BCA Elite/Division 1 Super Cup Averages

Bridgetown, Barbados, January 21 – (www.barbadoscricket.org) – Leading averages in the 2023 BCA Elite/Division 1 Super Cup Championship.

Tabulate under:

BATTING: MT-matches, I-innings, NO-not outs, R-runs, HS-highest score, Ave-average, 100-centuries, 50-fifties. * denotes not out. Qualifications: 2 innings, 100 runs, average 25.00.

BOWLING: MT-matches, O-overs, M-maidens, R-runs, W-wickets, BB-best bowling, Ave-average, Econ-economy rate, 4W-four wickets, 5W- five wickets. Qualifications: 10 wickets.

BATTING                                              MT       I        NO       R         HS       Ave       100     50

Matthew Forde (UWI ‘A’)                    2         2         1        172        143       172.00     1       0

Akeem Jordan (Wildey)                       2         2         1        142         73        142.00    0       2

Keon Harding (Carlton)                       2         2         1        108         91*      108.00    0       1

Roshon Primus (Wanderers)               5         5         3        181      104*      90.50      1        0

Kevin Stoute (Empire)                           3         3         1        154        87        77.00      0        1

Randy Thomas (Gladiola)                      3         3        1        140        62       70.00      0        2

Shaqkere Parris (UWI ‘A’)                      8         8       1       369        127      52.71        1         2

Kofie Hurdle (Empire)                            2         2       0       108         63      51.00       0         1

Shakkae Marshall (Empire)                   8         5       0       253        101      50.60       1         1

Aaron Daley (UWI ‘B’)                            8         5      3        151         36*     50.33        0       0

Martin Nurse (Gladiola)                         8         7        1       289      124*     48.16        1        0

Tarik Shorey (Carlton)                            9         7        2      222       83*     44.40         0        2

Akeem Springer (Spartan)                    10        9        3       260     149*    43.33         1         0

Craig St. Hill (Wildey)                             7         7        2       216       69       43.20        0        1

Jamar Yearwood (Police)                        8        6        1       208      91        41.60         0        2

Rey Matthews (Wildey)                           7         5       2       122       62       40.66         0        2

Rivaldo Clarke (Gladiola)                        9        8       1       283      96       40.42         0        3

Nyeem Young (Carlton)                           4        3       0       118       82       39.33         0        1

Demetrius Richards (Wildey)                11       11       0       421     101       38.27         1        3

Shaquan Glasgow (Isolation Cavaliers) 8        7       3        151     63*      37.75         0        1

Carlos Maynard (Wildey)                          7        5      0        188    62         37.60       0         2

Adrian Connell (Yorkshire)                       5       5       0       177     89         35.40       0         1

Giovonte Depeiza (Gladiola)                   12       8       0      282    86          35.25       0         2

Ryshon Williams (Yorkshire)                 10      10      1        313     80         34.77       0          1

Karim Cozier (Maple)                                  7       7      1        208     74        34.66       0         1

Seth Agard (Wanderers)                             9      9      3       206      60        34.33       0         1

Mical Stuart (Police)                                    8      6      1       163       56         32.60      0         1

Antonio Morris (Pickwick)                         8      8      1        221      56          31.57      0        1

Shomari Davis (Foundation)                     5       4      0       126      66          31.50     0        1

Jadan Jones (YMPC)                                   9       8      1       210       87        30.00     0        2

Matthew Jones (Gladiola)                        11       9      3       177       49         29.50      0       0

Tennyson Roach (Windward)                   9       9      0      261      61         29.00      0        2

Rashawn Worrell (Carlton)                      10     10     1       258     102       28.66      1        0

Romario Greaves (UWI ‘A’)                       7       7      0      199      51         28.42       0        1

Rohan Ryan (Pickwick)                               7       7     0       197      80        28.14       0       1

Nimar Bolden (Wildey)                              8       8      1        190    133*     27.14        1       0

Jonathan Drakes (Wanderers)                   7      7      0       188      71        26.85      0        1

Shem Watson (Yorkshire)                          10     8     0       214      53        26.75      0        2

Kemar Smith (YMPC)                                  6       5     0        131     73        26.20      0        2

Armani Best (Yorkshire)                              7       7     1        156      89       26.00      0        1

Neil Browne (St. Catherine)                        7       7     2       130       77*     26.00      0        1

Zidane Harewood (St. Catherine)              8       8     0      203      75      25.37         0       1

