BCA Division 2 T20 Plate Championship, Series 1, Results, Scores

Bridgetown, Barbados, April 15 – (www.barbadoscricket.org) – Summarised scores and results of Series 1 matches in the 2024 BCA Division 2 Twenty20 Plate Championship on April 7:

Zone A

At Bagatelle: Windward beat Lucky Horseshoe & SY Adam & Son WRBSSC by 21 runs.

Windward 201-8 (20 overs) (plus 24 penalty runs) (Alan Branch 54 (21 balls, 8×4, 3×6), Elon Davis 28, Cherran Thompson 28, Maxwell Lewis 21, Lamar Springer 12, Glenmar Hinds 10, Jahleel Kellman 2-30, Ryan Thomas 2-42, Dodi Herbert 2-53).

WRBSSC 193-9 (20 overs) (plus 12 penalty runs) (Owen Birch 95 not out (48 balls, 9×4, 4×6), Shaquille Ellis 31, Gavin Issac 20, Shawn Alleyne 18; Andrew Lythcott 3-39, Maxwell Lewis 2-25, Rio Armstrong 2-33).

Points: Windward 4, WRBSSC 0.

At Church Hill: Wanderers beat Christ Church Foundation by seven wickets.

Foundation 106 all out (19.2 overs) (Taif Narine 34, Malachi Pooler 19, Alex Armstrong 19; Jayden Chase 3-32, Ezron Walrond 2-14, Ian Bradshaw 2-15).

Wanderers 107-3 (15.3 overs) (Marvin Forde 41, Jon-Ross Brathwaite 27, Damien Chase 17 not out).

Points: Wanderers 4, Foundation 0.

BYE: Graydon Sealy.

Zone B

At Padmore Village: Prison Officers beat Central by five wickets.

Central 126-9 (20 overs) (Rodney Husbands 56, David Forde 27, Zachary Browne 14; Terrance Lewis 4-18, Edson Douglas 3-26).

Prison Officers 130-5 (13.4 overs) (Jomo Holder 89, Rico Carter 15; Julian Harte 3-23, Roderick Harmon 2-23).

Points: Prison Officers 4, Central 0.

At Eden Lodge: Midas Magic Ipswich beat Zephirin’s Bakeries Ellerslie by eight wickets.

Ellerslie 97-3 (20 overs)

Ipswich 99-2 (8 overs) (Mario Hood 54 not out, Shawn Smith 23).

Points: Ipswich 4, Ellerslie 0.

At King’s Park: Serve to Save Security Lords beat King’s Park by five wickets.

King’s Park 133 all out (20 overs) (T. Forde 40, O Gittens 31, M. McConney 15, J. Estwick 10; Damian Hinds 4-21, Patrick Griffith 2-18).

Lords 138-5 (19.1 overs) (Khalid Springer 65 not out, Andre Brathwaite 27, Damian Hinds 18 not out, Shonquono Stanford 14; Shannon Prescod 2-12, Keimario Anthony 2-33).

Points: Lords 4, King’s Park 0.

Zone C

At Black Bess: Dover beat Transport Board by seven wickets.

Transport Board 73 all out (10.2 overs) (Rawle Cumberbatch 20 not out, Mark Jordan 17, Dario Marshall 15; Vibert Greene 4-21, McNeil Brewster 3-6, Andre Bourne 3-20).

Dover 74-3 (10.1 overs) (Anthony Evelyn 39 not out, Wilbur Bruce 12 not out; Leonard Brathwaite 2-13).

Points: Dover 4, Transport Board 0.

At Passage Road: Passage United beat Benson Mini Mart Melbourne by 53 runs.

Passage United 117 all out (17.3 overs) (Lonsdale Blake 28, Jermaine Profitt 21, Tyler Small 16, L. Cadogan 12; Akeem Ifill 6-9, Carlisle Broomes 2-19).

Melbourne 64 all out (14.3 overs) (Alex Marshall 14 not out; Jermaine Profitt 4-20, Tyler Small 3-18).

