BCA Division 2 Championship, Series 7, Results, Scores, Points

Bridgetown, Barbados, October 4 – (www.barbadoscricket.org) – Summarised scores and results of play in Series 7 matches of the 2022 BCA Division 2 Championship on September 17 & 24:

ZONE A

At Inch Marlow: Match drawn.

Buffy’s Mini Mart Inch Marlow 142-8 (27 overs) (Darren Hendricks 57, Junior Prescod 17, Duante Small 14, Brandon Pilgrim 10; Derick Bishop 3-14, Chris Griffith 3-30) and 138-7 (Duante Small 77, Kobe Browne 22, Junior Prescod 21; Simon Clarke 4-29, Shawn Sargeant 2-55).

St. Catherine 181-4 (27 overs) (Dale Mason 70 not out, Shawn Sargeant 29, Roland Crichlow 27, Simon Clarke 26, Chris Griffith 22).

Points: St. Catherine 3, Inch Marlow 1.

At Lucas Street: Match drawn.

Wibix 63 all out (17.4 overs) (Julian Gibbons 23; Lamar Springer 5-12, Andrew Lythcott 3-3, Shae Branch 2-8) and 142-8 (Rawle Cumberbatch 44, Nauldon Thompson 22 not out, Robin Trotman 12; Shae Branch 3-21, Andrew Lythcott 2-16).

Windward 168-3 (25 overs) (Lamar Springer 58 not out, Elon Davis 53 not out, Chris St. Hill 49).

Points: Windward 3, Wibix 1.

At Eden Lodge: Midas Magic Ipswich beat QEH by nine wickets.

QEH 61 all out (20.4 overs) (Sean Hunte 24, James Munroe 11; Miciah Grant 3-11, Omar Marshall 3-21, Jomo Prass 2-15) and 82 all out (Ronaldo Layne 30; Omar Marshall 6-22, Kemar Hood 2-16).

Ipswich 130-5 declared (15 overs) (Rashad Armstrong 45, Stefan Holder 36, Rohan Nurse 31 not out; Jason Howell 3-30) and 14-1 (Orion Francis 12 not out).

Points: Ipswich 8, QEH 0.

At Blackmans: Match drawn.

George Park 127-6 (26 overs) (Dario Walcott 83, Markson Gill 14, Adrian Graham 10 not out; Rasean Rudder 3-47, Malik Bynoe 2-6) and 150-3 (Dario Walcott 88, Markson Gill 28).

Grantley Adams 137 all out (25.4 overs) (Kemoni Williams 69, Azarie Yarde 12, Malik Bynoe 11; Dario Forde 3-39, Dario Walcott 2-20, Orlando Brathwaite 2-23).

Points: Grantley Adams 3, George Park 1.

At Crab Hill: Match drawn.

Lords 148 all out (28.3 overs) (Juvall Hinds 67, Kemar Goddard 38, Damian Sinds 14; Roddel Cozier 4-26, Alvin Campbell 2-31) and 101 all out (Jevon Rock 24, Byron Agard 23 not out, Justin Strickland 21; Sadrey Depeiza 4-30, Alvin Campbell 3-22, Kasean Boyce 2-21).

North Stars 159 all out (Sadrey Depeiza 76, Damian Forde 36, Roddel Cozier 20; Shaquille Farley 3-21, Justin Strickland 3-22, Rasheed Reed 2-24, Juvall Hinds 2-32) and 39-1 (Roddel Cozier 26).

Points: North Stars 3, Lords 1.

ZONE B

At Bayville: On Point Bayville won by default from Standard who were unable to field ten players in their first innings on the second day.

Bayville 128-5 (20 overs) (Dale Evans 49 not out, Steve Holder 45, Nico Murrell 20; Romario Jackman 3-21, S Headley 2-33).

Standard 14-3.

Points: Bayville 8, Standard 0.

At Kingsland: Wanderers beat Central by ten wickets.

Central 85 all out (30 overs) (Joel Greenidge 34 not out, Roderick Hinkson 12; Zephan Browne 3-21) and 62 all out (Roderick Hinkson 31; Jessie Greenidge 4-31, Ricardo Went 3-24).

Wanderers 105-7 (22 overs) (Sylvester Moore 28, Amadi Catwell 25, Damien Chase 12; Theo Franklyn 3-19, Trevon Blackett 2-18) and 43-0 (Sylvester Moore 32 not out, Marvin Forde 11 not out).

Points: Wanderers 8, Central 0

At Lears: Match drawn.

Benfica 184-7 (30 overs) (Brian Neblett 111, Anthony Stuart 32; Don Marshall 2-28, Vick Jaisingh 2-50) and 103 all out (Brian Neblett 50 not out, Malik Clairmonte 19, Andy Debiden 5-40, Jamele Blair 3-61).

