BCA Division 2 T20 Plate Championship, Series 5, Results, Scores

Bridgetown, Barbados, April 23 – (www.barbadoscricket.org) – Summarised scores and results of Series 5 matches in the 2024 BCA Division 2 Twenty20 Plate Championship on April 21:

Zone A

At Dayrells Road: Wanderers beat Windward by 42 runs.

Wanderers 189-6 (20 overs) (Amadi Catwell 71 (51 balls, 9×4, 2×6), Damien Chase 51 (29 balls, 5×4, 2×6), Marvin Forde 22, Ricardo Went 13 not out; Ronnico Ross 2-22).

Windward 147-9 (20 overs) (Ronnico Ross 41, Naje Bishop 25, Lamar Springer 13, Glenmar Hinds 11; Ezron Waldron 3-21, Ian Bradshaw 2-11, Jovon Richards 2-40).

Points: Wanderers 4, Windward 0.

At Bayville: Christ Church Foundation beat Graydon Sealy by 15 runs.

Foundation 176-9 (20 overs) (Taif Narine 36 not out, Ondre Beckles 32, Jayden Clarke 23, Aquon Crichlow 10).

Graydon Sealy 161-8 (20 overs) (Gadson Bowens 46, Tyrek Boyce 33, Ty Massiah 25; Ondre Beckles 2-23, Asher Branford 2-39).

Points: Foundation 4, Graydon Sealy 0.

BYE: Lucky Horseshoe & SY Adam & Son WRBSSC

Zone B

At Hoyte’s Village: Central beat Zephirin’s Bakeries Ellerslie by three wickets.

Ellerslie 123-5 (20 overs) (Marlon Franklyn 61 (48 balls, 8×4), K Bruce 26; Julian Harte 3-18).

Central 114-7 (20 overs) (plus 60 penalty runs) (Zachary Browne 48 not out, Dario Stoute 14, Joshua Sealy 11; J. Thompson 3-13, L. Fraser 2-18).

Points: Central 4, Ellerslie 0.

At King’s Park: Prison Officers beat King’s Park by 41 runs.

Prison officers 168-4 (20 overs) (Kirk Straughn 41 not out, Dwight Bowen 39, Jason Gittens 20 not out, Rico Carter 20, Jomo Holder 20, Maccaira Haynes 20; Javier Williams 2-19).

King’s Park 127-7 (20 overs) (Javier Williams 34, Keimario Anthony 25, Michael Springer 12, Roy Blackman 11; Terrance Lewis 3-16).

Points: Prison Officers 4, King’s Park 0.

At Eden Lodge: Serve to Save Security Lords beat Midas Magic Ipswich by 138 runs.

Lords 264-3 (20 overs) (Khalid Springer 106 not out, Shonquono Stanford 66 not out, Deshawn Toppin 58, Jevon Rock 11).

Ipswich 126-6 (20 overs) (R. Maynard 41, Antoine Darlington 37, Mario Hood 24, Selwyn Atherly 18; Kemar Stanford 2-6, Patrick Griffith 2-11).

Points: Lords 4, Ipswich 0.

Zone C

At Blackmans: St. Joseph Cultural beat Transport Board by eight wickets.

Transport Board 130-8 (20 overs) (Dario Marshall 55 (56 balls, 7×4, 2×6), Ashmile Pompey 30, Damien Broomes 10; Chadane Holder 4-17, Tajea Watts 3-12).

St. Joseph Cultural 133-2 (14 overs) (Kodi Phillips 75 (47 balls, 9×4, 5×6), Shaquon Brathwaite 23, Tajea Watts 15 not out, Chadane Holder 10).

Points: St. Joseph Cultural 4, Transport Board 0.

At Passage Road: Passage United beat Dover by 147 runs.

Passage United 231-4 (20 overs) (Lonsdale Blake 91 not out, Tyler Small 84, Levi Cadogan 21; Vibert Greene 2-22).

Dover 84-5 (20 overs) (Bryan Neblett 24, Vibert Greene 19 not out; Tyler Small 3-33)

Points: Passage United 4, Dover 0.

