BCA Division 2 Championship, Series 6, Results, Scores, Points

Bridgetown, Barbados, September 23 – (www.barbadoscricket.org) – Summarised scores and results of play in Series 6 matches of the 2022 BCA Division 2 Championship on September 3 & 10:

 ZONE A

At Eden Lodge: Midas Magic Ipswich beat Crane Resort St. Catherine by an innings and 79 runs.

St. Catherine 91 all out (18.3 overs) (Chris Griffith 18, Dale Mason 17, Derick Bishop 15, Travis Gittens 10; Jiovanni Forde-Watson 4-6, Kemar Hood 4-26) and 78 all out (Simon Clarke 35, Derick Bishop 15, David Inniss 15; Miciah Grant 4-11, Omar Marshall 3-13, Jomo Prass 2-34).

Ipswich 248-7 (25 overs) (Stefan Holder 98, Kemar Hood 75, Rashad Armstrong 53, Rohan Nurse 32, Jiovanni Forde-Watson 16).

Points: Ipswich 8, St. Catherine 0.

At Blackmans: Match drawn.

Windward 158-3 (30 overs) (Micah Stuart 53, Lamar Springer 32, Chris St. Hill 26 not out, Anthony Edghill 25; Rasean Rudder 2-27) and 91-4 declared (Lamar Springer 43, Micah Stuart 16; Jahein Boyce 3-45).

Grantley Adams 104-9 (30 overs) (Malik Bynoe 38, Jahein Boyce 16, Azarie Yard 12; Shae Branch 4-35, Anthony Edghill 2-17) and 108-8 (Jahein Boyce 49, Rasean Rudder 14, Azarie Yard 13, Kemoni Williams 13; Anthony Edghill 3-23, Winston Chase 3-34).

Points: Windward 3, Grantley Adams 1.

At Crab Hill: North Stars beat Buffy’s Mini Mart Inch Marlow by an innings and 13 runs.

Inch Marlow 117-6 (minus 25 penalty runs) (26 overs) (Jerry Kirton 34, Jarvis Forde 23, Donte Small 18, Junior Prescod 12; Roddel Cozier 2-22, Alvin Campbell 2-27) and 104 all out (Jarvis Forde 47, D. Small 21, Darren Hendricks 17; Sadrey Depeiza 3-18, Kesean Boyce 2-16, Kyle Carrington 2-23).

North Stars 209-3 (26 overs) (Troy Toppin 76, Roddell Cozier 57, Joshua Hinds 48 not out, Sadrey Depeiza 11, Jefferson Gibbons 10 not out).

Points: North Stars 8, Inch Marlow 0.

At Martindale’s Road: Match drawn.

QEH 121 all out (28 overs) (Jason Howell 26 not out, Alamar Lashley 22, Sean Hunte 19, Rommel Jones 11; Orlando Brathwaite 2-16, Dario Walcott 2-19, Dario Forde 2-21) and 134-6 declared (Ronaldo Layne 28, Terry Graham 27, Sean Hunte 19 not out, Alamar Lashley 17 not out, Jason Howell 15; Dario Walcott 4-36).

George Park 89 all out (20 overs) (Dario Forde 16, Dario Walcott 10; Runeko Holder 3-16) and 62-7 (Markson Gill 29; Alamar Lashley 4-27, Jason Howell 3-12).

Points: QEH 3, George Park 1.

At The Whim: Wibix beat Lords by 101 runs.

Wibix 100 all out (22.3 overs) (Rawle Cumberbatch 18, Robin Trotman 13, Matthew Jordan 12, Julian Gibbons 12; Rasheed Reid 5-27, Juvall Hinds 2-26) and 158 all out (Robin Trotman 32, Nauldon Thompson 31, Rawle Cumberbatch 22, Nicholas Miller 22; Justin Strickland 5-26, Shaquille Farley 3-43).

Lords 99 all out (30 overs) (Damian Hinds 29, Byron Agard 26, Justin Strickland 11; Sean Cheltenham 4-16, Sean Waterman 2-25) and 58 all out (Kemar Goddard 18, Justin Strickland 17, Juvall Hinds 15; Matthew Jordan 6-10, Sean Waterman 3-10).

