BCA Division 2 Championship, Series 5, Results, Scores, Points

Bridgetown, Barbados, September 14 – (www.barbadoscricket.org) – Summarised scores and results of play in Series 5 matches of the 2022 BCA Division 2 Championship on August 20 and 27:

ZONE A

At The Glebe: Buffy’s Mini Mart Inch Marlow beat George Park by nine wickets.

George Park 52 all out (20 overs) (Orlando Brathwaite 19; Codia Parris 4-11, Philip Kinch 3-16, Ranaldo Gibson 2-3) and 55 all out (Dario Walcott 17, Dario Forde 10; Philip Kinch 4-12).

Inch Marlow 95 all out (26 overs) (Daren Hendricks 29, Philip Kinch 20; Dario Mitchell 3-18, Orlando Brathwaite 3-21, Dario Walcott 2-20) and 13-1.

Points: Inch Marlow 8, George Park 0.

At Martindale’s Road: Wibix beat QEH by three wickets.

QEH 156-6 (30 overs) (James Taylor 54, Terry Graham 31, Omar Sandiford 27 not out) and 110 all out (Sean Hunte 31, Renikko Holder 28, Stefon Waterman 3-9, Sherwin Cheltenham 3-37, Robin Trotman 2-19).

Wibix 169-4 (30 overs) (Nauldon Thompson 43 not out, Sherwin Cheltenham 29 not out, Brian Forde 24; Akio Odle 2-32) and 98-7 (Robin Trotman 24, Nicholas Millar 24, Rawle Cumberbatch 14, Brian Forde 13, Sherwin Cheltenham 12; Akio Odle 3-37).

Points: Wibix 8, QEH 0.

At Blackmans: Grantley Adams beat Crane Resort St. Catherine by five wickets.

St. Catherine 96-9 (25 overs) (David Inniss 26 not out, Roland Crichlow 21, Charles Griffith 11; Kemoni Williams 4-21, Tajea Watts 2-12, Malik Bynoe 2-29) and 77 all out (Charles Griffith 27, Ronaldo Rudder 17; Rasean Rudder 4-13, Kemoni Williams 2-20).

Grantley Adams 110 all out (24.4 overs) (Azarie Yarde 29, Davidson Griffith 17, Kemoni Williams 11, Javon Alleyne 10; Derick Bishop 4-10, Javion Batson 4-40) and 67-5 (Azarie Yarde 34, Shaydon Hinkson 17 not out; Derick Bishop 4-29).

Points: Grantley Adams 8, St. Catherine 0.

At Eden Lodge: Midas Magic Ipswich beat North Stars by eight wickets.

North Stars 55 all out (18.5 overs) (Roddel Cozier 32; Omar Marshall 5-8, Jomo Prass 3-20).

Ipswich 60-2 (9.4 overs) (Akeem Marshall 23 not out, Stefan Holder 19 not out, Orian Francis 11).

NB: Match was reduced to one day.

Points: Ipswich 5, North Stars 0.

At Lowlands: Lords beat Windward by an innings and 3 runs.

Windward 74 all out (25 overs) (Micah Stuart 23; Rushon Walker 3-21, Rasheed Reid 2-21) and 67 all out (Shae Branch 28, Lamar Springer 15, Andrew Lythcott 10; Juvall Hinds 5-17, Justin Strickland 2-0).

Lords 144-3 declared (24.4 overs) (Stefan Hinds 55 not out, Juvall Hinds 39, Justin Strickland 24, Andre Brathwaite 14).

Points: Lords 8, Windward 0.

ZONE B

At Blenheim ‘A’: Benfica beat Deighton Griffith by an innings and 59 runs.

Deighton Griffith 79 all out (25 overs) (Jamal Joseph 44 not out; Malik Clairmonte 4-13, Kemio Bynoe 3-2, Shaquon Lovell 2-17). and 76 all out (Tyrese Stowe 23, Jamal Joseph 21, Jadeva Marshall 13; Anthony Stuart 4-35, Kemio Bynoe 3-5).

Benfica 276-4 declared (20 overs) (Antoine Forde 101, Shaquon Lovell 52 not out, Thierry Greenidge 51, Kemio Bynoe 34 not out; Jadeva Marshall 4-55).

Points: Benfica 8, Deighton Griffith 0.

