedro Greaves (Combermere)                     7        7        0     185        94    26.42    0          1

Neil Browne (St. Catherine)                         8        8       1     185        67*    26.42   0          1

Kyle Brathwaite (YMPC)                              8        8       0     210       72      26.25    0         1

Aaron Griffith (St. Catherine)                     7        6        1     129       49      25.80    0        0

Zachary McCaskie (UWI ‘A’)                       7       7        0    179       72      25.57     0         1

Kyle Corbin (UWI ‘A’)                                  7        7        0     177      48      25.28     0         0

=========================

BOWLING                                                                       MT      O      M      R      W    BB     Ave     Econ   4W   5W

Steve Pinder (Wildey)                                                    10     79.2    12    217    16   4-12   13.56    2.73     1       0

Nathan Sealy (Foundation, BarYouth ‘B’, Empire)   7     56.3     9     169   25    7-7     6.76     2.99     0      2

Richard Sampson (Gladiola)                                         11      71.2    8     239  15    3-14   15.93    3.20    0       0

Ian Boyce (Wanderers)                                                   8        50       9    162    10   4-35   16.20   3.24     1       0

Tariq O’Neale (Barbados Youth ‘A’)                            5      46.4     5    162    15    5-43   10.80   3.47    0        1

Shakeel Turney (Gladiola)                                          10      59.3     7    211     14     3-17   15.07   3.54    0        0

Antonio Morris (Pickwick)                                          7        49       8   174     11      4-27    15.81   3.55    1        0

Joshua Drakes (Spartan)                                             9       36.4     6   132    10      3-8     13.20   3.60    0       0

Rashad Willoughby (Isolation Cavaliers)                8       56.1     7    204    12     3-10   17.00    3.63    0       0

Dwayne Alleyne (Isolation Cavaliers)                      7        57.2     5   211      15     4-17    14.06    3.68   1       0

Andre Marshall (Spartan)                                          9       69.5     4   257     13     5-24    19.76     3.68   0       1

Jamar Layne (Yorkshire)                                         10      46.2      6   181      10    5-21     18.10     3.90   0       1

Romario Greaves (UWI ‘A’)                                      6        62.4    8   248     11     4-9     18.72       3.95    1      0

Daniel Babb (Carlton)                                                8        64       3   256     11     3-41    23.27     4.00     0      0

Zishan Motara (Wildey)                                             9      48.5     4   196     10     3-33   19.60      4.01     0      0

Camarie Boyce (Empire)                                          10      75.3     6   304     21    5-34    14.47      4.02     1       1

Khalil Herbert (Isolation Cavaliers)                        8      45.5     7   190      10   4-33    19.00      4.14     1       0

Kenroy Williams (St. Catherine)                             8       36        1    152      10    3-12    15.20      4.22    0      0

Grayson Cuffy (UWI ‘B’)                                           6       24.4     1    105     10    4-31    10.50      4.25    1       0

Jerome Jones (Wildey)                                           10       45        7     192     14    5-24    13.71      4.26    0       1

Javed Leacock (UWI ‘A’)                                          7       59.1     4     261     12    3-26    21.75      4.41    0       0

Alva Alexander (Police)                                            9      66.2     1     297     12    3-35    24.75     4.46    0      0

Ulric Batson (St. Catherine)                                    8     49.2      8     222     10   3-27    22.20      4.50   0       0

Matthew Jones (Carlton)                                         8      62.1     8     282     10   4-28     28.20     4.53    1       0

Tahj Tavernier (UWI ‘B’)                                         9      58        3     264      15    5-19     17.60      4.55    0      1

Davien Branker (Spartan)                                       9      49        6     228      10    5-33    22.80     4.65    0      1

Kemar Stanford (Lords)                                          7       56       5      261      12     3-8     21.75       4.66    0       0

Javere Callender (St. Catherine)                           8      49.3    2      232      12     4-12   19.33       4.68    1       0

Kyle Richardson (Wanderers)                               8     36.5     4     175        13     3-11    13.46        4.75    0      0

Jaden Lorde (Barbados Youth ‘B’)                        5      30.4    2    146       12      8-32    12.16       4.76    0       1

Jadan Jones (YMPC)                                               8       52       3     248      11     3-26     22.54      4.76    0       0

Indal Persaud (Yorkshire)                                     10     62       0     300      11      4-25     27.27      4.83    1       0

Rasheed Padmore (Police)                                     7      46.1     1     236      16       6-33    11.75      5.11     0        2

Jair McAllister (Wanderers)                                  8      47       4     241      15      4-24      16.06    5.12     1         0

Shaquille Cumberbatch (Empire)                      10       63      2    347       17      5-61       20.41     5.13    1        1

Mario Miller (YMPC)                                              7       49      2     253      10      3-35      25.30     5.16    0       0

Akobi Crichlow-Byer (Foundation)                      6      54      1     328      18      5-37      18.22      6.07    0       2

===============================

FIELDING

Leading wicketkeepers: Tauron Gibson (Spartan) 15 (15 catches/0 stumpings; Mario Albert (Police) 13 (13/0); Andre Roach (Empire) 12 (11/1); Anton Lucas-Jones (UWI ‘B’) 11 (6/5); Zavia Trotman (YMPC) 10 (10/0).