Points: Wibix 8, Lords 0.

ZONE B

At Blenheim ‘A’: Benfica beat Earthworks Melrose by 55 runs.

Benfica 162-7 (23 overs) (Antoine Forde 46, Malik Clairmonte 38, Shaquon Lovell 28, Chris Gooding 18 not out; Anthony Hope 3-30).

Melrose 107-9 (23 overs) (Chad Blackman 19, Barry Lowe 19, Sherwin Toppin 12, Owen Gibson 11, Kayden Bailey 11, Glenville Hinds 10 not out; Kemio Bynoe 3-20, Malik Clairmont 3-25, Chris Gooding 3-34)

NB: No play on first day due to wet conditions; Match was reduced to one day.

Points: Benfica 5, Melrose 0.

At Orange Hill: Standard v Greens

NB: Scores unavailable.

At Dayrells Road: Match drawn.

Wanderers 123-6 (20 overs) (Jon-Ross Brathwaite 53, Gavin Beresford 17, Adam Browne 16, Amadi Catwell 12; Sylvester Caddle 2-27) and 186-5 declared (Jon-Ross Brathwaite 81 not out, Damien Chase 42, Marvin Forde 40; Don Marshall 3-54, Deighton Walrond 2-42, Vick Jaisingh 2-45).

Cupid Cavaliers 128-8 (20 overs) (Prahalad Singh 34, Oshea Farrell 24, Romeo Alves 17, Deighton Walrond 16; Zephan Brown 3-23, Jesse Greenidge 2-27) and 146-8 (Vic Jaisingh 54, Curtis Murray 34, Prahalad Singh 16; Shaquar Shepherd 3-43, Adam Brown 3-64).

NB: Match was played on September 4 & 11.

Points: Cupid Cavaliers 3, Wanderers 1.

At Kingsland: Match drawn.

Central 140-4 (22 overs) (Anqan Crichlow 41, Theo Franklyn 36, Zak Brown 20, Roger Hinkson 11 not out; Rajeev Parsooram 2-38 and 75-3 declared (Rodney Husbands 32, Zak Brown 21 not out, David Forde 13).

Deighton Griffith 56-3 (22 overs) (Rajeev Parsoram 17 not out, Thierry Downey 10 not out; Trevor Blackett 3-9) and 92-4 (Deshawn Williams 36 not out, Jamal Joseph 25; Rajeev Parsooram 10).

NB: Match was played on September 4 & 11

Points: Central 3, Deighton Griffith 1.

BYE: On Point Bayville

ZONE C

At Weymouth ‘A’: Police beat Holder’s Hill by 57 runs.

Police 174-7 (25 overs) (Carl Marshall 42, Donniko Sargeant 38, Dwayne Yearwood 25, Jamar Yearwood 23, Chad Linton 13; Jefferson Scott 2-21) and 168-3 declared (Jamar Yearwood 53, Ramon Harewood 33, Dwayne Yearwood 31, Donniko Sargeant 23, Carl Marshall 13; Ajani Batson 2-33).

Holder’s Hill 136-9 (25 overs) (Rachad Knight 32, Darian Blunt 25, Laurice Leacock 19, Shackeem Ferary 11; Dwayne Yearwood 5-25) and 149 all out (Ajani Batson 42, Darian Blunt 34, Rachad Knight 15, Rondell Griffith 15; Dennis Murray 6-47, Donniko Sargeant 3-8).

Points: Police 8, Holder’s Hill 0.

At Frederick Smith: King’s Park beat Frederick Smith by an innings and 18 runs.

Frederick Smith 57 all out (18.1 overs) (Shamario Smith 13, Jediah Gilkes 10; Oswald Hoyte 4-16, Mark Pierce 2-17) and 57 all out (Jediah Gilkes 31; Alvin Bolden 5-38, Taurean Forde 3-0).

King’s Park 132-2 declared (11.5 overs) (Taurean Forde 54, Obadele Forde 52 not out, David Moore 14; Deshawn David 2-32).

