BCA Division 2 Championship, Series 9, Results, Scores, Points

Bridgetown, Barbados, October 25 – (www.barbadoscricket.org) – Summarised scores and results of play in the ninth and final series of matches in the 2022 BCA Division 2 Championship on October 15 & 22:

ZONE A

At The Whim: Wibix beat George Park by 77 runs.

Wibix 85-5 (plus 25 penalty runs) (25 overs) (Nicholas Miller 29 not out, Robin Trotman 27, Matthew Jordan 18 not out; Dario Walcott 3-12) and 104-4 (plus 25 penalty runs (Robin Trotman 49, Sean Cheltenham 29, Nicholas Miller 12; Dario Mitchell 3-29).

George Park 65 all out (18.3 overs) (Robin Trotman 5-13, Sean Cheltenham 2-18) and 97 all out (Adrian Graham 48, Ian Price 17; Nicholas Miller 3-4).

Points: Wibix 8, George Park 0.

At Lucas Street: North Stars beat Windward by seven wickets.

Windward 56 all out (24 overs) (Micah Stuart 14 not out, Glenmar Hinds 11, Kemar Carter 11, Anthony Edghill 11; Alvin Campbell 5-0, Sadrey Depeiza 2-8) and 91 all out (Andrew Lythcott 13, Matt Symes 12, Kemar Carter 10; Troy Toppin 2-4, Sadrey Depeiza 2-7, Alvin Campbell 2-21, Kyle Carrington 2-26).

North Stars 118-6 (26 overs) (Jefferson Gibbons 21, Troy Toppin 21, Damian Forde 18, Roddell Cozier 14; Nick Shepherd 2-27) and 30-3 (Lamar Springer 3-15).

Points: North Stars 8, Windward 0.

At Eden Lodge: Midas Magic Ipswich beat Grantley Adams by nine wickets.

Grantley Adams 104 all out (20.2 overs) (D. Graham 31, S. Hickson 22, Kemoni Williams 20; Omar Marshall 3-7, Miciah Grant 2-19, Nico Blackman 2-32) and 148 all out (Jaheim Boyce 60 not out, Kemoni Williams 40; Omar Marshall 4-62, Stefan Holder 2-18).

Ipswich 211-3 declared (18 overs) (Rashad Armstrong 131 not out, Orian Francis 24, Stefan Holder 16, Larando Best 15, Rohan Nurse 12 not out) and 44-1 (Orian Francis 30 not out).

Points: Ipswich 8, Grantley Adams 0.

At Inch Marlow: Buffy’s Mini Mart Inch Marlow won by default from Lords who failed to field a team on the first day.

Points: Inch Marlow 8, Lords 0.

At Bayfield: Match drawn.

St. Catherine 106-8 (25 overs) (Shawn Sargeant 34 not out, Roland Crichlow 20, Derick Bishop 18; Rommel Jones 3-17, Jason Howell 2-17, Sean Hunte 2-18) and 216-5 declared (Dale Mason 99, Chris Griffith 51, Roland Crichlow 36; Ronaldo Layne 3-31, Akio Odle 2-51).

QEH 151 all out (25 overs) (Ronaldo Layne 36, Sean Hunte 25, Omar Sandiford 23, James Taylor 14, Zius Marquis 11 not out; Shawn Sargeant 5-41, Derick Bishop 3-13) and 116-3 (Akio Odle 38, James Taylor 34; Shawn Sargeant 3-32).

Points: QEH 3, St. Catherine 1.

ZONE B

At Blenheim ‘A’: Benfica beat Central by an innings and 36 runs.

Central 141 all out (plus 25 penalty runs) (29 overs) (Zachary Browne 39, David Forde 32, Theo Franklin 30, Rodrick Hinkson 21; Ian Drakes 3-19, Kemio Bynoe 2-20, Anthony Stuart 2-31) and 72 all out (Gavin Alleyne 25, David Forde 13, Ian Drakes 5-36, Anthony Stuart 4-31).

