BCA Division 2 Championship, Series 7, Results, Scores, Points

Bridgetown, Barbados, October 26 – (www.barbadoscricket.org) – Summarised scores and results of Series 7 matches in the 2023 BCA Division 2 Championship on October 7 & 14:

Zone A

At Blenheim ‘A’: Match drawn.

Benfica 122-6 (21 overs) (Joel Moore 39, Bryan Neblett 23, Mervyn Stephney 18, Jhabanton Boyce 10; Dario Stoute 4-39) and 153-5 declared (Mervyn Stepney 67, Joel Moore 52, Malik Clairmonte 11; Deshawn Williams 2-19).

Central 116-8 (21 overs) (Kirt Goodridge 22, Devaunte Brathwaite 16, Rodney Husbands 14, Matthew Willoughby 14, Zachary Browne 12; Malik Clairmonte 2-10) and 80-3 (Devaunte Brathwaite 32, Zachary Browne 19, Matthew Willoughby 13 not out, David Forde 11 not out).

Points: Benfica 3, Central 1.

At Trents, St. Lucy: Match drawn.

QEH 75-9 (29 overs) (Shaquille Gilkes 20, Rico Small 17 not out, Akio Odle 12; Dequan King 4-11, Reynaldo Broomes 3-17) and 114 all out (Sean Hunte 41, Shaquille Gilkes 36, Fidel Layne 14; Kionne Brathwaite 6-39).

Daryll Jordan 108-8 (29 overs) (Tyrese Holder 42 not out, Joshua Grazette 16, Reynaldo Broomes 10; Renaldo Layne 2-13, Lindon Cox 2-18, Sean Hunte 2-21) and 33-7 (Reynaldo Broomes 10; Fidel Layne 4-8, Sean Hunte 2-1).

Points: Daryll Jordan 3, QEH 1.

At Eden Lodge: Midas Magic Ipswich beat Lords by an innings and 52 runs.

Lords 65 all out (22.4 overs) (Juvall Hinds 28, Timothy Agard 14; Waleed Browne 3-10, Shaquan Parris 3-11) and 127 all out (Samuel Skeete 35, Mario Sobers 22, Juvall Hinds 21; Waleed Hinds 4-29, Micaiah Grant 2-19).

Ipswich 244-7 (30 overs) (Shadd Simmons 106, Kemar Hood 97, Mario Hood 14; Juvall Hinds 3-33).

Points: Ipswich 8, Lords 0.

At Bank Hall: Match drawn.

Roberts Manufacturing Sheffield 116 all out (22.5 overs) (Shakeem Boyce 35, Glenn Pitt 12 no out, Dario Selman 11, Ronald Best 10; Darius Jones 3-25, Romario Forde 3-26) and 140 all out (Dario Selman 56, Shakeem Boyce 30, Trevor Merritt 13, George Reifer 12; Marlon Blagrove 2-11, Andrew Tudor 2-15, Kevin King 2-21).

Empire 111-7 (23 overs) (Marlon Blagrove 39, Darius Jones 29, Kevin King 16; Trevor Merritt 2-25) and 56-4 (Charlie Wood 23, Kevin King 21 not out; Shakeem Boyce 2-19).

Points: Sheffield 3, Empire 1.

At Lucas Street: Match drawn.

Windward 193-9 (27 overs) (Cherran Thompson 45, Rashoun Archer 40, Elon Davis 28, Glenmar Hinds 26, Kai Rollins 12; Elson Douglas 3-35) and 202 all out (Cherran Thompson 54, Alan Branch 49, Glenmar Hinds 20, Andrew Lythcott 19, Elon Davis 18, Adjani Watkins 13; Tevin Lowe 5-38).

Prison Officers 196-4 (27 overs) (Maccaira Haynes 58 not out, Jomo Holder 58, Jason Gittens 24 not out, Rico Carter 13, Elson Douglas 13) and 48-4 (Rico Carter 19; Sadiki Nurse 3-8).

NB: Match was played October 14 & 15.

Points: Prison Officers 3, Windward 1.