David Carter (UWI ‘B’)                                 9       9     1       200     79*     25.00        0       1

Chad Puckerin (St. Catherine)                    5       5     0       125     55       25.00        0         1

================================

BOWLING                                                   MT         O         M          R         W        BB       Ave       Econ     4W       5W

Matthew Jones (Gladiola)                          11       60.4        7        166       21       4-22     7.90       2.75         1            –

Indal Persaud (Yorkshire)                           8       32.1         3        121       15       5-22      8.06       3.76         –           1

Shaquan Cave (UWI ‘B’)                            6       37.5          3        152       16      4-16        9.50       4.01         4           –

Davien Branker (Spartan)                        10        62            5       232      24       6-22      9.66       3.86         1          1

Dante Niles (Carlton)                                 10      72.3          7       269       26     6-11      10.34       3.71          1          2

Kemar Harte (Gladiola)                            12        68           8       255       23      4-20     11.08       3.75         1           –

Zuhair Jada (Carlton)                                 8        32.5         1        163      14      4-12      11.64        4.96       2            –

Tariq O’Neale (Wildey)                             11        69            6        235     20     4-25       11.75       3.40        1           –

Jerome Jones (Wildey)                             11        63.4        7        204     16      3-25      12.75       3.20         –            –

Stefon King (Spartan)                               10       55.1         5         233     18      4-31      12.94       4.22        1             –

Dwayne Smith (YMPC)                               8        45          5         220     17      5-17       12.94      4.88         –           1

Ryshon Williams (Yorkshire)                 10        53.2        6        235      18       6-23     13.05       5.88       –           2

Akeem Nero (Yorkshire)                          10         63        10        209      15       7-9       13.93        3.31        –          1

Tahj Tavernier (UWI ‘B’)                          9         67          4          259      18     3-12       14.38      3.86       –          –

Shakkae Marshall (Empire)                      9         53          4         162     11        6-9       14.72       3.05        –          1

Kalvin Marcus (UWI ‘B’)                           8        60.3       4         331     22       6-26     15.04      5.48        –           1

Rasheed Padmore (Police)                       8        45           2         232      17       5-39     15.40      5.15         –           1

Steve Pinder (Wildey)                             10         79         13        233       15      3-14       15.53      2.94        –           –

Zidane Clarke (Carlton)                            9         56          2         284       18      3-21      15.77      5.07        –            –

Chaim Holder (Spartan)                         10        40.3        2        174       11       3-15       15.81      4.29        –              –

Ian Boyce (Wanderers)                             8        53.3       3        223       14      4-18       15.92     4.16          1             –

Nikolai Charles (Wanderers)                  8         54.2        2       276       17       3-9        16.23     5.08         –              –

Kemar Stanford (Lords)                            7       43.4        1        200      12      4-45       16.66     4.58          2           –

Giovonte Depeiza (Gladiola)                  12        42          5        202     12       5-22       16.83     4.80         –             1

Kobe Williams (Empire)                            8        39         2        206      12      4-25       17.16     5.28         1              –

Antonio Morris (Pickwick)                       8        51.4        5        197      11       3-9        17.90      3.81         –             –

Jamar Ifill (UWI ‘B’)                                10        53.1       1        287       16      4-53       17.93     5.39        1              –

Ashley Nurse (Gladiola)                            8        42         4         214      11      4-17        19.45      5.09        1              –

Jourdan Niles (Wanderers)                      9        46         0         235     12      3-40        19.58     5.10        –             –

Chad Williams (Windward)                      9      67.1       4          395      20     5-21        19.75     5.88       –             2

Venice Vaughan (Police)                          8        59.2       8        221       11       4-31      20.09     3.72      1           –

Javed Leacock (UWI ‘A’)                          8        58.2      5       242        12      5-28      20.16     4.14       –          1

Jamaine Bullen (Isolation Cavaliers)     8        50.4      3      204       10     4-49       20.40      4.02      1         –

Simeon Gerson (UWI ‘B’)                         9         56.5     2       266       13      3-35       20.46      4.68      –         –

Damario Goodman (UWI ‘A’)                  7         55.1      3       258       12     4-30       21.50       4.67       1          –

Ramar Newton (St. Catherine)                8         36.2     1       217       10     4-60       21.70        5.97       1           –

Jakeem Forde (Pickwick)                          8         35.5     2      241       11      5-33       21.90       6.72       1            1

Zachary Nicholls (Isolation Cavaliers)    8       50.5       1      257      10     5-41         25.70     5.05       –            1

