BCA Division 2 Championship, Series 9, Results, Scores

Bridgetown, Barbados, November 14 – (www.barbadoscricket.org) – Summarised scores and results of the ninth and final matches in the 2023 BCA Division 2 Championship on November 4 & 11:

Zone A

At Kingsland: No result.

Central v QEH.

Points: Central 2, QEH 2.

At Trents, St. Lucy: No result.

Daryll Jordan v Empire

NB: Match was slated for November 4 & 5

Points: Daryll Jordan 2, Empire 2.

At Lowlands: Lords won by default from Benfica who failed to field a team on the first day.

Points: Lords 8, Benfica 0.

At Padmore Village: No result.

Prison Officers v Midas Magic Ipswich.

Points: Prison Officers 2, Ipswich 2.

At Lower Estate: No result.

Roberts Manufacturing Sheffield v Windward.

Points: Sheffield 2, Windward 2.

Zone B

At Holder’s Hill: Holder’s Hill won by default from Buffy’s Minimart & Ocean Gaze Apts Inch Marlow who could not field a team on the first day.

Points: Holder’s Hill 8, Inch Marlow 0.

At Market Hill: No result.

Market Hill Blazers v ESA Field Pickwick.

Points: Market Hill Blazers 2, Pickwick 2.

At Church Hill: No result.

Foundation v Police

Points: Foundation 2, Police 2.

At Woodbourne: No result.

BNOC v A & B Pest Control Mappwest

NB: Match was slated for November 11 & 12.

Points: BNOC 2, Mappwest 2.

BYE: On Point Bayville

Zone C

At Desmond Haynes Oval: No result.

BDF 72 all out (17.4 overs) (Rodney Greenidge 17, Jamar Gittens 10; Carlo Morris 4-28, Zuhir Jada 2-10, Renaldo Holder 2-24).

Carlton 42-5 (10.4 overs) (Rashad Armstrong 19 retired hurt, Tahir Bulbulia 14 not out; Winston Burnett 2-22).

Points: Carlton 2, BDF 2.

At Content: No result.

BRC v St. Catherine.

Points: BRC 2, St. Catherine 2.

At Wotton: No result.

Wotton v Cupid Cavaliers.

Points: Wotton 2, Cupid Cavaliers 2.

At Briar Hall: No Result.

Maxwell v Lucky Horseshoe & SY Adam & Son WRBSSC.

NB: Match was slated for November 4 & 12.

Points: Maxwell 2, WRBSSC 2.

BYE: Walkers Reserve Isolation Cavaliers

Zone D

At Dover: No result.

Dover v Horizon Finance Malvern.

Points: Dover 2, Malvern 2.

At Shorey Village: Sol Rally Barbados Conrad Hunte beat Iris Walker Pioneers by an innings and 213 runs.

Conrad Hunte 258-4 (30 overs) (Dale Richards 131, Errol Watson 72, Terrence Drakes 25; Keila Elliott 2-35).

Pioneers 26 all out (22 overs) (Asabi Callender 11; Dale Richards 3-2, Peter Headley 3-4, Romel Rock 2-17) and 19 all out (Peter Headey 6-7, Dale Richards 2-5).

Points: Conrad Hunte 8, Pioneers 0.

At Six Roads: No result.

Princess Margaret v King’s Park

Points: Princess Margaret 2, King’s Park 2.

At Passage Road: No result.

Dreamcuts Landscaping St. John Cultural v Passage United.

Points: St. John Cultural 2, Passage Road 2.

At The Whim: St. Joseph Cultural won by default from Wibix who could not field a team on the first day.

Points: St. Joseph Cultural 8, Wibix 0.

Zone E

At Oxnards: No result.

Benson Minimart Melbourne v Earthworks Zephirin’s Bakery Melrose.

Points: Melbourne 2, Melrose 2.

At Orange Hill: No result.

Standard v George Park.

Points: Standard 2, George Park 2.

At Greens: No result.

Greens v Deighton Griffith.

Points: Greens 2, Deighton Griffith 2.

At Boscobelle: J.C.B. Boscobelle beat Juma’s Restaurant North Stars by 82 runs.

Boscobelle 148-5 (30 overs) (Mark Phillips 51, Anthony Hurley 39, Rodrick Sobers 20; Kyle Carrington 2-31, Sadrey Depeiza 2-36) and 121-8 declared (Roderick Sobers 25, Fabian Babb 21, Mark Phillips 19, Sherwin Joseph 15, Shakeem Boyce 10; Alvin Campbell 4-44, Troy Toppin 3-43).

North Stars 104 all out (28.4 overs) (Alvin Campbell 41, Jefferson Gibbons 28, Rogeria Best 10; Thierry Edwards 2-30) and 83 all out (Jefferson Gibbons 19, Jeff Yearwood 16, Roddel Cozier 12; Fabian Babb 4-13, Dave Edwards 2-24).

Points: Boscobel 8, North Stars 0.

At Black Bess: Wanderers beat Transport Board by six wickets.

Transport Board 102 all out (23.3 overs) (Dario Marshall 22, Damien Broomes 22, Leonard Brathwaite 14, Mark Jordan 11; Ricardo Went 3-7, Zephan Brown 3-30, Ezron Walrond 2-9, Brandon King 2-11).

Wanderers 103-4 (17.4 overs) (Marvin Forde 41, Jon-Ross Brathwaite 26 not out, Amadi Catwell 11, Ian Bradshaw 11; Raheem Levy 2-20).

Points: Wanderers 5, Transport Board 0.