Zone B

At Inch Marlow: BNOC beat Buffy’s Minimart & Ocean Gaze Apts Inch Marlow by ten wickets.

Inch Marlow 56 all out (25 overs) (Zaire Griffith 20, Travis Chandler 19, Jared Alleyne 10; William Lashley 6-9, Ainsley Jordan 2-19) and 56 all out (Brandon Pilgrim 17, Jeremy King 15, Achim Crawford 12; Anthony Morris 4-39, William Lashley 3-31).

BNOC 113-4 declared (17 overs) (Geoffrey Lafond 36 not out, Kelvin Patterson 33, Pedro Agard 25 not out; Akil Rock 2-46) and 21-0 (Renaldo Hyland 14 not out).

Points: BNOC 8, Inch Marlow 0.

At Bayville: Police beat On Point Bayville by eight wickets.

Bayville 95 all out (20 overs) (Dale Evans 25, Joshua Bailey 16, Hakeem Belle 15, Shem Presaud 15, Jermaine Profitt 10; John Sampson 5-17, Carl Marshall 3-29) and 128 all out (Dale Evans 59, Hakeem Belle 26, Sherwin Lovell 11; Ramon Harewood 3-37, Shane Quintyne 3-47, John Sampson 2-5, Carl Marshall 2-15).

Police 202 all out (27 overs) (Tremaine Harris 44, Ramon Harewood 43, John Sampson 37, Elijah Hoyte 18, Reshad Shepherd 14; Steven Holder 2-23, Danny Straughan 2-43, Jermaine Profitt 2-46) and 24-2 (Elijah Hoyte 19; Jermaine Profitt 2-6).

Points: Police 8, Bayville 0.

At Church Hill: Christ Church Foundation beat Market Hill Blazers by eight wickets.

Market Hill Blazers 75 all out (18.2 overs) (Jelani Bascombe 29; Taif Narine 4-14, Shai Thorne 3-22) and 84 all out (Jelani Bascombe 40, Mario Callender 18; Ashere Branford 3-28, Shai Thorne 3-36).

Foundation 96-8 (30 overs) (Kaleb Jones 35, Tyraj Bassawan 15 not out, Matthew Arindell 10; Horace Holder 2-12, Kevin Lorde 2-24) and 66-2 (Kaleb Jones 26, Ashere Branford 21, Shai Thorne 11).

NB: Match was played October 7 & 8.

Points: Foundation 8, Market Hill Blazers 0.

At Foursquare Oval: Match drawn.

A & B Pest Control Mappwest 185-5 (25 overs) (Reco Scott 113, Jermaine Franklyn 48, Stephenson Barrow 12; Devon Reece 3-39) and 167-6 (Victor Best 46, Shem Springer 38, Jermiane Franklyn 34, Stephenson Barrow 15; Thomas Harris 4-84).

ESA Field Pickwick 140-2 (25 overs) (Thomas Harris 42, George Harris 40, Michael Agard 27 not out, Rondelle Yearwood 20 not out; Ronald Gregoire 2-27) and 37-7 (Thomas Harris 24, Reco Scott 4-8, Winston Gittens 3-8).

Points: MappWest 3, Pickwick 1.

BYE: Holder’s Hill

Zone C

At Content: Carlton beat BRC by nine wickets.

BRC 133 all out (26.4 overs) (Jamal Stevenson 61, Fabian Greaves 20; Carlo Morris 4-10, Renaldo Holder 2-8) and 77 all out (Arnold Gilkes 34, Collin Small 16; Renaldo Holder 4-25).

Carlton 177-9 (27 overs) (Stefan Cumberbatch 69, Renaldo Holder 40, Ryan Worrell 21; David Nurse 3-35, Fabian Greaves 3-35, Collin Small 2-19) and 36-1.

Points: BDF 8, WRBSSC 0.

At Wotton: Walkers Reserve Isolation Cavaliers won by default from Wotton who did not have the required amount of players, seven, when they were to field.

Wotton 28 all out (12 overs) (Ricardo Chase 11, Gavin Isaac 10; Nitre Prescod 2-7, Jamel Carter 2-17).