Rondre Yearwood (Pickwick)                    8          57.1     1      288      11      3-29       26.18       5.62       –            –

Coshon Scott (Lords)                                   8         51       5       272       10     4-83       27.20      5.33       1             –

Akobi Crichlow-Byer (Windward)             9        72       2       439       12       3-61       36.58      6.09       –             –

==================================

FIELDING

Wicketkeepers: Rivaldo Clarke (Gladiola) 14 (11 catches/3 stumpings; Demetrius Richards (Wildey) 14 (14/0); Tauron Gibson (Spartan) 14 (12/2); Anton Lucas-Jones (UWI ‘B’) 14 (12/2); Shem Watson (Yorkshire) 10 (7/3).

Other than wicketkeepers: Jamar Ifill (UWI ‘B’) 9; Tarik Shorey (Carlton), Jai Clarke (UWI ‘B’), Jason Greene (Wanderers) 8; Karim Cozier (Maple) 7.

Centuries – 11

Akeem Springer (Spartan) 149 not out v Empire at Queen’s Park (Series 1).

Matthew Forde (UWI ‘A’) 143 v Foundation at 3Ws Oval (Series 4).

Nimar Bolden (Wildey) 133 not out v Maple at SJPIT (Series 7).

Shaqkere Parris (UWI ‘A’) 127 v Foundation at 3Ws Oval (Series 4).

Martin Nurse (Gladiola) 124 not out v Windward at Rices (Series 8).

Jamar Ifill (UWI ‘B’) 117 v Windward at Lucas Street (Series 1).

Wayne Alleyne (Isolation Cavaliers) 107 v Maple at Trents (Series 8).

Roshon Primus (Wanderers) 104 not out v UWI ‘B’ at Dayrells Road (Series 2).

Rashawn Worrell (Carlton) 102 v Empire at Desmond Haynes Oval (Series 7).

Demetrius Richards (Wildey) 101 v Foundation at Church Hill (Series 1).

Shakkae Marshall (Empire) 101 v Carlton at Desmond Haynes Oval (Series 7).

==================================

Five wickets in a match – 22 instances.

Akeem Nero (Yorkshire) 7-9 v BCA Youth ‘B’ at Friendship (Series 7).

Shamar Marshall (YMPC) 6-9 v Lords at Lowlands (Series 5).

Dante Niles (Carlton) 6-11 v Foundation at Desmond Haynes Oval (Series 6).

Davien Branker (Spartan) 6-22 (including a beaver-trick) v St. Catherine at Bayfield (Series 7).

Ryshon Williams (Yorkshire) 6-23 v UWI ‘A’ at 3Ws Oval (Quarter-finals).

Kalvin Marcus (UWI ‘B’) 6-26 v Yorkshire at 3Ws Oval (Series 5).

Dante Niles (Carlton) 5-13 v Maple at Trents (Series 3).

Dwayne Smith (YMPC) 5-17 v Windward at Lucas Street (Series 6).

Maxwell Lewis (Windward) 5-20 v YMPC at Lucas Street (Series 6).

Chad Williams (Windward) 5-21 v Lords at Lowlands (Series 4).

Indal Persaud (Yorkshire) 5-22 v Lords at Lowlands (Series 2).

Giovonte Depeiza (Gladiola) 5-22 v YMPC at Rices (Series 7).

Javed Leacock (UWI ‘A’) 5-28 v St. Catherine at 3Ws Oval (Series 8).

Jamar Trotman (Spartan) 5-30 v Carlton at Desmond Haynes Oval (Series 4).

Jakeem Forde (Pickwick) 5-33 v Yorkshire at Foursquare Oval (Series 1).

Ryshon Williams (Yorkshire) 5-33 v Windward at Friendship ((Series 9).

Jediah Blades (UWI ‘A’) 5-38 v Isolation Cavaliers at 3Ws Oval (Series 7).

Rasheed Padmore (Police) 5-39 v BCA Youth ‘B’ at Combermere, Waterford ‘A’ (Series 6).

Zachary Nicholls (Isolation Cavaliers) 5-41 v Maple at Trents (Series 8).

Chad Williams (Windward) 5-46 v Yorkshire at Friendship (Series 9).

Xaundre Baptiste (BCA Youth ‘B’) 5-47 v UWI ‘B’ at 3Ws Oval (Series 3).

Devon Stevenson (Police) 5-51 v Windward at Weymouth (Series 7).