Points: King’s Park 8, Frederick Smith 0.

At Gall Hill: Match drawn.

Conrad Hunte 146-5 (19 overs) (Andrew Yearwood 35, Dale Richards 31, Marco Clarke 25 not out, Errol Watson 21, Romareo Mayers 14 not out; Michael Roach 2-28, Michael Farrell 2-36) and 199-7 (plus 25 penalty runs) (Dale Richards 76, Terrance Drakes 40, Errol Watson 22, Andrew Yearwood 15, Romel Rock 12, Kairos Haynes 10 not out; Richmael Jordan 5-44).

St. John Cultural 139-7 (19 overs) (Kevin Padmore 33, Richmael Jordan 30, Omar Gollop 20 not out, Carlyle Small 19, Fabian Rowe 12, Michael Roach 11; Marco Clarke 3-26, Kairos Haynes 2-21) and 118-4 Phillippe Aimey 34, Richmael Jordan 31, Glendon Dash 25 not out, Michael Roach 13; Romel Rock 2-15).

Points: Conrad Hunte 3, St. John Cultural 1.

At Desmond Haynes Oval: Carlton beat BRC by four wickets.

BRC 180-4 (30 overs) (David Springer 90 not out, David Small 32, Erin Watson 22, Dwayne Norville 19) and 110 all out (Micheal Hinds 26, Donald Gravesande 25 not out, David Small 18; Ryan Worrell 2-22, Dave Remedios 2-32).

Carlton 204-3 (30 overs) (Ron Cumberbatch 112 not out, Yusuf Nagdee 43 not out, Mohammed Nagdee 14; Everton Batson 3-22) and 88-6 (Ron Cumberbatch 38, Dave Remedios 16, Yusuf Nagdee 15 not out; Everton Batson 5-28)

Points: Carlton 8, BRC 0.

At Dash Valley: Match drawn.

MappWest 68-7 (15 overs) (Ricardo Boyce 24; Dave Estwick 3-10, Anthony Morris 2-7, Wesley Straker 2-13) and 199-4 declared (Ricky Scott 126 not out, Jalani Lewis 21, Jaileen Murray 20, Shem Springer 19 not out; Dave Estwick 2-28, William Lashley 2-55).

BNOC 78-5 (15 overs) (William Lashley 20 not out, Geoffrey Lafond 16, David Pitt 13, Ian Griffith 12; Winston Gittens 2-12) and 79-2 (Ron Bates 28, Kelvin Patterson 20, Ian Griffith 18 not out).

Points: BNOC 3, MappWest 1.

ZONE D

At Padmore Village: St. Joseph Cultural beat Prison Officers by 194 runs.

St. Joseph Cultural 166-6 (24 overs) (Tajea Watts 47, Devon Barrow 32, Roland Knight 22, Shaquan Brathwaite 18, Dane Barrow 15 not out, Justin White 12; Tevin Lowe 2-25) and 242-7 (Dane Barrow 58, Justin White 45, Devon Barrow 36, Shaquan Brathwaite 26, Roland Knight 26, Tajea Watts 26; Dwight Bowen 5-69).

Prison Officers 153-8 (24 overs) (Marlon Howard 39, Tevin Lowe 36 not out, Elson Douglas 21, Rico Carter 18, Dwight Bowen 14; Shaquan Brathwaite 4-24, Devon Barrow 3-26) and 61 all out (Rico Carter 25, Samuel Solomon 11 not out, Tevin Lowe 10; Shirley Rudder 4-12, Devon Barrow 4-12).

Points: St. Joseph Cultural 8, Prison Officers 0.

At Lower Estate: Match drawn.

Passage United 207-2 (25 overs) (Gregory Gaskin 102 not out, Lonsdale Blake 52 not out) and 98-4 (Albert Auguste 22, Tyler Small 20, Lonsdale Blake 19, Gregory Gaskin 16, Oneal Lovell 11; Keon Roberts 3-38).

Roberts Manufacturing Sheffield 176-3 (25 overs) (Kevin Miller 60, D Selman 39).