Points: Isolation Cavaliers 8, Wotton 0.

At Lears: Cupid Cavaliers beat Maxwell by 64 runs.

Cupid Cavaliers 171 all out (25 overs) (Mario Green 60, Curtis Murray 46, David Rogers 28, Joshua Eastman 11; Glenfield Griffith 3-22, Winston Herbert 2-31, Phakarde Holder 2-33) and 128-8 declared (Mario Green 51 not out, Devon Davson 39; Glenfield Grifith 5-27, Winston Herbert 2-46).

Maxwell 94-7 (30 overs) (John Stuart 36, Glenfield Griffith 15, Omar Eversley 14; Sylvester Caddle 2-10, Joshua Eastman 2-29) and 140 all out (Hallam Mason 44, John Stuart 35, Omar Eversley 18; Curtis Murray 4-12, Devon Davson 3-28, Sylvester Caddle 2-34).

Points: Cupid Cavaliers 8, Maxwell 0.

At Bagatelle: Match drawn.

Lucky Horseshoe & SY Adam & Son WRBSSC 200-8 (30 overs) (Jabari Gibson 41 not out, Jason Gibson 41, Bernard Graham 30, Dodi Herbert 20, Shawn Alleyne 17 not out, Jaleel Kellman 17, Hakeem Wahid 15; Derick Bishop 3-24, George Browne 2-27, Kristan Clarke 2-47) and 152 all out (Bernard Graham 55 (69 balls, 4×4, 4×6), Jason Gibson 21, Dodi Herbert 19, Shaquille Ellis 13; Derick Bishop 7-45(match figures of 10-69), Kristan Clarke 3-56).

St. Catherine 255-7 (30 overs) (Derick Bishop 64 not out (49 balls 3,×4, 5×6), Charles Griffith 61 (34 balls 9×4, 2×6), Dale Mason 36, Ken Mason 17, David Inniss 13 not out, Roland Crichlow 11; Jaleel Kellman 3-44, Ryan Thomas 3-54) and 84-7 (Simon Clarke 24 not out, Charles Griffith 20, Derick Bishop 15; Jaleel Kellman 3-25, Jabari Gibson 3-34).

Points: St. Catherine 3, WRBSSC 1.

BYE: BDF

Zone D

At The Whim: Horizon Finance Malvern won by default from Wibix due to the ground not being fit for play.

Points: Malvern 8, Wibix 0.

At Brighton: St. Joseph Cultural beat Iris Walker Pioneers by ten wickets.

Pioneers 90-6 (30 overs) (Shakera Selman 27 not out, Trishan Holder 24, Kyshona Knight 13; Justin White 3-6) and 54 all out (Kycia Knight 11, Theanny Herbert-Mayers 10 retired hurt; Justin White 5-8, Chedane Holder 2-8).

St. Joseph Cultural 134 all out (20 overs) (Kodi Phillips 43, Roger Phillips 20 not out, Dane Barrow 17, Chedane Holder 13; Theanny Herbert-Mayers 4-33, Keila Elliott 3-26) and 16-0 (Kodi Phillips 16 not out).

Points: St. Joseph Cultural 8, Pioneers 0.

At Dover: Match drawn.

King’s Park 115-7 (26 overs) (Obadelle Forde 28, Tuarean Forde 25, Keimario Anthony 24 not out; Nicolial Bovelle 3-37) and 169 all out (Taurean Forde 57, Obadele Forde 35, Mark Pierce 26, Roy Blackman 24; Malcolm Powlett 5-42, McNeil Brewster 3-45, Andre Bourne 2-54).

Dover 120-6 (26 overs) (Denny Gittens 47, Antonio Lewis 19, Shenn Cumberbatch 18, Vibert Greene 14, Malcolm Powlett 10 not out; Michael Springer 2-27) and 77-4 (Shenn Cumberbatch 25, Anthony Evelyn 23 not out, Denny Gittens 11 not out, Tamal Applewaite 11).

Points: Dover 3, King’s Park 1.

