BCA Division 2 Championship, Series 2, Results, Scores, Points

Bridgetown, Barbados, July 22 – (www.barbadoscricket.org) – Summarised scores and results of play in Series 2 matches of the 2022 BCA Division 2 Championship on July 2 and 9:

ZONE A

At The Whim: Wibix beat St. Catherine by three wickets.

St. Catherine 74 all out (22.4 overs) (Dale Mason 19; Damien Carvalho 3-11, Stefon Waterman 2-12) and 84 all out (Dale Mason 32, Derick Bishop 17, Brian Shepherd 12; Stefon Waterman 5-30, Julian Gibbons 2-3, Robin Trotman 2-4).

Wibix 94 all out (19.3 overs) Brian Forde 26, Kevin Broomes 15, Julian Gibbons 12; Simon Clarke 3-24, Brian Shepherd 2-6, Javion Batson 2-27, Derick Bishop 2-33) and 65-7 (Nicholas Miller 24 not out, Julian Gibbons 10 not out; Derick Bishop 5-27).

Points: Wibix 8, St. Catherine 0.

At Martindale’s Road: QEH beat Buffy’s Mini Mart Inch Marlow by seven wickets.

Inch Marlow 67 all out (14 overs) (Sherwin Ellis 14; Sean Hunte 3-7, James Monroe 2-13) and 111 all out (Jarvis Forde 36, Arnold Ellis 28; Alamar Lashley 3-13, Renikko Holder 2-30).

QEH 149 all out (26 overs) (James Taylor 45, Ronaldo Layne 30, Akio Odle 19 not out, Hames Monroe 14; Jarvis Forde 5-18) and 33-3 (Arnold Ellis 2-14).

Points: QEH 8, Inch Marlow 0.

At The Glebe: Match drawn.

Windward 148-5 (30 overs) (Micah Stuart 58, Lamar Springer 25, Andrew Browne 18, Shae Branch 14, Chris St Hill 13; Dario Mitchell 3-33) and 139-6 declared (Anthony Edghill 42, Micah Stuart 29, Lamar Springer 25 not out, Andrew Lythcott 15 not out; Dario Walcott 4-54).

George Park 107-9 (30 overs) (Orlando Brathwaite 26, Ian Price 11, Barry Callender 10, Dario Forde 10; Akobe Crichlow-Byer 3-9, Winston Chase 2-9, Andrew Lythcott 2-37) and 148-7 (Markson Gill 54, Ian Price 44, Dario Mitchell 13; Chris St. Hill 3-33, Lamar Springer 2-20, Andrew Lythcott 2-23).

Points: Windward 3, George Park 1.

At Lowlands: Midas Magic Ipswich beat Lords by three wickets.

Lords 121 all out (27.1 overs) (Juvall Hinds 30, Ezra O’Neale 29, Justin Strickland 15, Stefan Hinds 13; Stefan Holder 4-18, Nico Blackman 3-32, Depedro Jordan 2-11) and 60 all out (Stefan Hinds 32; Omar Marshall 3-6, Micah Grant 2-12, Kemar Hood 2-23).

Ipswich 123 all out (27 overs) (Jiovani Forde-Watson 25, Orian Francis 19, Kemar Hood 15, Depedro Jordan 14, Nico Blackman 11, Stefan Holder 10; Damian Hinds 2-28, Juvall Hinds 2-37) and 60-7 (Rashad Armstrong 21, Rohan Nurse 12; Ezra O’Neale 7-33).

Points: Ipswich 8, Lords 0.

At Blackmans: North Stars beat Grantley Adams by six wickets.

Grantley Adams 137-6 (30 overs) (Azarie Yarde 21, Kemoni Williams 19, Tyrese Graham 19, Tajea Watts 13, Jetario Prescod 12, Malik Bynoe 11; Alvin Campbell 3-25, Troy Toppin 2-16) and 114 all out (Jetario Prescod 44, Jaheim Boyce 21, Tyrese Graham 12, Tajea Watts 10, Roddel Cozier 4-23, Alvin Campbell 3-34).