BYE: Benson Mini Mart Melbourne

Zone D

At The Glebe: George Park beat Grantley Adams by 35 runs.

George Park 161-3 (20 overs) (Dario Walcott 55, Shakeel Green 37, Jonathan Squires 37 not out; Kai McCollin 2-27).

Grantley Adams 126-9 (20 overs) (Jucario Sealy 35, Kai McCollin 17, Arik Collymore 12; Andrew Sookao 3-29, Dario Walcott 2-14, Gregory Alleyne 2-16).

Points: George Park 4, Grantley Adams 0.

At Husbands: Amaze Queen’s College beat Holder’s Hill by eight wickets.

Holder’s Hill 119-5 (20 overs) (Ajani Batson 42, Dorrion Blunt 33 not out, Franklyn Stephenson 18, Kailem Payne-Richards 13 not out; Raphael Lovell 2-15).

Queen’s College 120-2 (12.2 overs) (Jordan Graham 40 not out, Raphael Lovell 36 not out, Nicholas Thorne 18; Jefferson Scott 2-30).

Points: Queen’s College 4, Holder’s Hill 0.

At Greens: Greens beat Walkers Reserve Isolation Cavaliers by six wickets.

Isolation Cavaliers 51 all out (12.2 overs) (Shaquan Green 4-12, Jelani Moseley 2-10, Renald Bourne 2-11).

Greens 53-4 (7.5 overs) (Corey Persaud 18, Curtis Green 14 not out; Dwayne Alleyne 2-16).

Points: Greens 4, Isolation Cavaliers 0.

Zone E

At Woodbourne: BNOC beat St. George Secondary by 189 runs.

BNOC 233-5 (20 overs) (Rory Weekes 106 (48 balls, 11×4, 6×6), Geoffrey Lafond 39, Dwayne Skeete 23, Brian Johnson 17, Pedro Agard 14 not out, Tarik Harris 2-29).

St. George Secondary 44 all out (15 overs) (Sean Armstrong 28; William Lashley 4-22, Junior Holder 3-3).

Points: BNOC 4, St. George 0.

At Six Roads: North Stars beat Princess Margaret Secondary by 110 runs.

North Stars 187-6 (20 overs) (Troy Toppin 54 (33 balls, 4×4, 2×6), Jeff Yearwood 42 not out, Jefferson Gibbons 36, Alvin Campbell) 10; Demarko Maynard 2-25, Julian Phillips 2-62).

Princess Margaret 77-6 (20 overs) (Trevion Jn Marie 28, Miguel Hackim 14; Rodney Brown 2-16, Alvin Campbell 2-19).

Points: North Stars 4, Princess Margaret 0.

At The Whim: Police beat Wibix by 98 runs.

Police 147-8 (20 overs) (plus 24 penalty runs) (Elijah Hoyte 65, Sadiq Hill 26, Ramon Harewood 12; Brian Forde 4-23, Stefan Waterman 3-17).

Wibix 73 all out (14 overs) (Miguel Alleyne 20; Marlon Howard 5-36 (including a hat-trick), Dennis Murray 2-15, Karran Bhola 2-19).

Points: Police 4, Wibix 0.

Zone F

At Market Hill: Earthworks Zephirin’s Bakeries Melrose beat Market Hill Blazers 53 runs.

Melrose 159-9 (20 overs) (Jason Straker 43 not out, Victor Patrick 21, Owen Gibson 18; R. Ahmed 3-18, Horace Holder 2-18).

Market Hill Blazers 106 all out (16 overs) (Jelani Bascombe 28, Horace Holder 21, N. Cadogan 11; Kerry Skeete 4-21, Christopher Stoute 3-25, Dindial Ramrattan 2-27).

Points: Melrose 4, Market Hill 0.

At Trents St. Lucy: Daryll Jordan beat Empire by five wickets.

Empire 119 all out (19.3 overs) (Darius Jones 30, Mikkel Smith 20, Taquan Daniel 15, Peter Walton 12, Daquan Alleyne 10; DaShawn Howell 3-9, Ranaldo King 3-18, Tyric Halley 2-20).