At Shorey Village: Match drawn.

Passage United 101-6 (30 overs) (Gregory Gaskin 28, Jason Lewis 26, Edwin Currency-Barnett 19; Andre Leacock 3-23, Marco Clarke 2-17) and 212-6 (Edwin Currency-Barnett 150 not out (188 balls, 11×4, 6×6), Ajula Bowman 26, Lonsdale Blake 15, Gregory Gaskin 12 not out).

Sol Rally Barbados Conrad Hunte 138-8 (30 overs) (Hendy Hinds 35, Dave Springer 31, Marco Clarke 28, Jermaine Hall 10, Andrew Yearwood 10; Kwame Aldridge 2-13, Raymond Auguste 2-25).

Points: Conrad Hunte 3, Passage United 1.

At Gall Hill: Dreamcuts Landscaping St. John Cultural beat Princess Margaret by 192 runs.

St. John Cultural 169-9 (29 overs) (Glendon Dash 38, Omar Gollop 19, Lamar Mayers 19, Fabian Rowe 16 Adrian Howell 15, Richmael Jordan 14, Baggio Howard 10 not out; Trevion Jn-Marie 4-35, D Maynard 2-26) and 160-9 declared (Glendon Dash 41, L. Bayne 38, Richmael Jordan 25, L. Mayers 19, Adrian Howell 16).

Princess Margaret 50 all out (Trevion Jn-Marie 14; Adrian Howell 5-8, Richmael Jordan 3-3, Roger Howell 2-15) and 87 all out (Trevion Jn-Marie 44 not out, R Hordan 15, P Jones 11; A Howell 4-17, L Bayne 3-22).

Points: St. John Cultural 8, Princess Margaret 0.

Zone E

At Oxnards: Benson Minimart Melbourne beat Deighton Griffith by six wickets,

Deighton Griffith 58-6 (18 overs) (Joshua Brathwaite 24; Gregg Boyce 2-6, Julian Parris 2-24) and 81 all out (Joshua Brathwaite 23; Ackeem Ifill 4-15, Sheldon Stuart 2-13).

Melbourne 72-6 declared (13 overs) (Ackeem Ifill 22, Fitzroy Needham 13, Julian Parris 12, Dwayne Lynch 10; Joshua Brathwaite 4-27) and 70-4 (Fitzroy Needham 33, Ian Hall 18, Ackeem Ifill 16; K. Greenidge 2-4, Rajeev Parsooram 2-13, Kamal Greenidge 2-14).

Points: Melbourne 8, Deighton Griffith 0.

At Black Bess: Match drawn.

Transport Board 166-5 (22 overs) (Damien Broomes 57, Dario Marshall 38, Trevor Greene 19 not out; Barry Lowe 3-25) and 91-4 declared (plus 25 penalty runs) (Dario Marshall 30, Ryan Codrington 20, Damien Broomes 13 not out; Christopher Stoute 3-2).

Earthworks Zephirin’s Bakery Melrose 70-9 (22 overs) (Owen Gibson 25, Christopher Stoute 16 not out; Leonard Brathwaite 4-22, Winston Gibson 3-18) and 135-8 (Jessie Lamaison 51 not out, Anthony Burrowes 38, Christopher Stoute 12, Deverson Carter 11; Trevor Greene 2-20).

Points: Transport Board 3, Melrose 1.

At Crab Hill: Juma’s Restaurant North Stars beat Greens by 81 runs.

North Stars 155-7 (28 overs) (Jeff Yearwood 61 Sadrey Depeiza 20, Troy Toppin 13, Jefferson Gibbons 10; Jeriah Rock 3-21, Akem Rowe 2-40) and 117-6 declared (Alvin Campbell 47, Troy Toppin 20, Damien Forde 10 not out, Jeff Yearwood 10; Shaquon Green 2-12).

Greens 82 all out (16.4 overs) (Corey Persaud 14, Theo Greene 12; Sadrey Depeiza 3-5, Jeff Yearwood 2-12) and 109 all out (Jeriah Rock 43, Raheem Waldron 15; Corey Persaud 14, Akeem Reid 12; Rodney Browne 4-24, James Brathwaite 2-15, Jeff Yearwood 2-25).