Benfica 274-7 (30 overs) (Antonio Forde 100, Kemio Bynoe 87 not out, Anthony Stuart 15 not out; Theo Franklyn 2-11, Rodney Husbands 2-27, Joel Greenidge 2-38).

Points: Benfica 8, Central 0.

At Orange Hill: Wanderers beat Standard by ten wickets.

Wanderers 181-4 (27 overs) (Jon-Ross Brathwaite 69 not out, Marvin Forde 48, Adam Brown 27, Gavin Beresford 21) and 5-0.

Standard 62 all out (Kirsten O’daine 20, Christopher Hinds 19, Justin Blackman 14 not out; Adam Brown 4-3) and 123 all out (Shawn Hinds 46, Shamar Headley 26; Jesse Greenidge 4-40, Ian Bradshaw 2-12, Adam Brown 2-25).

Points: Wanderers 8, Standard 0.

At Greens: Match drawn.

On Point Bayville 84-8 (plus 25 penalty runs) (22 overs) (Andre Phillips 28, Josiah Bailey 19, Aaron Burke 16; Curtis Green 5-3, Shaquon Green 2-37) and 209-6.

Greens 131-5 (Curtis Green 56 not out, Shaquon Green 33, Nicholas Brathwaite 16 not out, Andre Clarke 2-21, Shaquille Alleyne 2-21).

Points: Bayville 3, Greens 1.

At Bridgefield: Earthworks Melrose beat Deighton Griffith by an innings and 87 runs.

Melrose 183-6 (23 overs) (Jesse Lamaison 83 not out, Sherwin Straker 46; Tyrese Stowe 3-47).

Deighton Griffith 19 all out (Barry Lowe 3-3, Owen Gibson 2-4) and 77 all out.

Points: Melrose 8, Deighton Griffith 0.

BYE: Cupid Cavaliers

ZONE C

At Trents (Frederick Smith): Sol Rally Barbados Conrad Hunte beat Frederick Smith by seven wickets.

Frederick Smith 52 all out (25.1 overs) (Adeem Mayers 20; Ramarco Rock 4-4, Jermaine Hall 3-1, Marco Clarke 2-9) and 46 all out (Tremmel Davis 14, Dashawn David 12 not out; Marco Clarke 4-3, Jermaine Hall 3-1, Kairos Haynes 2-11).

Conrad Hunte 65-4 declared (7.4 overs) (Dale Richards 25, Romareo Mayers 13 not out, Andrew Yearwood 12) and 35-3 (Jermaine Hall 15; Latoni Rowe 2-10).

Points: Conrad Hunte 8, Frederick Smith 0.

At King’s Park: Police beat King’s Park by six wickets.

King’s Park 147-5 (30 overs) (Tuarean Forde 43, Obadele Forde 35, Roy Blackman 31, David Moore 11; Jamar Yearwood 2-22, David Haynes 2-42) and 96 all out (Shannon Prescod 20, Roy Blackman 18, Oswald Hoyte 12; Dennis Murray 4-31, Trey Butcher 3-23, Jamar Yearwood 2-8).

Police 149-8 (30 overs) (Shane Quintyne 27, Corey Welch 26 not out, Lamar Hoyte 21, Trey Butcher 17, Ross Clarke 16, Vincent Bradshaw 11; Oswald Hoyte 2-24, Shannon Prescod 2-27. Alvin Bolden 2-29) and 97-4 (Jamar Yearwood 24, Lamar Hoyte 20, Ross Clarke 17, Shane Quintyne 15 not out, Trey Butcher 14 not out; Mark Pierce 2-34, Alvin Bolden 2-45).

Points: Police 8, King’s Park 0.

At Holder’s Hill: Holder’s Hill beat MappWest by 76 runs.

