BCA Division 2 T20 Plate Championship, Series 2 & 3, Results, Scores

Bridgetown, Barbados, April 18 – (www.barbadoscricket.org) – Summarised scores and results of Series 2 & 3 matches in the 2024 BCA Division 2 Twenty20 Plate Championship:

SERIES 2 – April 13

Zone A

At Church Hill: Windward beat Christ Church Foundation by 109 runs.

Windward 201-8 (20 overs) (plus 12 penalty runs) (Maxwell Lewis 58, Alan Branch 51, Lamar Springer 23, Ronnico Ross 20, Glenmar Hinds 15; Taif Narine 3-32, Ondre Beckles 2-34, L.’trell Parris 2-36).

Foundation 104-4 (20 overs) (Jayden Clarke 26 not out, Ondre Beckles 22, Asher Hossannah 21 not out, Alex Armstrong 10, Andrew Lythcott 3-20).

Points: Windward 4, Foundation 0.

At Bayville: Graydon Sealy v Lucky Horseshoe & SY Adam & Son WRBSSC

NB: A decision to be made on the outcome of the game.

BYE: Wanderers

Zone B

At Hoyte’s Village: Serve to Save Security Lords beat Central by seven wickets.

Central 67-7 (20 overs) (Benjamin Parris 17, Dario Stoute 13; Khalid Springer 3-4, Shaquille Farley 3-12).

Lords 69-3 (13.3 overs) (Shonquono Stanford 19 not out, Junior Collymore 18, Kemar Stanford 11, Jevon Rock 10; Roderick Hinkson 2-20).

Points: Lords 4, Central 0.

At King’s Park: King’s Park beat Midas Magic Ipswich by six wickets.

Ipswich 129-6 (20 overs) (A. Harris 39 not out, S. Atherley 17, Shawn Smith 12, Kemar Hood 11, Mario Hood 10; J. Estwick 2-18, K. Anthony 2-19).

King’s Park 131-4 (18 overs) (R. Blackman 56 (53 balls, K. Anthony 46 not out, M. Knight 10; D. Thompson 2-23).

Points: King’s Park 4, Ipswich 0.

At Padmore Village: Prison Officers beat Zephirin’s Bakeries Ellerslie by eight wickets.

Ellerslie 35 all out (12 overs) (Marlon Franklyn 18; Tevin Love 4-10, Elson Douglas 3-2).

Prison Officers 36-2 (6 overs) (Jamon Miller 20 not out). Prison Officers won by eight wickets.

Points: Prison Officers 4, Ellerslie 0.

Zone C

At Dover: St. Joseph Cultural beat Dover by nine wickets.

Dover 109-7 (20 overs) (Antonio Lewis 29, Wilbur Bruce 26, Vibert Greene 16 not out; Antonio Mayers 3-9, Shirley Rudder 2-19).

St Joseph Cultural 113-1 (14.3 overs) (Kodi Phillips 64 not out, Chadane Holder 25 not out, Shaquon Brathwaite 17).

Points: St. Joseph Cultural 4, Dover 0.

At Oxnards: Transport Board beat Benson Mini Mart Melbourne by 25 runs.

Transport Board 154-4 (20 overs)

Melbourne 129-9 (20 overs)

Points: Transport Board 4, Melbourne 0.

BYE: Passage United

Zone D

At Blackmans: Greens beat Grantley Adams Secondary by 89 runs.

Greens 220-4 (20 overs) (Curtis Greene 108 not out, Renald Bourne 70 not out, Corey Persaud 13; M. Small 2-31, J. Sealy 2-36).

Grantley Adams 131-8 (20 overs) (S. Holligan 40 not out, J. Sealy 39, K. McCollin 19, J. Sealy 13; J. Moseley 3-14, Renald Bourne 2-25).

Points: Greens 4, Grantley Adams 0.

At KMV Oval: Walkers Reserve Isolation Cavaliers beat Holder’s Hill by eight wickets.

Holder’s Hill 84 all out (19.1 overs) (J. Hinds 24, D. Blunt 22, L. Leacock 10; J. Carter 2-17).

