BCA Division 2 T20 Plate, Series 5, Results, Scores, Points, Quarterfinals Line-up

Bridgetown, Barbados, May 23 – (www.bcacricket.org) – Summarised scores and results of play in Series 5 matches of the 2022 BCA Division 2 Plate Twenty20 Championship on May 21 & 22:

 ZONE A

At Shorey Village: Sol Rally Barbados Conrad Hunte beat Ellerslie by 56 runs.

Conrad Hunte 166 all out (19.1 overs) (Dale Richards 54, Errol Watson 46, Andrew Yearwood 24; Ibrahim Mehter 3-27, Kierre Graham 2-22, Coshon Scott 2-23, Ricardo Boyce 2-33).

Ellerslie 110-5 (20 overs) (Coshon Scott 54 not out, Jadan Mapp 29; Marco Clarke 2-14).

Points: Conrad Hunte 4, Ellerslie 0.

At Eden Lodge: Midas Magic Ipswich beat MappWest by six wickets.

MappWest 125 all out (20 overs) (Danny St. Hill 32, Rico Scott 19, Richard Boyce 14; Depedro Jordan 3-24, Adjani Watkins 3-32).

Ipswich 126-4 (11.3 overs) ((Rashad Armstrong 56, Omar Marshall 25 not out, Orian Francis 18, Depedro Jordan 12 not out; Richard Boyce 3-42).

Points: Ipswich 4, Mapp West 0.

At Content: BRC beat King’s Park by six runs.

BRC 146-8 (20 overs) (Dwayne Norville 68, Michael Hinds 21, Donald Gravesande 16, Erin Watson 15; Mark Pierce 3-23, Alvin Bolden 2-26, Oswald Hoyte 2-27).

King’s Park 140-5 (20 overs) (Taurean Forde 50, Roy Blackman 34, Obadele Forde 13, Jamal Estwick 11 not out; Everton Batson 2-14).

NB: Match was played May 22.

Points: BRC 4, King’s Park 0.

ZONE B

At Brereton: Crane & Equipment Brereton beat Standard by three wickets.

Standard 135 all out (20 overs) (Rakeem Hoyte 35, Kirsten Odaine 21, Wayne Williams 20, Shermar Headley 18; Andre Skeete 6-19, Laquan Smith 2-46).

Brereton 136-7 (20 overs) (Daniel Wilkinson 39, Paul Fields 37, Andre Skeete 29, Darwin Edey 20; Andre Scott Headley 4-16, Christopher Hinds 2-28).

Points: Brereton 4, Standard 0.

At Woodbourne: BNOC beat Buffy’s Mini Mart Inch Marlow by three wickets.

Inch Marlow 126 all out (19.5 overs) (Arnold Ellis 33, Tremaine Dottin 32, Andre Harewood 25, Jamar Harewood 11; Dave Estwick 3-36).

BNOC 129-7 (18 overs) (Ron Bates 56, William Lashley 32 not out, Anthony Turton 11; Jamar Phillips 3-27, Jarvis Forde 2-24).

Points: BNOC 4, Inch Marlow 0.

At Gall Hill: St. John Cultural beat Foundation by seven wickets.

Foundation 141-6 (20 overs) (Kevion Newton 52, Azari Best 18, Jelani Joseph 16, Shakeel Knight 15, Jaiden Joseph 12).

St. John Cultural 143-3 (17 overs) (Michael Roach 67 not out, Glendon Dash 23, Micah Howard 21, Anthony Howard 12 not out; Jayland Phillips 2-21).

NB: Match was played May 22.

Points: St. John Cultural 4, Foundation 0.

ZONE C

At Bank Hall: IDL Walkers Sand Quarry Isolation Cavaliers beat Empire by 14 runs.

Isolation Cavaliers 142-6 (20 overs) (Wayne Alleyne 58, Shaquan Mayers 22, Romario St. Cyr 19; Ramon Green 2-31).

Empire 128-9 (20 overs) (R. Brathwaite 36, J. Boyce 26, T. Miller 20; Jamar Waithe 5-18, Jamal Carter 2-20).

NB: Match was played May 22

Points: Isolation Cavaliers 4, Empire 0.

At Blenheim ‘A’: Cupid Cavaliers beat Benfica by four runs.

Cupid Cavaliers 170-6 (20 overs) (Khadaffi Cummings 43, Amtrim Gill 27, Jamele Blair 25, Winston Sealy 20, Kwesi Perry 20; Ian Drakes 2-24, Patrick Barrow 2-32).

Benfica 166-6 (20 overs) (Ian Drakes 65, Malik Clairmonte 24, Brian Neblett 20; Anthony Ellis 2-30, Jamele Blair 2-45).