Daryll Jordan 120-5 (19.1 overs) (Reynaldo Broomes 35 not out, DaShawn Howell 21, Nathan Walkes 14; Daquan Alleyne 2-20).

Points: Daryll Jordan 4, Empire 0.

At Shorey Village: Rally Barbados Conrad Hunte beat Dreamcuts Landscaping St. John Cultural 29 runs.

Conrad Hunte 138 all out (19.4 overs) (Dale Richards 25, Errol Watson 19, John Clarke 15, Peter Headley 11, Claude Jordan 10 not out, Dave Springer 10; Lemar Wiggins 3-15, Lemar Mayers 2-22, Philip Howell 2-27, Adrian Howell 2-31).

St. John Cultural 109 all out (18.2 overs) (Richmael Jordan 21, Michael Holder 18, Glendon Dash 18, Lemar Wiggins 11; John Clarke 4-10, Errol Watson 2-19, Marco Clarke 2-28).

Points: Conrad Hunte 4, St. John Cultural 0.

Zone G

At Lears: Cupid Cavaliers beat Maxwell by ten wickets.

Maxwell 110 all out (18.4 overs) (Rico Cumberbatch 46, John Stuart 16, Antonio Atkins 11; Anthony Ellis 3-13, Curtis Murray 3-30, Joshua Eastman 2–16).

Cupid Cavaliers 112-0 (10 overs) (Devon Davson 65 not out, Akani McCollin 34 not out).

Points: Cupid Cavaliers 4, Maxwell 0.

At Wotton: St. Catherine beat Wotton by 63 runs.

St. Catherine 159-6 (20 overs) (Dale Mason 72, Shawn Sargeant 29 not out, Roland Crichlow 16, Charles Griffith 15; Kenville Yearwood 2-25, Rico Archer 2-40).

Wotton 96-7 (20 overs) (Ricardo Morris 26, Ricardo Chase 25 not out, Shakeel Knight 11; Brian Shepherd 2-11, Kristian Clarke 2-36).

Points: St. Catherine 4, Wotton 0.

At The Eyrie: Barbados Community College beat Premium Imports Inc. Malvern by five wickets.

Malvern 159-9 (20 overs) (Ryan Forde 44, William Drayton 38, Obadele Forde 34, Mario Marshall 13; Jacquan Richards 3-24, Khalil Walker 3-36).

Community College 160-5 (19 overs) (Kevon Beckles 78 not out, Khalil Walker 27, Sandor Greenidge 15).

Points: Community College 4, Malvern 0.

Zone H

At Martindale’s Road: QEH beat J.C.B Boscobelle by 12 runs.

QEH 139-4 (20 overs) (Akio Odle 47, Ronaldo Layne 40, Jason Howell 23; Dave Edwards 2-19).

Boscobelle 127-8 (20 overs) (Fabian Babb 45, Kionne Brathwaite 41, Shakeem Boyce 17, Roderick Sobers 13; Shakeel Gilkes 2-12, Ronaldo Layne 2-16, Jason Howell 2-27).

Points: QEH 4, Boscobelle 0.

At Lower Estate: Roberts Manufacturing Ltd. Sheffield beat Standard by seven wickets.

Standard 105 all out (19.1 overs)

Sheffield 108-3 (11 overs)

Points: Sheffield 4, Standard 0.

At Brighton: A & B Pest Control Mappwest beat Iris Walker Pioneers by 86 runs.

Mappwest 191-4 (20 overs) (Jermaine Franklyn 72 (56 balls, 4×4, 4×6), Ricky Alleyne 39, Danny St. Hill 16, Jalani Lewis 16, Gregory Small 14).

Iris Walker Pioneers 105-5 (20 overs) (Alisa Scantlebury 36 not out, Shanika Bruce 15, Keila Elliott 14, Theanny Herbert-Mayers 11 not out; Gregory Small 2-18).

Points: MappWest 4, Pioneers 0.