Isolation Cavaliers 85-2 (15.1 overs) (R. Rock 28 not out, R. Husbands 19, N. Prescod 16 not out, C. Payne 11).

Points: Isolation Cavaliers 4, Holder’s Hill 0.

At Husbands: Amaze Queen’s College beat George Park by ten wickets.

George Park 130-6 (20 overs) (Shakeel Green 37, Dario Walcott 29; Nicholas Thorne 3-13).

Queen’s College 131-0 (9.5 overs) (Nicholas Thorne 76 not out (29 balls, 7×4, 5×6), Cody Holder 51 not out (50 balls, 6×4, 2×6).

Points: Queen’s College 4, George Park 0.

Zone E

At Constant: Wibix beat St. George Secondary by two wickets.

St. George 147-8 (20 overs) (Sean Armstrong 63 not out, K. King 18, J. Gittens 14, K. Lawrence 13, A. Bishop 11; S. Cheltenham 3-18, J. Gibbons 2-18).

Wibix 151-8 (16.2 overs) (R. Trotman 38, N. Miller 31 not out, K. Broomes 13; K. King 3-40, S. Armstrong 2-8, A. Bennett 2-36).

Points: Wibix 4, St. George Secondary 0.

At Crab Hill: Police beat North Stars by 25 runs.

Police 128-5 (20 overs) (plus 24 penalty runs) (Elijah Hoyte 42, Dwayne Yearwood 23, Sadiq Hill 17; Kyle Carrington 2-22).

North Stars 127 all out (20 overs) (Jeff Yearwood 33, Kyle Carrington 19, Jefferson Gibbons 15, Troy Toppin 13; Sadiq Hill 2-3, Dwayne Yearwood 2-19).

Points: Police 4, North Stars 0.

At Six Roads: BNOC beat Princess Margaret by seven wickets.

Princess Margaret 33-4 (6 overs) (Hayden Archer 14).

BNOC 39-3 (2.4 overs) (Kelvin Patterson 31)

Points: BNOC, Princess Margaret 0.

Zone F

At Market Hill: Market Hill Blazers beat Empire by 5 runs.

Market Hill Blazers 115-5 (20 overs) (Jelani Bascombe 44 not out, Dershon Codrington 21, K. Barrow 15 not out; Marlon Blagrove 2-13, Andrew Tudor 2-20).

Empire 110-9 (20 overs) (P. Walton 29, J. Gill 18, Andrew Tudor 15, T. David 14; Dershon Codrington 4-9, C. Greaves 2-12).

Points: Market Hill 4, Empire 0.

At Shorey Village: Rally Barbados Conrad Hunte beat Earthworks Zephirin’s Bakeries Melrose by 91 runs.

Conrad Hunte 184-4 (20 overs) (Hendy Hinds 45, Dale Richards 45, Terrence Drakes 35 not out, Errol Watson 27, Marco Clarke 10).

Melrose 93 all out (17.5 overs) (Jason Straker 18, Owen Gibson 18, Barry Lowe 14; Romel Rock 2-16, Peter Headley 2-37).

Points: Conrad Hunte 4, Melrose 0.

At Trents, St. Lucy: Dreamcuts Landscaping St. John Cultural beat Daryll Jordan Secondary by eight wickets.

Daryll Jordan 85 all out (18.1 overs) (plus 9 penalty runs) (Dashawn Howell 25 not out, Reynaldo Broomes 21, Selvon Mayers 17; Fabian Rowe 5-14, Richmael Jordan 2-12, Philip Howell 2-13).

St. John Cultural 96-2 (10 overs) (Michael Holder 56 not out, Joshua Husbands 24).

Points: St. John Cultural 4, Daryl Jordan 0.

Zone G

At Wotton: Wotton beat Maxwell by 19 runs.

Wotton 95-8 (20 overs) (Rico Archer 36, Kenville Yearwood 18 not out, Shakeel Knight 12, Steve David 11; Michan Trotman 3-10, Shane Massiah 3-12).

Maxwell 78-6 (20 overs) (Wayne Squires 83; Shakeel Knight 3-11, Damien Clarke 2-14).

Points: Wotton 4, Maxwell 0.