Cupid Cavaliers 115 all out (24.1 overs) (Kwesi Perry 37, Romeo Alves 17, Vick Jaisingh 14, Don Marshall 13 not out; Anthony Stuart 4-27, Ian Drakes 3-12) and 116-3 (Romeo Alves 51 not out, Jamele Blair 34, Andy Debiden 11 not out, Curtis Murray 10).

NB: Match was played September 18 & 25.

Points: Benfica 3, Cupid Cavaliers 1.

At Bridgefield: Match drawn.

Greens 116-7 (plus 25 penalty runs (24 overs) (Curtis Green 52, Nicholas Brathwaite 13, Akeem Reid 10; M. Burgess 2-15, Barry Lowe 2-17) and 147-3 (Corey Persaud 100 not out, Curtis Green 24 not out, Akeem Reid 10; Owen Gibson 2-31).

Earthworks Melrose 135-9 (24 overs) (Marston Burgess 58, Owen Gibson 23 not out, Jessie Lamaison 20, Barry Lowe 17, Deverson Carter 10; Andrew Bovell 3-6, Shaquon Green 2-34) and 19-1 (Deverson Carter 11).

NB: Match was played September 18 & 25.

Points: Greens 3, Melrose 1.

BYE: Deighton Griffith

ZONE C

At Woodbourne: BNOC beat Holder’s Hill by an innings and 36 runs.

Holder’s Hill 93 all out (23.3 overs) (Rachad Knight 35, D. Marshall 27; Wesley Straker 6-18) and 31 all out (Rachad Knight 13; William Lashley 6-7, Savio Eastmond 4-16).

BNOC 160-5 declared (28.2 overs) (David Pitt 50 not out, Dave Estwick 25 not out, Kelvin Patterson 23, Ian Griffith 19, Anthony Turton 12; Ajani Batson 2-10).

Points: BNOC 8, Holder’s Hill 0.

At Shorey Village: Carlton beat Sol Rally Barbados Conrad Hunte by eight wickets.

Conrad Hunte 181-9 (29 overs) (Andrew Yearwood 39, Dave Springer 36, Marco Clarke 27, Jermaine Hall 18 not out, Andre Leacock 17, Mohamed Nagdee 3-34) and 140-2 declared (Dale Richards 107 not out, Jermaine Hall 18 not out; Dave Remedios 2-24).

Carlton 131-6 (29 overs) (Yousuf Nagdee 33, Carlo Morris 23, Dave Remedios 19, Ron Cumberbatch 17, Emar Edwards 16; Jermaine Hall 2-11, Peter Headley 2-14) and 194-2 (Carlo Morris 93 not out, Dave Remedios 74 not out; Andre Leacock 2-39).

Points: Carlton 8, Conrad Hunte 3.

At Weymouth ‘A’: Police beat Frederick Smith by an innings and 156 runs.

Police 240-8 (21 overs) (Jamar Yearwood 73, Lama Hoyte 58, Trey Butcher 48, Chad Linton 39; Jedidiah Gilkes 4-46, Deshawn David 2-88).

Frederick Smith 42 all out (21 overs) (Adeem Mayers 30; Duane Davis 4-4, Dwayne Yearwood 3-19, Trey Butcher 2-10) and 42 all out (Deshawn David 10; Trey Butcher 3-8, Dwayne Yearwood 3-9, Dennis Murray 2-11, Duane Davis 2-13).

Points: Police 8, Frederick Smith 0.

At Content: Match drawn.

BRC 103 all out (28 overs) (Erin Watson 36, Donald Gravesande 19, Dwayne Norville 12, David Small 11; Reco Scott 3-12, Winston Gittens 2-18) and 126-7 (Erin Watson 18; Reco Scott 4-15, Jaleen Murray 3-43).

MappWest 145-7 (24 overs) (Reco Scott 26, Jaleen Murray 26, Bradley Holder 22, Victor Best 16; David Springer 2-23).

Points: MappWest 3, BRC 1.

At Gall Hill: King’s Park beat St. John Cultural by five wickets.

St. John Cultural 225-9 (35 overs) (Kevin Howard 81, Michael Roach 70, Kevin Padmore 15, Roger Howell 12, Richmael Jordan 11, Michael Farrell 10; Jamal Estwick 4-31, Oswald Hoyte 3-29)

King’s Park 226-5 (34.2 overs) (Obadele Forde 92, Roy Blackman 35, David Moore 22, Tuarean Forde 16, Shannon Prescod 12).

NB: Match was scheduled for September 18 & 25. Reduced to one day after rain washed out play on the first day.

Points: King’s Park 5, St. John Cultural 0.

ZONE D

At Briar Hall: St. Joseph Cultural beat Maxwell by three wickets.