Points: Passage United 4, Melbourne 0.

BYE: St. Joseph Cultural

Zone D

At Holder’s Hill: Holder’s Hill beat Grantley Adams Secondary by four wickets.

Grantley Adams 102-8 (20 overs)

Holder’s Hill 105-6 (17 overs)

Points: Holder’s Hill 4, Grantley Adams 0.

At The Glebe: Greens beat George Park by eight wickets.

George Park 119 all out (17.2 overs) (Cloven Alleyne 45, Markson Gill 15, Dario Walcott 14; Jeriah Rock 3-38, Curtis Green 2-6, Shamar Moore 2-11, Shaquan Green 2-16).

Greens 120-2 (13 overs) (Corey Persaud 51 not out, Raheem Waldron 42 not out, Jelani Moseley 11).

Points: Greens 4, George Park 0.

At KMV Oval: Walkers Reserve Isolation Cavaliers beat Amaze Queen’s College by 41 runs.

Isolation Cavaliers 128-8 (20 overs) (plus 24 penalty runs) (Jamar Waithe 21, DaCosta Atherley 19, Romario Rock 18, Roland Husbands 17, Chris Payne 10; E. Wood 2-12, R. Bellamy 2-22, R. Lovell 2-38).

Queen’s College 111 all out (17 overs) (J Graham 48, R Lovell 23, N. Thorne 16, R. Hackett 10; Renaldo Holder 5-16, Jamar Waithe2-21).

Points: Isolation Cavaliers 4, Queen’s College 0.

Zone E

At Constant: Police beat St. George Secondary by 24 runs.

Police 180-8 (20 overs) (Sadiq Hill 48, Karran Bhola 31, Ramon Harewood 17, Elijah Hoyte 16, Dwayne Yearwood 14; Johnathan Shivalall 3-31, Sean Armstrong 2-27).

St. George 156-5 (20 overs) (Kevin Small 46, Sean Armstrong 31, Kazzeon King 30, Johnathan Shivalall 13, Kevin Bishop 11; Dwayne Yearwood 2-27).

Points: Police 14, St. George Secondary 0.

At The Whim: Wibix beat Princess Margaret by four wickets.

Princess Margaret 174-4 (20 overs) (Antoine Crick 65 not out (36 balls, 5×4, 5×6), Trevion Jn Marie 62 (53 balls, 9×4, 1×6); Stefon Waterman 2-11).

Wibix 177-6 (17.3 overs) (Mark Jordan 29, Kevin Broomes 27, Nauldon Thompson 27, Brian Forde 14 not out, Ronald Pile 14, Julian Gibbons 11; Antoine Crick 2-30, P. Jones 2-41).

Points: Wibix 4, Princess Margaret 0.

At Crab Hill: North Stars beat BNOC by 22 runs.

North Stars 119-5 (20 overs) (Troy Toppin 28, Jefferson Gibbons 21, Junior Holder 2-21, Dave Estwick 2-21).

BNOC 97-8 (20 overs) (William Lashley 25 not out, David Pitt 22; Rodney Browne 3-13, Alvin Campbell 2-16).

Points: North Stars 4, BNOC 0.

Zone F

At Market Hill: Market Hill Blazers beat Daryll Jordan by 62 runs.

Market Hill Blazers 137-6 (20 overs) (Joshua Thorpe 25, Jalani Bascombe 21, Ryan Grannum 13; Ranaldo King 2-16).

Daryll Jordan 75 all out (19.1 overs) (Joshua Grazette 25; Rafeek Ahmad 3-8, Horace Holder 2-1, Christon Austin 2-13).

Points: Market Hill 4, Daryll Jordan 0.

At Bridgefield: Earthworks Zephirin’s Bakeries Melrose beat Dreamcuts Landscaping St. John Cultural by six wickets.