At Lears: Cupid Cavaliers beat Barbados Community College by six wickets.

Community College 133-9 (20 overs) (Shamon Prescod 55, Khalil Walker 23, Kevin Beckles 21; Anthony Ellis 3-15, Noel Barnum 3-42, Amrit Singh 2-31).

Cupid Cavaliers 135-4 (15.1 overs) (Pradalah Singh 64 not out, Shane Burnett 29 not out, Akanni McCollin 14).

Points: Cupid Cavaliers 4, Community College 0.

At Ellerton: St. Catherine beat Premium Imports Inc. Malvern by six wickets.

Malvern 152-7 (20 overs) (Obadele Forde 87, Antonio Simmons 31, Mario Marshall 14, Zane Corbin 12; Simon Clarke 2-11, Shawnico Sargeant 2-36).

St. Catherine 153-4 (13.4 overs) (Matthew Greaves 100, Charles Griffith 14, Ken Mason 13, Renaldo Rudder 12; Isaac Joseph 2-24).

Points: St. Catherine 4, Malvern 0.

Zone H

At Dash Valley: No result.

A& B Pest Control MappWest v J.C.B Boscobelle. Match abandoned due to a wet pitch.

Points: MappWest 2, Boscobelle 2.

At Brighton: Standard beat Iris Walker Pioneers by 51 runs.

Standard 205-7 (20 overs) (Rakeem Hoyte 85 (50 balls, 11×4, 3×6), Andrew Clarke 39, Shamar Headley 22, Kursten Odaine 15, Dario Thomas 10; Rianna Gooding-Forte 2-14, Shakera Selman 2-15, Eboni Brathwaite 2-26).

Pioneers 154-2 (20 overs) (Kycia Knight 73 (64 balls, 12×4), Trishan Holder 62 (51 balls, 10×4, 1×6).

Points: Standard 4, Pioneers 0.

At Lower Estate: Roberts Manufacturing Sheffield beat QEH by 18 runs.

Sheffield 138 all out (19.3 overs) (Rudolph Singh 59, Shakeem Boyce 28, R. Layne 5-5, J. Howell 2-17, Ryan Layne 14; S. Gilkes 2-28,

QEH 120-6 (20 overs) (A. Odle 24, R. Layne 16, J. Howell 15, S. Gilkes 12, R. Small 11; Kevin Springer 3-13).

Points: Sheffield 4, QEH 0.

========================================================

POINTS (After Series 2)

Zone A: Windward 8 (2), Wanderers 4 (1), WRBSSC 0 (1), Foundation 0 (2).

Series 2: Graydon Sealy v WRBSSC – A decision to be made on the outcome of the game.

Zone B: Prison Officers 8, Lords 8, Ipswich 4, King’s Park 4, Central 0, Ellerslie 0.

Zone C: Passage United 4 (1), St. Joseph Cultural 4 (1), Dover 4 (2), Transport Board 4 (2), Melbourne 0 (2).

Zone D: Greens 8, Isolation Cavaliers 8, Queen’s College 4, Holder’s Hill 4, Grantley Adams 0, George Park 0.

Zone E: Wibix 8, Police 8, BNOC 4, North Stars 4, St. George 0, Princess Margaret 0.

Zone F: Conrad Hunte 8, Market Hill 8, St. John Cultural 4, Melrose 4, Daryll Jordan 0, Empire 0.

Zone G: St. Catherine 8, Wotton 8, Community College 4, Cupid Cavaliers 4, Maxwell 0, Malvern 0.

Zone H: Sheffield 8, MappWest 6, QEH 4, Standard 4, Boscobel 2, IW Pioneers 0.

===============================

SERIES 3 – April 14

Zone A

At Bagatelle: Lucky Horseshoe & SY Adams & Son WRBSSC beat Christ Church Foundation School by ten wickets.

Foundation 64 all out (17.4 overs) (Ondre Beckles 25, Asher Hossannah 12 not out; Ryan Thomas 3-19, Shawn Alleyne 2-3, Shamar Parris 2-7).

