BCA Division 2 T20 Plate Championship, Series 4, Results, Scores

Bridgetown, Barbados, April 22 – (www.barbadoscricket.org) – Summarised scores and results of Series 4 matches in the 2024 BCA Division 2 Twenty20 Plate Championship on April 20:

Zone A

At Bagatelle: No result. Rain ended play.

Wanderers 73-4 (12 overs) v Lucky Horseshoe & SY Adam & Son WRBSSC.

Points: WRBSSC 2, Wanderers 2.

At Bayville: Windward beat Graydon Sealy Secondary by eight wickets.

Graydon Sealy 78 all out (19 overs) (Gadson Bowens 26; Rio Armstrong 3-15, Max Symes 2-9, Sadiki Nurse 2-21).

Windward 79-2 (4.3 overs) (Alan Branch 38, Micah Stuart 13; Darien Harewood 2-42)

Points: Windward 4, Graydon Sealy 0.

BYE: Christ Church Foundation

Zone B

At King’s Park: King’s Park beat Central by nine wickets.

Central 138-5 (20 overs) (Rodney Husbands 85 (59 balls, 9×4, 3×6), Benjamin Parris 18; Jamal Williams 3-11).

King’s Park 139-1 (15.3 overs) (Taurean Forde 70 not out (40 balls, 1×4, 6×6), Jamal Estwick 49 not out, O. Gittens 12).

Points: King’s Park 4, Central 0.

At Lowlands: Serve to Save Security Lords beat Zephirin’s Bakeries Ellerslie by 93 runs.

Lords 112-1 (8 overs) (Khalid Springer 31, Shonquono Stanford 28).

Ellerslie 19-3 (8 overs).

Points: Lords 4, Ellerslie 0.

At Padmore Village: Prison Officers beat Midas Magic Ipswich by 82 runs.

Prison Officers 188-9 (20 overs) (Rico Carter 95 not out, Jomo Holder 26, Kirk Straughn 24, Jamon Miller 10; Kyle Bowen 3-48, Sharad Thompson-Lashley 2-29).

Ipswich 106 all out (16.4 overs) (Antoine Darlington 24, Sharad Thompson-Lashley 22, Waleed Browne 17; Terrance Lewis 3-16, Nigel Hall 3-29).

Points: Prison Officers 4, Ipswich 0.

Zone C

At Hoyte’s Village: No result. No play due to rain.

Benson Mini Mart Melbourne v St. Joseph Cultural.

Points: Melbourne 2, St. Joseph Cultural 2.

At Black Bess: No result. No play due to rain.

Transport Board v Passage United.

Points: Transport Board 2, Passage United 2.

BYE: Dover

Zone D

At Blackmans: Walkers Reserve Isolation Cavaliers beat Grantley Adams by eight wickets.

Grantley Adams 82-7 (20 overs) (Jucario Sealy 15, Shane Holligan 15, Kai McCollin 14, Thyjayri Hinkson 11, Marson Small 10 not out; Renaldo Holder 2-9, Nitre Prescod 2-14, Jamar White 2-16).

Isolation Cavaliers 84-2 (8.2 overs) (Kevin Greene 41 not out, Christopher Payne 33; Marson Small 2-0).

Points: Isolation Cavaliers 4, Grantley Adams 0.

At Greens: Amaze Queen’s College beat Greens by 91 runs.

Queen’s College 150-9 (20 overs) (Jordan Graham 45, Nicholas Thorne 30, Cody Holder 14, Seth Smith 10; Jenal Rock 2-20, Renaldo Bourne 2-25, Keno Smith 2-29).

Greens 69 all out (17.1 overs) (Corey Persaud 18, Jamar Nurse 12; Raphael Lovell 3-14, Raedon Bellamy 2-6, Nicholas Thorne 2-14).

Points: Queen’s College 4, Greens 0.

At Holder’s Hill: No result. No play due to rain.

Holder’s Hill v George Park.

Points: Holder’s Hill 2, George Park 2.

Zone E

At Crab Hill: North Stars beat St. George Secondary School by 51 runs.

North Stars 124-1 (12 overs) (Jeff Yearwood 67 not out, Troy Toppin 43 not out).

St. George Secondary School 73-7 (12 overs) (Jaquan Gittens 36, Kazzeon King 20; Troy Toppin 2-3, James Brathwaite 2-13).

Points: North Stars 4, St. George 0.

At The Whim: No result. No play due to rain.

Wibix v BNOC.

Points: Wibix 2, BNOC 2

At Six Roads: Police beat Princess Margaret Secondary by seven wickets.

Princess Margaret 95-7 (20 overs) (Trevion Jn Marie 34, Ryneco Jordan 18, Tyshawn Franklyn 10; Karran Bhola 3-21, Devon Cox 2-14).

Police 99-3 (11 overs) (Brandon Sealy 38, Lamar Hoyte 25, Devon Cox 14, Dwayne Yearwood 10 not out).

Points: Police 4, Princess Margaret 0.