At Greens: Cupid Cavaliers beat Greens by five wickets.

Greens 58-7 (20 overs) (Shaquon Green 18, Akeem Reid 10; Sylvester Caddle 3-11, Jamele Blair 2-9) and 79 all out (Akeem Reid 26, Andrew Bovell 20, Jeriah Rock 18, Deighton Walrond 4-29, Sylvester Caddle 2-14).

Cupid Cavaliers 93-6 (20 overs) (Kwesi Perry 33, Prahalad Singh 26 not out, Vick Jaisingh 18 not out) and 47-5 (Kwesi Perry 19, Romeo Alves 12).

Points: Cupid Cavaliers 8, Greens 0.

At Bayville: Wanderers beat On Point Bayville by ten wickets.

Bayville 127 all out (24.3 overs) (Wayne Lovell 18, Levi Cadogan 14, Dale Evans 13, Andrew Clarke 12, Shaquille Alleyne 10 not out, Sherwin Lovell 10; Shaquar Shepherd 4-29, Brandon King 3-31, Gavin Beresford 2-9) and 77 (Dale Evans 32, Wayne Lovell 12, Dave Layne 11; Zephan Brown 2-3, Shaquar Shepherd 2-29, Adam Brown 2-41).

Wanderers 159-7 (30 overs) (Gavin Beresford 37, Marvin Forde 33 not out, Jon-Ross Brathwaite 14, Amadi Catwell 14, Damien Chase 14, Adam Brown 12, Ian Bradshaw 11; Jamaine Profitt 2-31, Dave Layne 2-39) and 46-0 (Adam Brown 23 not out, Jon-Ross Brathwaite 23 not out).

Points: Wanderers 8, Bayville 0.

At Kingsland: Central beat Earthworks Melrose by an innings and 46 runs.

Melrose 89 all out (20 overs) (Sherwin Toppin 21, Owen Gibson 16, Eustace Morris 10; Rodney Husbands 3-14, Trevon Blackett 2-19, Rod Hinkson 2-15) and 23 all out (Aquan Crichlow 2-2, Rodney Husbands 2-8)

Central 158-6 (30 overs (David Forde 75 not out (30 balls), Rodney Husbands 29, Rod Hinkson 24; Owen Gibson 2-54).

Points: Central 8, Melrose 0.

BYE: Standard.

ZONE C

At Gall Hill: St. John Cultural beat Holder’s Hill by eight wickets.

Holder’s Hill 136 all out (28.5 overs) (Rachad Knight 38, Kareem Smith 24, Darian Blunt 17, Josiah Headley 12; Richmael Jordan 3-26. Joshua Husbands 2-9) and 115 all out (Ajani Batson 59, Rachad Knight 26; Richmael Jordan 5-31).

St. John Cultural 190 all out (29.3 overs) (Richmael Jordan 73, Glendon Dash 35, Joshua Husbands 19, Omar Gollop 16, Fabian Rowe 12) and 62-2.

Points: St. John Cultural 8, Holder’s Hill 0.

At Frederick Smith: Carlton beat Frederick Smith by an innings and 85 runs.

Carlton 202-6 (25 overs) (Julian Boyce 67, Carlo Morris 35, Yusuf Nagdee 32, Dave Remedios 17; Jedidiah Gilkes 3-55).

Frederick Smith 48 all out (Ryan Worrell 4-9, Vinode Dhanraj 3-15) and 69 all out (Adeem Mayers 22, Joshua Sealy 19; Ryan Worrell 3-9, Vinode Dhanraj 3-20).

Points: Carlton 8, Frederick Smith 0.

At Dash Valley: MappWest beat Police by seven wickets.

Police 152-7 (30 overs) (Devon Cox 55, Ian Shepherd 25, Donniko Sargeant 18, Trey Butcher 18, Dennis Murray 15; Steven Barrow 2-20) and 110 all out (Donniko Sargeant 26, Jeff Mayers 14, Ramon Harewood 11, Jamar Yearwood 11, Kyan Mullin 11; Ricky Scott 6-43, Steven Barrow 3-33).

MappWest 146-6 (30 overs) (Bradley Holder 32, Jalani Lewis 29, Victor Best 27, Ricky Scott 13, Ravin Parramdeo 12; Duane Davis 2-29) and 118-3 (Ricky Scott 84, Ravin Parramdeo 11, Jaileen Murray 11; Kyan Mullin 2-25).