WRBSSC 66-0 (5.1 overs) (Gavin Isaacs 29 not out, Bernard Graham 20 not out)

Points: WRBSSC 4, Foundation 0.

At Bayville: Wanderers beat Graydon Sealy Secondary by 78 runs.

Wanderers 181-3 (20 overs) (Jon-Ross Brathwaite 85 not out, Jamal Joseph 40 not out, Damien Chase 15; Tyrek Boyce 2-32).

Graydon Sealy 103 all out (20 overs) (Romario Yearwood 19 not out, Tyrek Boyce 12 not out, Edward Ince 3-19, Ezron Walrond 2-12, Jayden Chase 2-28).

Points: Wanderers 4, Graydon Sealy 0.

BYE: Windward

Zone B

At Eden Lodge: Midas Magic Ipswich beat Central by 94 runs.

Ipswich 258-3 (20 overs) (Shadd Simmons 97, Kemar Hood 74, Mario Hood 65, M. Spooner 11 not out).

Central 164-5 (20 overs) (D. Stoute 47 not out, P. Benjamin 22, Z. Browne 21, R. Husbands 21, O. Rochester 15; Stefan Holder 2-24).

Points: Ipswich 4, Central 0.

At Lowlands: Prison Officers beat Serve to Save Security Lords by 25 runs.

Prison Officers 133-6 (20 overs) (Dwight Bowen 69 not out, Maccaira Haynes 24, Jamon Miller 16, Kirk Straughn 14 not out; Khalid Springer 3-16, Shaneville Farley 2-23).

Lords 109-9 (20 overs) (Khalid Springer 27, Damien Griffith 18, Shonquono Stanford 14, Terrence Lewis 4-8).

Points: Prison Officers 4, Lords 0.

At St. Stephen’s Hill: King’s Park beat Zephirin’s Bakeries Ellerslie by eight wickets.

Ellerslie 147-8 (20 overs) (Marlon Franklyn 94 not out (68 balls, 15×4), Kebra Bruce 17; Oswell Hoyte 2-22, Jamal Estwick 2-44).

King’s Park 148-2 (12.2 overs) (Jamal Estwick 47 not out, Javier Williams 26 not out, Roy Blackman 18; Joshua Thompson 2-30).

Points: King’s Park 4, Ellerslie 0.

Zone C

At Blackmans: Passage United beat St. Joseph Cultural by seven wickets.

St. Joseph Cultural 177-9 (20 overs) (Kodi Phillips 47, Antonio Mayers 36, Shaquon Brathwaite 16, Ken Mayers 14; Jamaine Profitt 3-38, Beeshaw Etwaroo 2-42).

Passage United 182-3 (16.4 overs) (Lonsdale Blake 77 (49 balls, 8×4, 4×6), Tyler Small 63 (37 balls, 7×4, 4×6), Sherwin Lovell 16 not out, Gregory Gaskin 10 not out).

Points: Passage United 4, St. Joseph Cultural 0.

At Dover: Dover beat Benson Mini Mart Melbourne by eight wickets.

Melbourne 134-7 (20 overs) (Dwayne Lynch 29, Fitzroy Needham 23, Ian Hall 22 not out, Richard Boyce 22, Akeem Ifill 13; Anthony Evelyn 2-21, Malcolm Powlett 2-33).

Dover 135-2 (17.4 overs) (Antonio Lewis 69, Byran Neblett 43).

Points: Dover 4, Melbourne 0.

BYE: Transport Board

Zone D

At Husbands: Amaze Queen’s College beat Grantley Adams by nine wickets.

Grantley Adams 55 all out (13.5 overs) (Kai McCollin 14, D. Griffith 10; E. Wood 3-6, D. Roach 2-6, R. Lovell 2-12, R. Bellamy 2-29).

Queen’s College 59-1 (6.4 overs) (Nicholas Thorne 38 not out).

Points: Queen’s College 4, Grantley Adams 0.

At The Glebe: Walkers Reserve Isolation Cavaliers beat George Park by four wickets.

George Park 132-7 (20 overs) (Gregory Alleyne 29, Shakeel Green 27, Cloven Alleyne 20, A. Graham 19, I. Price 11; Kevin Vaughn 3-19, Nitre Prescod 2-15).