Maxwell 190-4 (30 overs) (Winston Herbert 56, Wayne Squires 48, Tequan Hazelwood 35 not out, Jason Burnett 16 not out, Omar Eversley 14; Shirley Rudder 2-35) and 130-6 declared (Omar Eversley 50 not out, Ryan Beckles 20, Hallam Mason 17; Tajea Watts 4-39).

St. Joseph Cultural 168 all out (28.1 overs) (Dane Barrow 44, Roland Knight 26, Shaquan Brathwaite 21, Tajea Watts 17, Chedane Holder 16; Ryan Beckles 5-26) and 154-7 (Devon Barrow 74 not out, Justin White 19, Dane Barrow 17; Ryan Beckles 3-40, Jason Burnett 2-19).

Points: St. Joseph Cultural 8, Maxwell 3.

At Market Hill: Market Hill Blazers beat Roberts Manufacturing Sheffield by an innings and 31 runs.

Sheffield 105-5 (25 overs) (Ronaldo Walcott 28, Dario Selman 27 not out, Ramon Knight 22; George Reifer 2-26) and 47 all out (Kevin Lorde 2-6, Shakem Boyce 2-16).

Market Hill Blazers 183 all out (24.3 overs) (Shakem Boyce 55, Mario Callender 46, Kevin Springer 21; Trevor Merritt 4-28, Randy Selman 2-8, Ramon Selman 2-39, Keton Cox 2-41).

Points: Market Hill Blazers 8, Sheffield 0.

At Bagatelle: Match drawn.

Prison Officers 100-9 (17 overs) (Jason Gittens 35, Maccaira Haynes 29, Jamon Miller 16; Jason Gibson 4-26, Ryan Thomas 3-44) and 194-8 (Tevin Lowe 32 not out, Dwight Bowen 27, Jason Gittens 24, Marlon Howard 23, Rico Carter 22 not out, Jamon Miller 18, Jomo Holder 10; Jason Gibson 3-36, Shane Jordan 2-26).

Lucky Horseshoe & SY Adam & Son WRBSSC 119-1 (17 overs) (Jeremy King 61 not out, Dodi Herbert 51 not out) and 44-1 (Shaquille Ellis 29 not out, S. Jordan 12 not out).

Points: WRBSSC 3, Prison Officers 1.

At Passage Road: Match drawn.

Passage United 151-6 (24 overs) (Tyler Small 88, Shaquan Best 18, Raymond Auguste 15; Marlon Blagrove 2-4) and 122 all out (Gregory Gaskin 58, Kelvin Gilkes 14).

Empire 135-8 (26 overs) (Jamar Gill 67, Taquan David 26; Tyler Small 3-22, Gregory Gaskin 2-7, Raymond Auguste 2-29).

Points: Passage United 3, Empire 1.

At Brereton: Match drawn.

Princess Margaret 183-5 (plus 25 penalty runs) (28 overs) (Sean Armstrong 77, Dashawn Odle 50, Antonio Simmons 15, Charles Baptiste 3-24) and 88-3 declared.

Crane & Equipment Brereton 116-9 (28 overs) (Gregory Holder 49 not out, Stephen Wilkinson 12 not out; Gregory Angus 6-9, Jakeem Pollard 2-19) and 22-7 (Jakeem Pollard 4-6, Dashawn Odle 2-8).

Points: Princess Margaret 3, Brereton 1.

ZONE E

At Church Hill: Match drawn.

Wotton 166-4 (30 overs) (Junior Browne 54 not out, Cloven Alleyne 38, Ricardo Chase 34) and 181-3 (Gavin Isaac 107 not out, Kenville Yearwood 41 not out; Reynaldo Bourne 2-34).

Foundation 114-7 (30 overs) (Makai Clarke 57 not out, Brendon Walters 15, Ntari Haynes 15, Reynaldo Bourne 11; Denis Richardson 3-24, Gavin Isaac 2-14).

Points: Wotton 3, Foundation 1.

At Oxnards: IDL Walkers Sand Quarry Isolation Cavaliers beat Benson Mini Mart Melbourne by an innings and 23 runs.

Melbourne 36 all out (15 overs) (Curtis Inniss 12, Shawn Burgess 12; Jamal Carter 4-14, DaCosta Atherley 2-6, Kemar Small 2-9) and 19 all out (Jamal Carter 5-8, Kemar Small 4-11).

Isolation Cavaliers 78-5 declared (Shaquan Mayers 38, Romario St. Cyr 17, Shakeel Green 10; Gregg Boyce 2-22).

Points: Isolation Cavaliers 8, Melbourne 0.

At Boscobelle: J.C.B Boscobelle beat Transport Board by nine wickets.