Other than wicketkeepers: Jerome Jones (Wildey) 9; Jadan Jones (YMPC) 9; Jamar Layne (Yorkshire) 8; Jai-Bari Yarde (Empire) 7; Zishan Motara (Wildey) 7.

=============================

CENTURIES – 22

SERIES 1 – Three

Leniko Boucher (Carlton) 178 not out v Yorkshire at Friendship.

Rashawn Worrell (Carlton) 156 v Yorkshire at Friendship.

Jai-Bari Yarde (Empire) 100 not out v UWI ‘B’ at Bank Hall.

SERIES 2 – Four

Raymond Kellman (YMPC) 135 not out v St. Catherine at Beckles Road.

Giovonte Depeiza (Gladiola) 108 v Pickwick at Foursquare Oval.

Roshon Primus (Wanderers) 106 v Police at Dayrells Road.

Matthew Forde (UWI ‘A’) 102 v Carlton at 3Ws Oval.

SERIES 3 – Two

Leniko Boucher (Carlton) 138 not out v Isolation Cavaliers at Desmond Haynes Oval.

Demario Richards (UWI ‘A’) 101 v Yorkshire at 3Ws Oval.

SERIES 4 – One

Shayne Moseley (Wanderers) 156 not out v Yorkshire at Friendship.

SERIES 5 – One

Akeem Nero (Yorkshire) 102 v Lords at Friendship.

SERIES 7 – Seven

Jonathan Carter (UWI ‘A’) 150 v Lords at 3Ws Oval.

Jonathan Drakes (Wanderers) 140 v Barbados Youth ‘B’ at Crumpton Street.

Matthew Forde (UWI ‘A’) 134 v Lords at 3ws Oval.

Shayne Moseley (Wanderers) 132 not out) v Barbados Youth ‘B’ at Crumpton Street.

Indal Persaud (Yorkshire) 114 v Maple at Friendship.

Jai-Bari Yarde (Empire) 105 v Pickwick at Bank Hall.

Rashawn Worrell (Carlton) 101 v Combermere at Desmond Haynes Oval.

SERIES 9 – One

Akeem Springer (Spartan) 117 not out v Wildey at SJPIT.

Quarter-finals – Two

Kevin Wickham (Empire) 105 v Police at Bank Hall.

Jai-Bari Yarde (Empire) 104 v Police at Bank Hall.

Final – One

Roston Chase (Empire) 100 v Gladiola at Kensington Oval.

=============================

FIVE WICKETS IN A MATCH – 22 instances

SERIES 1 – One

Camarie Boyce (Empire) 5-34 v UWI ‘B’ at Bank Hall.

SERIES 2 – Three

Dominic Drakes (Carlton) 5-34 v UWI ‘A’ at 3Ws Oval.

Tariq O’Neale (Barbados Youth ‘A’) 5-43 v Foundation at Crumpton Street.

Akobi Critchlow-Byer (Foundation) 5-37 v Barbados Youth ‘A’ at Crumpton Street.

SERIES 3 – Three

Rasheed Padmore (Police) 5-39 v Barbados Youth ‘B’ at Weymouth.

Rey Matthews (Wildey) 5-52 v St. Catherine at Bayfield.

Nathan Sealy (Barbados Youth ‘B’) 6-23 v Police at Weymouth.

SERIES 4 – Three

Nathan Sealy (Barbados Youth ‘B’) 7-7 (including a hat-trick) v Carlton at Desmond Haynes Oval.

Ryan Hinds (Empire) 5-11 v Gladiola at Rices.

Andre Marshall (Spartan) 5-24 v Pickwick at Queen’s Park.

SERIES 5 – Three

Jerome Jones (Wildey) 5-24 v Pickwick at SJPIT.

Davien Branker (Spartan) 5-33 v YMPC at Queen’s Park.

Akobi Critchlow-Byer (Foundation) 5-56 v St. Catherine at Church Hill.

SERIES 6 – Two

Xaundre Baptiste (Barbados Youth ‘B’) 6-17 v Isolation Cavaliers at Crumpton Street.

Tradayne Clarke (Maple) 6-19 v Police at Weymouth.

SERIES 7 – Three

Jamar Layne (Yorkshire) 5-21 v Maple at Friendshp.

Rico Webb (Spartan) 5-40 v St. Catherine at Bayfield.

Shaquille Cumberbatch (Empire) 5-61 v Pickwick at Bank Hall.

SERIES 9 – Three

Jaden Lorde (Barbados Youth ‘B’) 8-32 v Combermere at Waterford ‘A’.

Rasheed Padmore (Police) 6-33 v Carlton at Desmond Haynes Oval.

Tahj Tavernier (UWI ‘B) v Barbados Youth ‘A’ at 3Ws Oval.

Final – One

Damario Goodman (Gladiola) 5-43 v Empire at Kensington Oval.