Points: Cupid Cavaliers 4, Benfica 0.

BYE: Dover

ZONE D

At Bridgefield: Prison Officers beat Earthworks Melrose by four wickets.

Melrose 131-8 (20 overs) (Sherwin Straker 37, Christopher Stoute 27, Owen Gibson 17; Dwight Bowen 2-18, Elson Douglas 2-22, Marlon Howard 2-23, Jayson Gittens 2-25).

Prison Officers 134-6 (16.5 overs) (Dwight Bowen 33, Elson Douglas 24 not out, Jayson Gittens 22, Marlon Howard 12; Sadiki Nurse 2-15).

Points: Prison Officers 4, Melrose 0.

At Lucas Street: Windward beat Wanderers by 63 runs.

Windward 177-4 (20 overs) (Latrell Greenidge 100, Glenmar Hinds 28, Kai Rollins 26; Ian Bradshaw 2-10).

Wanderers 114 all out (19 overs) (Adam Brown 40, Rashad White 23, Ezron Walrond 20; Glenmar Hinds 2-8, Richard Cox 2-22).

NB: Match was played May 22

Points: Windward 4, Wanderers 0.

At Market Hill: Market Hill Blazers beat George Park by five wickets.

George Park 126-5 (20 overs) (Dario Mitchell 50, Dario Walcott 23, Tyrel Clarke 11; Horace Holder 2-10, George Reifer 2-28).

Market Hill Blazers 130-5 (19.3 overs) (Mario Callender 42, Jelani Bascombe 31, Ryan Grannum 19; Dario Mitchell 2-14, Dario Forde 2-28).

Points: Market Hill 4, George Park 0.

ZONE E

At The Whim: Benson Mini Mart Melbourne beat Wibix by three wickets.

Wibix 153 all out (19.3 overs) (Robin Trotman 41, Nauldon Thompson 35, Kevin Broomes 22, Ronald Pile 16, Matthew Jordan 11; Joseph Matthews 4-25, Jordan Graham 3-33).

Melbourne 154-7 (20 overs) (Fitzroy Needham 51, Sheldon Stuart 38, Akeem Ifill 21; Robin Trotman 2-24, Kevin Broomes 2-37).

Points: Melbourne 4, Wibix 0.

At Weymouth ‘A’: Police beat Transport Board by nine wickets.

Transport Board 103-8 (20 overs) (Mark Jordan 37, Leonard Brathwaite 14, Shawn McClean 13; Denis Murray 3-19, Shane Quintyne 2-19).

Police 105-1 (9.2 overs) (Darrell Babb 52 not out, Renaldo Downes 26 not out, Jamar Yearwood 16).

Points: Police 4, Transport Board 0.

At Holder’s Hill: Holder’s Hill beat The St. Michael School by 40 runs.

Holder’s Hill 168-8 (20 overs) (J. Scott 37, S. Faraery 32, R. Knight 20, Rikish Green 16; Khalil Walker 3-30, Amarii Wickham 2-33, Joshua Bagwandas 2-37).

St. Michael 128-8 (20 overs) (Khalil Walker 32, Ayden Alleyne 24 not out, Vickram Dhanraj 12; Ajani Batson 2-17, Kareem Smith 2-23, J. Scott 2-24).

Points: Holder’s Hill 4, St. Michael 0.

ZONE F

At Martindale’s Road: St. Joseph Cultural beat QEH by four runs.

St. Joseph Cultural 124-7 (20 overs) (Ken Mayers 31, Taje Watts 23, Saquan Brathwaite 23, Dain Barrow 16 not out; Alamar Lashley 3-29).

QEH 120-8 (20 overs) (Terry Graham 41, Zius Marcus 25, Lowell Caesar 14; Javon Hoyte 3-20).

Points: St. Joseph Cultural 4, QEH 0.

At Briar Hall: WRBSSC beat Maxwell by five wickets.

Maxwell 182-2 (20 overs) (Winston Herbert 78 retired out, Jason Burnett 35 not out, Tequane Hazelwood 31 not out, Wayne Squires 28).

WRBSSC 174-5 (plus 24 penalty runs) (20 overs) (Dashawn Sylvain 60, Shaquille Ellis 30, Dodi Herbert 22, Owen Birch 16, Devaunte Brathwaite 14).

Points: Welches 4, Maxwell 0.

At Boscobelle: Lords beat J.C.B Boscobelle by six wickets.

Boscobelle 125-5 (20 overs) (Roderick Sobers 35, Rudy Rouse 33, Andre Lopez 18, Ramiro Payne 12, Sherwin Joseph 10; Khalid Springer 2-10, Rashon Walker 2-33).

Lords 126-4 (16.1 overs) (Khalid Springer 48, J. Rock 34 not out, Kemar Goddard 13).