Points: Passage United 3, Sheffield 1.

At Briar Hall: Match drawn.

Maxwell 146-4 (19.3 overs) (Winston Herbert 66 not out, Wayne Squires 21, Hallam Mason 16; Savyair Byron-Toney 2-6) and 158-3 declared (Wayne Squires 56 retired hurt, Omar Eversley 47 not out, Winston Herbert 30, John Stuart 20 not out, Savyair Byron-Toney 2-20).

Crane & Equipment Brereton 82-7 (20 overs) (Stephen Wilkinson 21, David Harewood 16, Rodney Yarde 12; Omar Eversley 3-20, Glenfield Griffith 2-11, Ryan Beckles 2-18) and 123-6 (Ryan Forde 64, G. Holder 13, Rodney Yarde 11; Ryan Beckles 5-40).

Points: Maxwell 3, Brereton 1.

At Six Roads: Princess Margaret beat Market Hill Blazers by four wickets.

Market Hill Blazers 107-9 (21 overs) (Mario Callender 36 not out, Zachary Nicholls 22, Horace Holder 11; Antonio Simmons 2-4, Gregory Angus 2-25, Dashawn Odle 2-26, Azard Weekes 2-34) and 75 all out (Mario Callender 33, Z. Nicholls 14; Dashawn Odle 3-16, Gregory Angus 2-2, Jakeem Pollard 2-34).

Princess Margaret 105-6 (21 overs) (Jakeem Pollard 35, Sean Armstrong 18, Antonio Simmons 11; Zachary Nicholls 3-20, George Reifer 2-23) and 78-6 (Sean Armstrong 24, Renico Jordan 12, Avery Butcher 10; Horace Holder 4-29, Zachary Nicholls 2-41).

Points: Princess Margaret 8, Market Hill 3.

At Bagatelle: Match drawn.

Empire 116-6 (29 overs) (Charles Wood 38, Ian Perryman 20, Thiery Walcott 19, Jamar Gill 13; Devaunte Brathwaite 3-35) and 166 all out (Jamar Gill 48, Marc Ifill 16, Taquan David 15, Chris Wood 14 not out, Ethan Small 13, Ian Perryman 13; Jabari Gibson 3-37, Ryan Thomas 2-35).

Lucky Horseshoe & SY Adam & Son WRBSSC 167-6 (Ryan Thomas 58 not out, Jabari Gibson 53, Jeremy King 20, Dashawn Sylvain 17, Thiery Walcott 2-31, Ian Perryman 2-31, Alston Harris 2-31).

Points: WRBSCC 3, Empire 1.

ZONE E

At Ellerton: Transport Board beat Horizon Finance Malvern by eight wickets.

Malvern 89-3 (33 overs) (Anthony Alleyne 34, Liam Lord 23, Devin Mangra 13 not out; Winston Gibson 4-22, Raheem Levy 2-12, Shawn McClean 2-13).

Transport Board 90-2 (17.3 overs) (Trevor Greene 39 not out, Ryan Codrington 31, Mark Jordan 13).

NB: Match was reduced to one day.

Points: Transport Board 5, Malvern 0.

At Dover: Dover beat Foundation by three wickets.

Foundation 85-2 (24 overs) (Kevion Newton 60 not out, Brendon Walters 24) and 96 all out (Brendon Walters 19, Joshua Jones 18, Lymarian Mallett 16, Kaleb Jones 16; Malcolm Powlett 4-31, Andra Bourne 3-4, Litchfield Kirton 2-25).

Dover 90-6 (24 overs) (Vibert Greene 27, Wilbur Bruce 19, Malcolm Powlett 14 not out; Kaleb Jones 2-24) and 95-7 (Anthony Evelyn 21, Wilbur Bruce 14, Malcolm Powlett 13 not out, NcNeil Brewster 11 not out).

Points: Dover 8, Foundation 0.

At Wotton: IDL Walkers Sand Quarry Isolation Cavaliers beat Wotton by an innings and 15 runs.