Points: MappWest 8, Police 3.

At King’s Park: BNOC beat King’s Park by seven wickets.

King’s Park 113-6 (30 overs) (Shamon Prescod 32, Oswald Hoyte 24 not out, David Moore 20, Obadele Forde 14; Savio Eastman 3-13) and 98 all out (Roy Blackman 26, Obadele Forde 17; Anthony Morris 7-32, William Lashley 2-9).

BNOC 164-4 declared (24 overs) (Kelvin Patterson 97, David Pitt 22, William Lashley 16 not out, Geoffrey Lafond 10; Alvin Bolden 2-36) and 48-3 (Kelvin Patterson 22).

Points: BNOC 8, King’s Park 0.

At Shorey Village: Sol Rally Barbados Conrad Hunte beat BRC by an innings and 77 runs.

Conrad Hunte 286-3 (24 overs) (Dale Richards 208 (13×4, 20×6), Andrew Yearwood 46; Adrian Bailey 2-25).

BRC 73-8 (24 overs) (David Small 29 not out, Adrian Bailey 14; Kairos Haynes 3-25, Andre Leacock 2-4, Peter Headley 2-9) and 136 all out (Michael Hinds 42, Fabian Greaves 20 not out, Erin Watson 20, David Springer 18, Everton Batson 18; Peter Headley 3-16, Dale Richards 2-10).

Points: Conrad Hunte 8, BRC 0.

ZONE D

At Market Hill:

Market Hill Blazers v St. Joseph Cultural

NB: Outcome of the game to be decided.

At Bagatelle: Match drawn.

Lucky Horseshoe & SY Adam & Son WRBSSC 172-7 (25 overs) (Owen Birch 67, Ryan Thomas 56, Devaunte Brathwaite 23, Dodi Herbert 10; Ryan Beckles 3-28, Glenfield Griffith 2-37).

Maxwell 113-8 (25 overs) (Wayne Squires 19, Winston Herbert 16, John Stuart 16, Omar Eversley 12, Sam Cooper 11, Glenfield Griffith 11; Dodi Herbert 4-5, Shane Jordan 2-25).

Points: WRBSSC 3, Maxwell 1.

At Lower Estate: Roberts Manufacturing Sheffield beat Empire by an innings and 35 runs.

Empire 121 all out (Taquan David 45, Nicholas Thorne 20; Akeel Johnson 2-28) and 58 all out (Nicholas Thorne 33; Ramon Selman 4-27, Keon Roberts 2-25).

Sheffield 214-5 (Keon Roberts 79, Ronaldo Walcott 48, Dellon Sataya 20, Akeel Johnson 20; Taquan David 2-90).

Points: Sheffield 8, Empire 0.

At Padmore Village: Match drawn.

Princess Margaret 178-7 (30 overs) (Sean Armstrong 87, Dashawn Odle 16, Avery Butcher 15; Mencia Broomes 2-21, Dwight Bowen 2-27).

Prison Officers 201-2 (27 overs) (Marlon Howell 112, Jomon Miller 44 not out, Maccaira Haynes 23).

Points: Prison Officers 3, Princess Margaret 1.

At Passage Road: Match drawn.

Passage United 112-3 (18 overs) (Gregory Gaskin 38, Lonsdale Blake 30 not out, Tyler Small 17; Keymar Miller 2-38) and 169-4 (Gregory Gaskin 50 retired, O’Neal Lovell 49, Tyler Small 29, Lonsdale Blake 16).

Crane & Equipment Brereton 51 all out (18 overs) (Stephen Wilkinson 15, Dave Harewood 13, Ryan Forde 11; O’Neal Lovell 3-8, Lonsdale Blake 3-17, Tyler Small 2-18) and 39-5 (Raymond Auguste 2-5, Tyler Small 2-9).

Points: Passage United 3, Brereton 1.

ZONE E

At Wotton: J.C.B Boscobelle beat Wotton by an innings and 62 runs.

Wotton 31 all out (15 overs) (Gavin Isaac 10; Andrew Payne 3-9, Dave Edwards 3-13) and 35 all out (Gavin Isaac 14, Ricardo Chase 10; Dave Edwards 5-9, Andrew Payne 2-8).