Transport Board 91 all out (25 overs) (Mark Jordan 33, Ryan Codrington 17; Rudy Rouse 5-17, Dave Edwards 2-8, Ravi Armogan 2-14) and 120 all out (Shawn McClean 29, Trevor Green 27, Winston Gibson 20; Dave Edwards 4-29, Rami Aromgan 3-37).

Boscobelle 171-6 (30 overs) (Mark Phillips 49, Ramario Payne 31, Rodrick Sobers 22 not out, Shakeem Boyce 18 not out, Winston Gibson 3-29) and 41-1 (Rudy Rouse 22, Mark Phillips 14).

Points: Boscobelle 8, Transport Board 0.

At Fairy Valley: BDF beat ESA Field Pickwick by an innings and 18 runs.

Pickwick 23 all out (14.5 overs) (Rondelle Yearwood 10; Tramaine Bryan 6-11, Winston Burnett 3-9) and 80 all out (Clinton St Hill 31 not out, Ryan Arthur 24; Dario Burnham 5-34, Jamar Gittens 3-6).

BDF 121-7 (19.1 overs) (Zikomo Cozier 45, Devon Goodman 28, Tramaine Bryan 19 not out, Dario Burnham 13 not out; Shawn Sealy 3-32).

NB: Match was played September 18 & 25.

Points: BDF 8, Pickwick 0.

At Ellerton: Match drawn.

Dover 122-3 (27 overs) (Anthony Evelyn 39, Vibert Greene 36 not out, Wilbur Bruce 22 not out; Fabian Clarke 2-25) and 75-1 declared (Wilbur Bruce 31, Anthony Evelyn 22 not out).

Horizon Finance Malvern 60-9 (27 overs) (Fabian Clarke 13; Andre Bourne 4-3, Vibert Greene 2-0, Anthony Evelyn 2-11) and 31-2 (Litchfield Kirton 2-2).

NB: Match was played September 18 & 25.

Points: Dover 3, Malvern 1.

====================================

September 3 & 10

Series 6 – ZONE B

At Orange Hill: Greens beat Standard by six wickets.

Standard 84 all out (13.2 overs) (Kelso Odaine 39 not out, Andre Scott-Headley 21, Rackeem Hoyte 10; Andrew Bovell 5-21) and 135 all out (21 overs) (Shemar Headley 34, Rackeem Hoyte 33, Andre Scott-Headley 19, Joshua Holligan 10; Shaquon Greene 5-51, Kemar Harte 3-2).

Greens 99 all out (Shaquon Greene 45, Andrew Bovell 23; Justin Blackman 3-20; Romario Jackman 2-4) and 121-4 (Corey Persaud 42, Curtis Green 36 not out, Kemar Harte 17; Christopher Hinds 2-27).

Points: Greens 8, Standard 0.

Series 4 – ZONE C

At Frederick Smith: MappWest beat Frederick Smith by an innings and 41 runs.

Frederick Smith 66 all out (18 overs) (Adeem Mayers 45; Reco Scott 4-2, Jaleen Murray 3-30) and 16 all out (Reco Scott 4-2, Jaleen Murray 3-3).

MappWest 123 all out (13.4 overs) (Reco Scott 42, Danny St. Hill 25, Dario Savoury 15; Joshua Sealy 3-22, Shamario Smith 2-18).

Points: MappWest 8, Frederick Smith 0.

===================================================

POINTS (after Series 7):

ZONE A – Ipswich 43, North Stars 40, Wibix 28, Lords 23, Windward 20, QEH 19, Grantley Adams 18, St. Catherine 11, Inch Marlow 11, George Park 4.

ZONE B – Wanderers 34 (7), Cupid Cavaliers 34 (7), Bayville 27 (6), Benfica 23 (6), Greens 22 (6), Standard 17 (6), Central 12 (6), Melrose 1 (6), Deighton Griffith 2 (6).

ZONE C – BNOC 41, Conrad Hunte 38, Police 31, Carlton 31, MappWest 26, Holder’s Hill 22 St. John Cultural 16, King’s Park 15, Holder’s Hill 15, BRC 7, Frederick Smith 0.

ZONE D – St. Joseph Cultural 33 (6), Prison Officers 28 (7), WRBSCC 26 (7), Empire 21 (7), Market Hill Blazers 20 (6), Princess Margaret 19 (7), Passage United 16 (7), Maxwell 12 (7), Sheffield 10 (7), Brereton 4 (7).

Series 5: Market Hill Blazers v St. Joseph Cultural – Outcome of game to be decided.

ZONE E – BDF 53 (7), Isolation Cavaliers 48 (7), Boscobelle 27 (7), Melbourne 27 (7), Dover 25 (7),  Wotton 19 (7), Transport Board 8 (6), Pickwick 7 (6), Foundation 3 (7), Malvern 3 (7).