Holder’s Hill 141-8 (24 overs) (Darian Blunt 68, Kareem Smith 23; Winston Gittens 3-41, Reco Scott 2-31, Jalani Lewis 2-36) and 135-9 declared (Oshannon Dorant-Vaughan 30, Rikishi Green 25, Derek Marshall 22, Laurice Leacock 13; Winston Gittens 3-32, Reco Scott 3-45).

MappWest 112-9 (24 overs) (Reco Scott 48, S. Springer 17; Kailem Payne-Richards 4-20, Ajani Batson 3-29) and 88 all out (Reco Scott 36, Derek Marshall 5-35, Josiah Headley 3-8).

Points: Holder’s Hill 8, MappWest 0.

At Central: Match drawn.

St. John Cultural 132-6 (30 overs) (Frank Skeete 35, Carlyle Small 33, Roger Howell 20, Paul Rowe 14, Michael Roach 12; Durwyn Selman 2-16, Lamar Fergusson 2-29) and 123 all out (Phillippe Aimey 46, Roger Howell 38 not out, Frank Skeete 12; Lamar Fergusson 4-44, David Small 2-32).

BRC 198-7 (30 overs) (Erin Watson 46, Joshua Yearwood 43, Lamar Fergusson 42, Durwyn Selman 41; Kevin Padmore 3-32, Phillippe Aimey 3-26) and 49-2 (Erin Watson 17 not out).

NB: Match was played October 16 & 23.

Points: BRC 3, St. John Cultural 1.

At Desmond Haynes Oval: Match drawn.

BNOC 164-7 (25.2 overs) (Kelvin Patterson 39, Kevon Beckles 32, Renaldo Hyland 29, Ron Bates 19, Dave Estwick 15 not out; Yusuf Teladia 3-10, Javed Worrell 2-34) and 183-7 declared (Ron Bates 60, Kevon Beckles 47, Renaldo Hyland 36, Kelvin Patterson 18, Junior Holder 14 not out; Yusuf Teladia 3-53, Nathan Forde 2-8).

Carlton 143-4 (26 overs) (Yusuf Teladia 53, Dave Remedios 26 not out, Renaldo Holder 22 not out, Nathan Forde 19, Omar Edwards 11) and 78-7 (Carlo Morris 30, Renaldo Holder 15, Yusuf Nagdee 11 not out, Yusuf Teladia 10; William Lashley 4-22, Savio Eastmond 2-21).

NB: Match was played October 16 & 23.

Points: BNOC 3, Carlton 1.

ZONE D

At Blackmans: St. Joseph Cultural won by default from Lucky Horseshoe & SY Adam & Son WRBSSC who failed to field a team on the last day.

St. Joseph Cultural 160 all out (27 overs) (Dane Barrow 55 not out, Chedane Holder 32, Tajea Watts 19; D. Brathwaite 5-11, R. Thomas 3-44) and 36-2 (Ken Mayers 19 not out).

WRBSSC 43 all out (14.2 overs) (Devon Barrow 5-8, Chedane Holder 4-25).

Points: St Joseph Cultural 8, WRBSSC 0.

At Passage Road: Match drawn.

Passage United 108 all out (25 overs) (Gregory Gaskin 31, Tyler Small 28 not out, Jason Lewis 12; Kelvin Lowe 2-11, Jason Gittens 2-16) and 140-6 declared (Gregory Gaskin 52 not out (653 runs for the season), Ajula Bowman 31, Tyler Small 27; Kelvin Lowe 4-54).

Prison Officers 109-8 (25 overs) (Dwayne Bowen 33, Kelvin Lowe 33; Tyler Small 2-7, Raymond Auguste 2-19, O’Neal Lovell 2-37) and 86-4 (Tyler Small 2-21).

Points: Prison Officers 3, Passage United 1.

At Briar Hall: Maxwell beat Princess Margaret by 117 runs.