Wotton 139-6 (27 overs) (Gavin Isaac 45, Cloven Alleyne 38, Ricardo Chase 27, Dashawn Phillips 16; Jamar Waithe 2-24) and 84 all out (Ricardo Chase 40 not out, Gavin Isaac 27; DaCosta Atherley 7-25, Romario St. Cyr 2-13).

Isolation Cavaliers 213 all out (plus 25 penalty runs) (27 overs) (Shaquan Mayers 55, DaCosta Atherley 55, Romario St. Cyr 43 not out, Wayne Alleyne 31, Christopher Payne 25).

Points: Isolation Cavaliers 8, Wotton 0.

At Oxnards: BDF beat Benson Mini Mart Melbourne by 74 runs.

BDF 123-6 (27 overs) (Devon Goodman 36 not out, Tshane Miller 46, Kirk Straughan 26; Greg Boyce 3-20, Sheldon Stuart 2-13) and 149 all out (Tshane Miller 45 not out, Shane Mayers 26, Dario Burnham 24, Zhkomo Cozier 21, Winston Burnett 19; Greg Boyce 5-44, Akeem Ifill 2-16, Sheldon Stuart 2-37).

Melbourne 93 all out (22 overs) Dwayne Lynch 41, Akeem Ifill 12; Dario Burnham 4-19, Jamar Gittens 2-11, Devon Goodman 2-13) and 106 all out (Dwayne Lynch 23, Greg Boyce 22, Kirk Graham 12; Tramaine Bryan 3-12, Dario Burnham 2-18, Wayne Pierce 2-34).

Points: BDF 8, Melbourne 0.

At Boscobelle: Match drawn.

ESA Field Pickwick 117-8 (28 overs) (Michael Agard 18, Ryan Arthur 12; Damian Edwards 3-14, Dave Edwards 3-23, Shamar Edwards 2-19) and 154 all out (Nyim Joseph 71 not out, Rondelle Yearwood 25, George Harris 20; Damian Edwards 5-17, Rudy Rouse 3-48).

J.C.B Boscobelle 155-8 declared (22.5 overs) (Andre Lopez 28, Mark Phillips 27, Shakeem Boyce 15, Rudy Rouse 14, Ramario Payne 11; George Harris 3-24, Rondelle Yearwood 2-29, Anudeep Bapatu 2-38) and 17-0 (Mark Phillips 11 not out).

Points: Boscobelle 3, Pickwick 1.

==================

POINTS (After Series 6):

Zone A – North Stars 37, Ipswich 35, Wibix 27, Lords 22, QEH 19, Windward 17, Grantley Adams 15, Inch Marlow 10, St. Catherine 8, George Park 3.

Zone B – Cupid Cavaliers 33 (6), Wanderers 26 (6), Benfica 20 (5), Bayville 19 (5), Standard 17 (4), Central 12 (5), Greens 11 (4), Deighton Griffith 2 (6), Melrose 0 (5).

NB: Series 6: Standard v Greens – Scores unavailable.

Zone C – Conrad Hunte 35 (6), BNOC 33 (6), Police 23 (6), Carlton 23 (6), Holder’s Hill 22 (6), St. John Cultural 16 (6), MappWest 15 (5), King’s Park 10 (6), BRC 6 (6), Frederick Smith 0 (5).

NB: Series 4: Frederick Smith v MappWest – Scores unavailable.

Zone D – Prison Officers 27 (6), St. Joseph Cultural 25 (5), WRBSCC 23 (6), Empire 20 (6), Princess Margaret 16 (6), Passage United 13 (6), Market Hill Blazers 12 (5), Sheffield 10 (6), Maxwell 9 (6), Brereton 3 (6).

Series 5: Market Hill Blazers v St. Joseph Cultural – BCA to make a decision on the outcome of the game.

Zone E – BDF 45 (6), Isolation Cavaliers 40 (6), Melbourne 27 (6), Dover 22 (6), Boscobelle 19 (6), Wotton 16 (6), Transport Board 8 (5), Pickwick 7 (5), Foundation 2 (6), Malvern 2 (6).

NB: Series 4: Pickwick v Transport Board – Match to continue on Sunday, October 2.