Boscobelle 128-4 declared (19.5 overs) (Andre Lopez 55, Ravi Armogan 38, Mark Phillips 22; Selwyn Purcell 2-29).

Points: Boscobelle 8, Wotton 0.

At KMV Oval: IDL Walkers Sand Quarry Isolation Cavaliers beat Foundation by an innings and 134 runs.

Isolation Cavaliers 218-6 (30 overs) (Romario St. Cyr 54, Shaquan Mayers 52, DaCosta Atherley 43, Christopher Payne 17, Chad Springer 15; Ashere Hossannah 2-37).

Foundation 61-6 (30 overs) (Azari Best 31, Natari Haynes 11; DaCosta Atherley 3-9, Reco Rock 2-8) and 23 all out (Jamal Carte 4-1; DaCosta Atherley 2-13).

Points: Isolation Cavaliers 8, Foundation 0.

At Dover: BDF beat Dover by nine wickets.

Dover 103 all out (28.5 overs) (Temal Applewhaite 28, Anthony Evelyn 23; Devon Goodman 3-23, Winston Burnett 2-21) and 68 all out (Litchfield Kirton 19, Temal Applewhaite 12, Andrew Straughan 10, Dario Burnett 4-24, Winston Burnett 2-2).

BDF 158-8 declared (27 overs) (Jamari Gittens 53, Devon Goodman 38, Zico Holder 20, Wayne Pierre 19, Shane Mayers 13; Malcolm Powlett 4-31) and 15-1.

Points: BDF 8, Dover 0.

At Oxnards: Benson Mini Mart Melbourne beat Transport Board by 7 runs.

Melbourne 100-6 (plus 25 penalty runs) (27 overs) (Greg Boyce 52, Shawn Waldron 12, Dwayne Lynch 11; J Sealy 2-5, Winston Gibson 2-15).

Transport Board 117 all out (26.4 overs) (R. Codrington 25, O. Phillips 24, T. Greene 19, M. Jordan 11; Shawn Walrond 6-25, Akeem Ifill 2-32).

NB: No play on first day due to rain; Match was reduced to one day.

Points: Melbourne 5, Transport Board 0.

At Ellerton: Match drawn.

ESA Field Pickwick 226-2 (30 overs) (George Harris 81 not out, Mike Matthews 41, Nyim Joseph 39, Mike Agard 31 not out).

Horizon Finance Malvern 130-8 (28 overs) (Paul Hinds 92, John Nicholls 17; Norman Rice 2-12, Rondelle Yearwood 2-28).

NB: Match was played August 21 & 27.

Points: Pickwick 3, Malvern 1.

==========================

POINTS (After Series 5):

Zone A – North Stars 29, Ipswich 27, Lords 22, Wibix 19, QEH 16, Grantley Adams 14, Windward 14, Inch Marlow 10, St. Catherine 8, George Park 2.

Zone B – Cupid Cavaliers 30 (5), Wanderers 25 (5), Bayville 19 (5), Standard 17 (4), Benfica 15 (4), Greens 11 (4), Central 9 (4), Deighton Griffith 1 (5), Melrose 0 (4).

Zone C – Conrad Hunte 32 (5), BNOC 30 (5), Holder’s Hill 22 (5), Carlton 15 (5),  Police 15 (5), St. John Cultural 15 (5), MappWest 14 (4), BRC 6 (5), King’s Park 2 (5), Frederick Smith 0 (4).

NB: Series 4: Frederick Smith v MappWest – Scores unavailable.

Zone D – Prison Officers 27 (5), WRBSCC 20 (5), Empire 19 (5), St. Joseph Cultural 17 (4), Passage United 10 (5), Sheffield 9 (5), Market Hill Blazers 9 (4), Princess Margaret 8 (5), Maxwell 6 (5), Brereton 2 (5).

Series 5: Market Hill Blazers v St. Joseph Cultural – Outcome of the game to be decided.

Zone E – BDF 37 (5), Isolation Cavaliers 32 (5), Melbourne 27 (5), Boscobel 16 (5), Wotton 16 (5), Dover 14 (5), Pickwick 6 (4), Transport Board 3 (4), Foundation 2 (5), Malvern 2 (5).

NB: Series 4: Pickwick v Transport Board – Match to continue on Sunday, October 2nd.