Isolation Cavaliers 133-6 in 19.3 overs (Kevin Green 39, Renaldo Holder 36, Nitre Prescod 17, Chad Springer 13, Jamar Waithe 13; Dario Walcott 2-11, Markson Gill 2-23).

Points: Isolation Cavaliers 4, George Park 0.

At Holder’s Hill: Greens beat Holder’s Hill by 65 runs.

Greens 188-7 (20 overs) (Corey Persaud 53, C. Green 49 not out, N. Brathwaite 31, Renald Bourne 25; Norwell Skeete 3-56).

Holder’s Hill 123-7 (20 overs) (Darian Blunt 33, Laurice Leacock 23, Swane Browne 14 not out, Rico Applewhaite 11; J Rock 2-5, K. Smith 2-25, J. Moseley 2-27).

Points: Greens 4, Holder’s Hill 0.

Zone E

At Constant: St. George Secondary beat Princess Margaret Secondary by nine wickets.

Princess Margaret 89 all out (20 overs) (Ryneco Jordan 25, Tyshawn Franklyn 22, Miguel Hackim 10; Tarik Harris 2-6, Sean Armstrong 2-10, Ziah Franklyn 2-25).

St. George 93-1 (10.3 overs) (Azzan Bennett 51 (32 balls, 8×4), Kazzeon King 22 not out).

Points: St. George 4, Princess Margaret 0.

At Woodbourne: BNOC beat Police by 1 run.

BNOC 143-8 (20 overs) (Brian Johnson 73, K. Patterson 43, G. Lafond 19, A. Alexander 2-22).

Police 142 all out (20 overs) (D. Cox 41, B. Sealy 21, E. Hoyte 16, M. Howard 14; D. Estwick 4-20, Lionel Hackett 2-35).

Points: BNOC 4, Police 0.

At The Whim: North Stars beat Wibix by 49 runs.

North Stars 197-6 (20 overs) (Troy Toppin 62, Sadrey Depeiza 33, Jeff Yearwood 28, Jed Yearwood 22, Selwyn Mayers 18 not out; Brian Forde 3-40).

Wibix 148-8 (20 overs) (Ronald Pile 24, Sean Cheltenham 23, Nauldon Thompson 22, Kevin Broome 15, Nicholas Miller 15, Rawle Cumberbatch 13; James Brathwaite 4-22).

Points: North Stars 4, Wibix 0.

Zone F

At Shorey Village: Rally Barbados Conrad Hunte beat Market Hill Blazers by 155 runs.

Conrad Hunte 185-6 (20 overs) (plus 12 penalty runs) (Terrence Drakes 64 not out (3×4, 3×6), Marco Clarke 29, Dale Richards 26, Errol Watson 19, Jermaine Hall 11, John Clarke 10; Dershone Codrington 2-38).

Market Hill 30 all out (9.1 overs) (Joshua Thorpe 10; Romel Rock 4-1, Errol Watson 4-4, Hallam Bryan 2-6).

Points: Conrad Hunte 4, Market Hill 0.

At Gall Hill: Dreamcuts Landscaping St. John Cultural beat Empire by nine wickets.

Empire 85 all out (16.2 overs) (Ramon Green 23, David Alleyne 18; Adrian Howell 3-14, Fabian Rowe 2-14, Richmael Jordan 2-18, Joshua Husbands 2-21).

St. John Cultural 86-1 (10.1 overs) (Glendon Dash 43, Joshua Husbands 29 not out).

Points: St. John Cultural 4, Empire 0.

At Trents, St. Lucy: Earthworks Zephirin’s Bakeries Melrose beat Daryll Jordan by 87 runs.

Melrose 124-7 (20 overs) (plus 12 penalty runs) (Barry Lowe 43, Michael Lowe 24, Olvis Carter 16; Dashawn Howell 2-12).

Daryll Jordan 49 all out (14.3 overs) (Selvon Mayers 20; Jason Straker 3-5, Barry Lowe 3-10, Owen Gibson 2-8).

Points: Melrose 4, Daryll Jordan 0.