Maxwell 161-8 (25 overs) (Winston Herbert 35, Omar Eversley 29, Wendell Nicholls 27, Hallam Mason 21 not out, Ryan Beckles 10; Jakeem Pollard 2-15, Azard Weekes 2-21, Jason Yarde 2-46) and 181-3 declared (Winston Herbert 101 not out, Wayne Squires 49, Ryan Beckles 16; Azard Weekes 2-52).

Princess Margaret 132-8 (25 overs) (Renico Jordan 51, Micha Trotman 17, Azard Weekes 14, Antonio Simmons 10; Ryan Beckles 2-18, John Stuart 2-23) and 93 all out (Jason Yarde 23, Antonio Simmons 22, Jakeem Pollard 16; Ryan Beckles 3-18, Omar Eversley 2-18, Terry Odle 2-28).

Points: Maxwell 8, Princess Margaret 0.

At Bank Hall: Empire beat Market Hill Blazers by three wickets.

Market Hill Blazers 110-1 (23 overs) (Jelani Bascombe 46 not out, Ryan Grannum 42) and 113 all out (George Reifer 21, Horace Holder 20, Ryan Grannum 19, Kelvin Springer 14; Nicholas Thorne 3-31, Romi Holder 2-27).

Empire 121-6 (Nicholas Thorne 29, Tremaine Boyce 20, Romi Holder 18, Jamar Gill 18; Zachary Nicholls 3-36) and 104-7 (Romi Holder 30, Nicholas Thorne 22, Tremaine Boyce 16; Shakeem Boyce 2-16, Kelvin Springer 2-23).

Points: Empire 8, Market Hill Blazers 0.

At Brereton: Match drawn.

Roberts Manufacturing Sheffield 169-7 (30 overs) (Dwayne Rudder 67, Ronaldo Walcott 67, Shurrod Holligan 22 not out; Lydell Applewhaite 4-37) and 200 all out (Shurrod Holligan 59, Rachad Goring 36, Dwayne Rudder 30, Otho Selman 26; Lydell Applewhaite 4-59, Kemar Miller 3-57).

Crane & Equipment Brereton 193-5 (30 overs) (Darwin Edey 61, Stephen Wilkinson 58, Damien Sealy 50 not out) and 73-4 (Rodney Yarde 30 not out, Andrew Sookhoo 3-26).

NB: Match was played October 16 & 23.

Points: Brereton 3, Sheffield 1.

ZONE E

At Ellerton: BDF beat Horizon Finance Malvern by six wickets.

Malvern 121 all out (24.1 overs) (Chad Payne 40, Liam Lord 14, Anthony Alleyne 11, Paul Hinds 11, Creigston Hurley 11; Tramaine Bryan 3-3, Devon Goodman 3-29, Jamar Gittens 2-24) and 113 all out (Kcey Williams 34, Creigston Hurley 24, Anthony Alleyne 16, Fabian Weekes 13; Dario Burnham 7-35, Tramaine Bryan 2-18).

BDF 124-9 declared (18.3 overs) (Zhiomo Cozier 40, Dwayne McCollin 23, Dario Burnham 20, Jason Mayers 13, Kirk Straughn 11; Chad Payne 3-51, Liam Lord 2-18, Javid Forde 2-29) and 112-4 (Devon Goodman 35 not out, Dwayne McCollin 23 not out, Kirk Straughn 20, Zhiomo Cozier 19; Chad Payne 2-28).

Points: BDF 8, Malvern 0.

At Church Hill: Foundation beat Transport Board by eight wickets.

Transport Board 114-8 (26 overs) (Winston Gibson 27, Shawn McClean 20, Ishmael Pompey 12, Ryan Codrington 11; Matthew Arindell 2-21) and 102 all out (Oviston Phillips 25 not out, Leonard Brathwaite 21, Jazario Sealy 20, Ryan Codrington 16’ Matthew Arindell 4-26, Azari Best 2-15).