Zone F

At Gall Hill: Dreamcuts Landscaping St. John Cultural beat Market Hill Blazers by ten wickets.

Market Hill Blazers 68 all out (14.3 overs) (N. Cadogan 20 not out; L. Mayers 3-5, A. Howell 3-14, Philip Howell 2-6).

St. John Cultural 69-0 (9 overs) (Michael Holder 34 not out, Glendon Dash 31 not out).

Points: St. John Cultural 4, Market Hill 0.

At Trents St. Lucy: No result. No play due to rain.

Daryll Jordan v Rally Barbados Conrad Hunte.

Points: Daryll Jordan 2, Conrad Hunte 2.

At Bridgefield: Empire beat Earthworks Zephirin’s Bakeries Melrose by two wickets.

Melrose 115-6 (20 overs) (Deverson Carter 27, Olvis Carter 20, M. Lowe 18 not out, Victor Patrick 12; Kevin King 2-25).

Empire 118-8 (19.5 overs) (Daquan Alleyne 41, Ryan Graham 30; Christopher Stoute 4-25).

Points: Empire 4, Melrose 0.

Zone G

At Briar Hall: St. Catherine beat Maxwell by 221 runs.

St. Catherine 253 all out (20 overs) (plus 12 penalty runs) (Matthew Greaves 125, Ronaldo Rudder 66, Derick Bishop 11; Ryan Beckles 3-30, Nicholas Atkins 2-40).

Maxwell 44-9 (20 overs (Shawnico Sargeant 3-11, Kymani Clarke 3-12, Derick Bishop 2-8).

Points: St. Catherine 4, Maxwell 0.

At Ellerton: Cupid Cavaliers beat Premium Imports Inc. Malvern by five wickets.

Malvern 182-5 (20 overs) (Obadele Forde 57, Liam Lord 55, Jonhli Jordan 15, Antonio Simmons 13; Devon Davson 3-36).

Cupid Cavaliers 185-5 (18.4 overs) (Akanni McCollin 78 not out, Devon Davson 47, Prahalad Singh 20; Antonio Simmons 3-33).

Points: Cupid Cavaliers 4, Malvern 0.

At The Eyrie: Barbados Community College beat Wotton by seven wickets.

Wotton 110 all out (17.5 overs) (Jamal Bobb 37, Kenville Yearwood 21, Steve David 13, Damien Clarke 12; Justin Hinds 4-11, Khalil Walker 3-9).

Community College 111-3 (12.5 overs) (Enrico Christie 38 not out, Khalil Walker 35, Kristopher Forde 12, Sandor Greenidge 11).

Points: Community College 4, Wotton 0.

Zone H

At Orange Hill: No result. No play due to rain.

Standard v J.C.B Boscobelle

Points: Standard 2, Boscobelle 2.

At Dash Valley: QEH beat A & B Pest Control Mappwest by seven wickets.

MappWest 80 all out (15 overs) (J. Franklyn 20, J. Lewis 19; Ranaldo Layne 2-14).

QEH 81-3 (14.5 overs) (Saarik Gilkes 38 not out, Ranaldo Layne 30).

Points: QEH 4, MappWest 0.

At Brighton: Roberts Manufacturing Ltd. Sheffield beat Iris Walker Pioneers by four wickets.

Iris Walker Pioneers 143-6 (20 overs) (Trishan Holder 39, Kycia Knight 27, Alisa Scantlebury 19, Shakera Selman 11 not out).

Sheffield 144-6 (19 overs) (Viswanauth Ramlakhan 56 n.o, (41 balls, 8×4), Kevin Miller 30, Shakeem Boyce 14, Rudolph Singh 14, Jelani Dottin 11 not out; Keila Elliott 4-28).

Points: Sheffield 4, Pioneers 0.

========================================

POINTS (After Series 4):

Zone A: Windward 12 (3), Wanderers 10 (3), WRBSSC 6 (3), Graydon Sealy 0 (2), Foundation 0 (3).

Series 2: Graydon Sealy v WRBSSC – A decision to be made on the outcome of the game.

Zone B: Prison Officers 16, Lords 12, King’s Park 12, Ipswich 8, Central 0, Ellerslie 0.

Zone C: Passage United 10 (3), Dover 8 (3), St. Joseph Cultural 6 (3), Transport Board 6 (3), Melbourne 2 (4).

Zone D: Isolation Cavaliers 16, Queen’s College 12, Greens 12, Holder’s Hill 6, George Park 2, Grantley Adams 0.

Zone E: Police 12, North Stars 12, Wibix 10, BNOC 10, St. George 4, Princess Margaret 0.

Zone F: Conrad Hunte 14, St. John Cultural 12, Melrose 8, Market Hill 8, Empire 4, Daryll Jordan 2.

Zone G: St. Catherine 16, Cupid Cavaliers 12, Community College 8, Wotton 8, Malvern 4, Maxwell 0.

Zone H: Sheffield 16, Standard 10, Boscobelle 8, QEH 8, MappWest 6, IW Pioneers 0.