Points: North Stars 8, Greens 0.

At Boscobelle: J.C.B. Boscobelle beat Standard by seven wickets.

Standard 113 all out (23 overs) (Shamar Headley 32, K. Went 15, Romario Jackman 14 not out, Devon Thomas 14; Fabian Babb 4-26, Andrew Payne 3-24) and 61 all out (minus 25 penalty runs) (Kirsten O’daine 16; Shamar Edwards 4-28, Andrew Payne 4-20).

Boscobelle 89 all out (23.3 overs) (Andrew Payne 16, Dave Edwards 10; Andre Scott-Headley 4-12, Shamar Headley 2-17) and 61-3 (Mark Phillips 31, Sherwin Joseph 12 not out; Romario Jackman 2-27).

Points: Boscobelle 8, Standard 3.

At The Glebe: Wanderers beat George Park by eight wickets.

George Park 109 all out (21 overs) (Markson Gill 38, Dario Walcott 14; Zephan Brown 3-19, Ian Bradshaw 3-21) and 148 all out (plus 25 penalty runs) (Dario Walcott 55, Dario Forde 27, Adrian Graham 18, Gregory Alleyne 12; Zephan Brown 4-50, Shaquar Shepherd 3-45).

Wanderers 185-6 (27 overs) (Marvin Forde 65, Brandon King 31, Jon-Ross Brathwaite 23, Amadi Catwell 22, Rashaad Hackett 14 not out, Damien Chase 12; Markson Gill 2-39, Michael Maynard 2-46) and 100-2 (Damien Chase 53 not out, Amadi Catwell 24 not out; Dario Walcott 2-33).

Points: Wanderers 8, George Park 0.

=======================================

POINTS:

Zone A: Windward 44 (7), Ipswich 38 (7), Prison Officers 31 (6), Empire 15 (7), Central 15 (6), QEH 14 (6), Daryll Jordan 12 (6), Sheffield 7 (7), Lords 6 (4), Benfica 5 (6).

NB:    Series 1- Prison Officers v Lords: Decision pending on outcome of the game.

Series 6 – Lords v Central: Last day of match to be rescheduled.

Zone B: BNOC 35 (5), MappWest 24 (7), Bayville 22 (7), Holder’s Hill 20 (5), Police 19 (6),Pickwick 12 (6), Foundation 9 (6), Inch Marlow 5 (5), Market Hill Blazers 0 (3).

NB: Series 2 – Market Hill Blazers v BNOC: Decision pending on outcome of the game.

Series 3 – Market Hill Blazers v Inch Marlow: Decision pending on outcome of the game.

Series 4 – Market Hill Blazers v Holder’s Hill: Decision pending on outcome of the game.

Zone C: BDF 38 (6), Isolation Cavaliers 36 (7), Carlton 29 (6), St. Catherine 28 (7), WRBSSC 23 (6), Cupid Cavaliers 14 (6), BRC 7 (6), Maxwell 2 (6), Wotton 2 (6).

Zone D: St. Joseph Cultural 41 (6), Conrad Hunte 39 (7), Malvern 39 (7), Wibix 30 (7), St John Cultural 23 (6), Dover 20 (7), Passage United 14 (7), King’s Park 14 (7), IW Pioneers 1 (6), Princess Margaret 0 (6).

NB: Series 1 – Iris Walker Pioneers v Princess Margaret: Match to be rescheduled.

Series 1 – St. Joseph Cultural v St. John Cultural: Decision pending on outcome of the game.

Zone E: Transport Board 46 (7), Wanderers 44 (7), North Stars 28 (6), Melbourne 17 (7), Greens 15 (7), Standard 15 (6), Melrose 14 (7), Boscobelle 12 (7), George Park 12 (7), Deighton Griffith 1 (7).

NB: Series 3 – Standard v North Stars: Decision pending on outcome of the game.

NB: Series 5 – Standard v Greens: Decision pending on outcome of the game.