St. John Cultural 122-6 (20 overs) (J. Jones 23, P. Howell 19, J. Moore 17, L. Wiggins 16, Richmael Jordan 15).

Melrose 124-4 (16.4 overs) (B Lowe 33 not out, Deverson Carter 33, Olvis Carter 29, Owen Gibson 14 not out; Richmael Jordan 3-19).

Points: Melrose 4, St. John Cultural 0.

At Shorey Village: Rally Barbados Conrad Hunte beat Empire by 137 runs.

Conrad Hunte 202-5 (20 overs) (Marco Clarke 93 (12×4, 4×6), Hendy Hinds 65 (6×4, 3×6); Marlon Blagrove 3-42).

Empire 65 all out (16.1 overs) (Daquan Alleyne 23, John Clarke 3-7, Romel Rock 3-14, Marco Clarke 2-6, Peter Headley 2-20).

Points: Conrad Hunte 4, Empire 0.

Zone G

At Briar Hall: Barbados Community College beat Maxwell by 65 runs.

Community College 169-6 (20 overs) (Antonio Millar 32 not out, Khalil Walker 31, Enrico Christie 28, Kevon Beckles 19, Kyle Edwards 18; Joshua Taylor 2-19, Chesterfield Yarde 2-29).

Maxwell 104 all out (19.4 overs) (Wayne Squires 13, Wendell Nicholls 13, Ryan Beckles 13; Kristopher Forde 3-18, Kyle Edwards 2-21, Justin Hinds 2-23).

Points: Community College 4, Maxwell 0.

At Wotton: Wotton beat Horizon Finance Malvern by 37 runs.

Wotton 119 all out (18.4 overs) (Damien Clarke 35, Rico Archer 11, Denis Richardson 10; Tyrese Graham 3-10, Sheldon Roach 2-11, Codia Parris 2-19, Antonio Simmons 2-21).

Malvern 82 all out (14.2 overs) (Antonio Simmons 45, Sheldon Roach 11; Rico Archer 4-8, Kenville Yearwood 4-16).

Points: Wotton 4, Malvern 0.

At Lears: St. Catherine beat Cupid Cavaliers by eight wickets.

Cupid Cavaliers 177-2 (20 overs) (Devon Davson 102, David Rogers 30 retired hurt, Mario Green 17 not out, Rohit Singh 13 not out).

St. Catherine 178-2 (14.1 overs) (Matthew Greaves 70, Renaldo Rudder 55 not out, C. Griffith 23).

Points: St. Catherine 4, Cupid Cavaliers 0.

Zone H

At Boscobelle: Roberts Manufacturing Sheffield beat J.C.B Boscobelle by four wickets.

Boscobelle 117-6 (20 overs) (Fabian Babb 49 not out, Sherwin Joseph 33, R. Singh 2-18).

Sheffield 118-6 (17.2 overs) (K. Roberts 42, R. Singh 32 not out, R. Walcott 11; Andrew Payne 2-17, Fabian Babb 2-19, Sherwin Joseph 2-20).

Points: Sheffield 4, Boscobelle 0.

At Martindale’s Road: QEH beat Iris Walker Pioneers by nine wickets.

Pioneers 55 all out (13.2 overs) (Asabi Callender 16, Allisa Scantlebury 12; Fidel Layne 2-11, Dario Phillips 2-11, Lindon Cox 2-12).

QEH 56-1 (6 overs) (Akio Odle 29, James Taylor 19 not out).

Points: QEH 4, Pioneers 0.

At Orange Hill: A & B Pest Control MappWest beat Standard by five wickets.

Standard 148-5 (20 overs) (Dario Thomas 63 not out, Kemar Went 29 not out, Kirsten Odaine 23, Hakeem Belle 20; Danny St. Hill 2-20).

MappWest 153-5 (18.4 overs) (Jermaine Franklyn 57, Ian Sealy 26 not out, Ronald Kirton 22, Jalani Lewis 13, Danny St. Hill 12).

Points: MappWest 4, Standard 0.