Points: Lords 4, Boscobelle 0.

ZONE G

At Fairy Valley: Horizon Finance Malvern beat BDF by five runs.

Malvern 138-9 (20 overs) (Kcey Williams 63, Jhavid Forde 23, Paul Hinds 20, Rommel Gilkes 19 not out; Wayne Pierce 3-22, Kodi Greenidge 2-22, Winston Burnett 2-24).

BDF 133-6 (20 overs) (Jason Mayers 46, T’Shane Miller 29 not out, Dario Burnham 19 not out, Wayne Pierce 18; Allan Young 3-15, Kcey Williams 3-30).

NB: Match was played May 22

Points: Malvern 4, BDF 0.

At Desmond Haynes Oval: Carlton beat Iris Walker Pioneers by eight wickets.

Pioneers 89-6 (20 overs) (Reniece Boyce 35, Alison Gordon 11 not out, Shakera Selman 10; Carlo Morris 2-19)

Carlton 91-2 (8.5 overs) (Carlo Morris 51 not out, Kevin Evelyn 22, Kirk Gibson 13; Shakera Selman 2-28).

Points: Carlton 4, Pioneers 0.

At Crab Hill: Passage United beat North Stars by 11 runs.

Passage United 120-7 (20 overs) (Tyler Small 53, Lonsdale Blake 31, Gregory Gaskin 23, Alvin Campbell 3-16, Trevor Cozier 2-19).

North Stars 109-9 (20 overs) (Roddel Cozier 23, Alvin Campbell 16, Jeff Gibbons 15, Alfred Griffiths 10; Shaquan Best 2-15, Tyler Small 2-16, Raymond Auguste 2-18).

Points: Passage United 4, North Stars 0.

ZONE H

At Bayville: On Point Bayville beat Princess Margaret by 62 runs.

Bayville 201-9 (20 overs) (Andrew Clarke 50, Jermaine Profitt 31 not out, Nicko Murrell 19, Levi Cadogan 19, Dario Mayers 18, Aron Burke 18, Sherwin Lovell 14, Shaquille Alleyne 13; Jakeem Pollard 3-28, Antonio Simmons 2-34, Sean Armstrong 2-36).

Princess Margaret 139-6 (20 overs) (Sean Armstrong 49, Terrell Sargeant 22, Antonio Simmons 17, Jadon Yarde 12; Sherwin Lovell 2-16, Josiah Bailey 2-38).

Points: Bayville 4, Princess Margaret 0.

At Bayfield: Wotton beat St. Catherine by eight wickets.

St. Catherine 138-7 (20 overs) (Roland Crichlow 53, Clyde Griffith 51, Derwin Thompson 10; Kenville Yearwood 3-29, Selwyn Purcell 2-27).

Wotton 143-2 (18.1 overs) (Gavin Isaac 56 not out, Cloven Alleyne 24 not out, Justin Sealy 16, DeShawn Phillips 14).

Points: Wotton 4, St. Catherine 0.

At Kingsland: Greens beat Central by 55 runs.

Greens 172-4 (20 overs) (Kemar Harte 76, Akeem Reid 51, Corey Persaud 18; Oliver Hinkson 2-17).

Central 117-7 (20 overs) (Benjamin Parris 27, Darren Alleyne 22; Shaquon Greene 2-13, Amir Small 2-20).

Points: Greens 4, Central 0.

========================

POINTS

ZONE A – Conrad Hunte 20, Ipswich 16, Ellerslie 8, BRC 8, MappWest 4, King’s Park 4.

ZONE B – BNOC 16, Inch Marlow 12, St. John Cultural 12, Standard 8, Foundation 8, Brereton 4.

ZONE C – Cupid Cavaliers 16, Isolation Cavaliers 12, Benfica 8, Empire 4, Dover 0.

ZONE D – Windward 16, Market Hill Blazers 16, George Park 12, Prison Officers 8, Wanderers 6, Melrose 2.

ZONE E – Melbourne 20, Police 16, Wibix 8, Holder’s Hill 8, Transport Board 8, St. Michael 0.

ZONE F – Lords 20, Boscobelle 16, WRBSSC 8, St. Joseph Cultural 8, Maxwell 8, QEH 0.

ZONE G – Passage United 16, Carlton 16, North Stars 8, BDF 8, Pioneers 8, Malvern 4.

ZONE H – Greens 20, Wotton 16, St. Catherine 12, Bayville 8, Princess Margaret 4, Central 0.

=======================

Quarter-finals

Saturday, May 28

Conrad Hunte v Melbourne at Shorey Village

Cupid Cavaliers v Passage United at Lears

BNOC v Greens at Woodbourne

Lords v Windward at Lowlands