Foundation 122-7 (26 overs) (Azari Best 31 not out, Makai Clarke 28, Daniel Duncan 20, Jaiden Joseph 17; Raheem Levy 2-19, Winston Gibson 2-26) and 95-2 (Daniel Duncan 44, Makai Clarke 22, Shai Thorne 15 not out).

Points: Foundation 8, Transport Board 0.

At Oxnards: Benson Mini Mart Melbourne beat Wotton by eight wickets.

Wotton 79 all out (24 overs) (Cloven Alleyne 47, Ricardo Chase 15; Sheldon Stuart 3-22, Akeem Ifill 2-22) and 138-6 declared (Cloven Alleyne 48 not out, Ricardo Chase 46, Kenville Yearwood 14, Junior Browne 12, Gavin Isaacs 10; Sheldon Stuart 4-32).

Melbourne 76-8 (27 overs) (Greg Boyce 23, Fitzroy Needham 21; Denis Richardson 4-29, Andy Worrell 3-11) and 146-2 (Dwayne Lynch 73 not out, Greg Boyce 41, Fitzroy Needham 16).

Points: Melboune 8, Wotton 3.

At Dover: Dover beat ESA Field Pickwick by ten wickets.

Pickwick 29 all out (Anthony Evelyn 3-5, Litchfield Kirton 2-5, Andrea Bourne 2-7, Vibert Greene 2-9) and 117 all out (Rondelle Yearwood 34, Dru Glasgow 32, George Harris 21, Cherran Thompson 13; Lichfield Kirton 7-44).

Dover 110-6 declared (Wilbur Bruce 36, Ryan Durant 28, Denny Gittens 21; Rondelle Yearwood 2-19, Anvdeep Bapatu 2-27, George Harris 2-28) and 37-1 (Denny Gittens 19 not out).

Points: Dover 8, Pickwick 0.

At Boscobelle: Match drawn.

IDL Walkers Sand Quarry Isolation Cavaliers 99-9 (30 overs) (Christopher Payne 42, Kemar Small 26; Shamar Edwards 3-9, Rudy Rouse 2-14, Renaldo Griffith 2-16, Andre Payne 2-18) and 156-5 declared (Wayne Alleyne 42, John Sampson 34, Romario St Cyr 25, Shakeel Green 22, DaCosta Atherley 17 not out; Dave Edwards 2-65).

J.C.B Boscobelle 97 all out (24.1 overs) (Andre Lopez 23, Dave Edwards 19, Renaldo Griffith 17, Rudy Rouse 10; Jason Murray 4-16, Kemar Small 3-28, Jamal Carter 2-26) and 99-9 (Shakeem Boyce 34 not out, Mark Phillips 22, Roderick Sobers 19; John Sampson 4-7, Reco Rock 2-9).

Points: Isolation Cavaliers 3, Boscobelle 1.

=====================================================

POINTS (After Series 9)

Zone A – Ipswich 59, North Stars 49, Wibix 37, Lords 31, QEH 23, Windward 23, Inch Marlow 22, Grantley Adams 18, St. Catherine 15, George Park 4.

Zone B – Wanderers 42, Benfica 39, Cupid Cavaliers 37, Bayville 28, Standard 25, Greens 25, Melrose 17, Central 13, Deighton Griffith 2.

Zone C – Conrad Hunte 49, BNOC 45, Police 40, Holder’s Hill 38, Carlton 35, MappWest 34,  St. John Cultural 25, King’s Park 15, BRC 10, Frederick Smith 0.

Zone D – St. Joseph Cultural 57, Prison Officers 39, Empire 30, WRBSSC 27, Princess Margaret 27, Maxwell 23, Market Hill Blazers 23, Passage United 17, Sheffield 11, Brereton 7.

Zone E – BDF 62, Isolation Cavaliers 54, Boscobelle 36, Melbourne 36, Dover 36, Wotton 22, Transport Board 17, Pickwick 15, Foundation 11,  Malvern 6.