Zone G

At Ellerton: Premium Imports Inc. Malvern beat Maxwell by ten wickets.

Maxwell 87 all out (19.1 overs) (Ryan Beckles 22, Micah Trotman 13, Richard Bridgeman 13, Shane Massiah 10; Liam Lord 3-9, Zane Corbin 2-21, Romario Yarde-Steede 2-25).

Malvern 91-0 (9.1 overs) (Liam Lord 61 not out, Obadele Forde 24 not out).

Points: Malvern 4, Maxwell 0.

At The Eyrie: St. Catherine beat Barbados Community, College by seven wickets.

Community College 127-6 (20 overs) (Antonio Miller 60, Kyle Edwards 24, Kevon Beckles 10; Brian Shepherd 2-13, Simon Clarke 2-27).

St Catherine 129-3 (13.4 overs) (Ken Mason 52 not out, Dale Mason 25, Derrick Bishop 15 not out).

Points: St. Catherine 4, Community College 0.

At Wotton: Cupid Cavaliers beat Wotton by four wickets.

Wotton 105-8 (20 overs) (Damien Clarke 36, Ricardo Chase 35, Selwyn Purcell 11 not out; Noel Barnum 3-13, Devon Davson 2-22, Joshua Eastmond 2-24).

Cupid Cavaliers 106-6 (17 5 overs) (Akanni McCollin 39 not out, Prahalad Singh 18, Noel Barnum 14; Kenville Yearwood 3-19).

Points: Cupid Cavaliers 4, Wotton 0.

Zone H

At Boscobelle: J.C.B Boscobelle beat Iris Walker Pioneers by eight wickets.

Pioneers 73 all out (18 overs) (Alisa Scantlebury 28, Asabi Callender 10; Dave Edwards 3-13, Thierry Edwards 3-14, Andrew Payne 2-20).

Boscobelle 74-2 (8.5 overs) (Dario Lopez 31 not out, Andre Lopez 23 not out).

Points: Boscobelle 4, Pioneers 0.

At Lower Estate: Roberts Manufacturing Sheffield beat A & B Pest Control MappWest by nine wickets.

MappWest 105-9 (19.4 overs) (J. Lewis 30, D. St. Hill 27, J Franklyn 10; Ryan Layne 2-11, Keon Roberts 2-11).

Sheffield 113-1 (11.4 overs) (Rudolph Singh 43, Ronaldo Walcott 30, Vishwanath Ramlakhan 11).

Points: Sheffield 4, MappWest 0.

At Orange Hill: Standard beat QEH by four wickets.

QEH 112-5 (20 overs) (S. Gilkes 53, J. Howell 31, F. Layne 15 not out; A. Clarke 3-8).

Standard 113-6 (15.1 overs) (D. Thomas 41 not out, H. Belle 27; F. Layne 3-16, D. Phillips 2-26).

Points: Standard 4, QEH 0

========================================================

POINTS (After Series 3)

Zone A: Windward 8 (2), Wanderers 8 (2), WRBSSC 4 (2), Graydon Sealy 0 (1), Foundation 0 (3).

Series 2: Graydon Sealy v WRBSSC – A decision to be made on the outcome of the game.

Zone B: Prison Officers 12, Ipswich 8, King’s Park 8, Lords 8, Central 0, Ellerslie 0.

Zone C: Passage United 8 (2), Dover 8 (3), St. Joseph Cultural 4 (2), Transport Board 4 (2), Melbourne 0 (3).

Zone D: Greens 12, Isolation Cavaliers 12, Queen’s College 8, Holder’s Hill 4, Grantley Adams 0, George Park 0.

Zone E: Police 8, North Stars 8, Wibix 8, BNOC 8, St. George 4, Princess Margaret 0.

Zone F: Conrad Hunte 12, St. John Cultural 8, Melrose 8, Market Hill 8, Daryll Jordan 0, Empire 0.

Zone G: St. Catherine 12, Wotton 8, Cupid Cavaliers 8, Malvern 4, Community College 4, Maxwell 0.

Zone H: Sheffield 12, Standard 8, Boscobelle 6, MappWest 6, QEH 4, IW Pioneers 0.