North Stars 167-6 (26 overs) (Roddel Cozier 89 (58 balls, 8×4, 6×6), Chris Kellman 21, Sadrey Depeiza 13, Jefferson Gibbons 11; Rasean Rudder 2-28) and 87-4 (Roddel Cozier 50, Alvin Campbell 16 not out; Kemoni Williams 2-18).

Points: North Stars 8, Grantley Adams 0.

ZONE B

At Bridgefield: Cupid Cavaliers beat Earthworks Melrose by seven wickets.

Melrose 99 all out (26.5 overs) (Barry Lowe 32, Deverson Carter 25, Sherwin Straker 20; Sylvester Caddle 3-10, Jamele Blair 2-11, Deighton Walrond 2-12, Don Marshall 2-23) and 92 all out (Barry Lowe 40, Owen Gibson 17 not out, Anthony Hope 17)

Cupid Cavaliers 126 all out (25.2 overs) (Kwesi Perry 38, Deighton Walrond 21 not out, Curtis Murray 16, Romeo Alves 13, Sylvester Caddle 10; Chris Springer 4-17, Barry Lowe 3-27) and 68-3 (Jamele Blair 21 not out, Romeo Alves 20 not out, Curtis Miller 16).

Points: Cupid Cavaliers 8, Melrose 0.

At Bayville: On Point Bayville beat Deighton Griffith by an innings and 85 runs.

Bayville 202-2 declared (20 overs) (Andrew Clarke 96, Hakeem Belle 51, Aron Burke 24 not out, Rajeev Parsooram 2-47).

Deighton Griffith 57 all out (15.3 overs) (DeShawn Williams 20; Wayne Lovell 5-10, Dario Mayers 3-12) and 60 all out (Jason Nurse 16; Shaquille Alleyne 5-17, Wayne Lovell 3-5).

Points: Bayville 8, Deighton Griffith 0.

At Greens: Wanderers beat Greens by 106 runs.

Wanderers 82-6 (15 overs) (Rashade White 25 not out, Gavin Beresford 19, Damien Chase 10; Theo Greene 4-18, Jerian Rock 2-5) and 160-6 declared (Gavin Beresford 72, Ricardo Went 25, Ian Boyce 16, Amadi Catwell 15 not out, Kymani Richardson 11 not out; Shaquon Greene 2-18, Kemar Harte 2-42).

Greens 63 all out (12.5 overs) (Kemar Harte 25, Theo Greene 17; Adam Brown 3-2) and 73 all out (Kemar Harte 49, Corey Persaud 49, Corey Persaud 11; Ian Boyce 4-17, Jovon Richards 3-21).

NB: The 1st innings was reduced to 15 overs due to rain.

Points: Wanderers 8, Greens 0.

At Orange Hill: Standard beat Central by 160 runs.

Standard 185-4 (22 overs) (Rackeem Hoyte 94, Shamar Headley 32) and 171-4 declared (Christopher Hinds 50 not out, Kevin Odaine 34, Shamar Headley 31 not out, Renaldo Catlyn 21; Roderick Hinkson 3-20).

Central 149-5 (22 overs) (David Forde 44, Jamal Joseph 18; Nathan Maynard 3-14) and 47 all out (David Forde 12; Nathan Maynard 6-7, Romario Jackman 3-18).

Points: Standard 8, Central 0.

BYE: Benfica

———————————————————————

ZONE C

At Holder’s Hill: Holder’s Hill beat Carlton by 127 runs.

Holder’s Hill 100 all out (25.2 overs) (Jefferson Scott 23, Josiah Headley 21; Carlo Morris 4-19, Daniel Babb 3-11) and 266 (Rachad Knight 100, Ajani Batson 64, Jason Hinds 33; Daniel Babb 4-74, Alex Brooks 2-40).

Carlton 150-5 declared (18.1 overs) (Dave Benedios 56 not out, Yusuf Nadgee 32, Dijon Hunte 23; Josiah Headley 2-25, Darian Blunt 2-41) and 89 all out (Yusuf Nadgee 26, Dijon Hunte 17; Ajani Batson 5-25, Laurice Leacock 3-3).

Points: Holder’s Hill 8, Carlton 3.

At Dash Valley: Match drawn.

St. John Cultural 96 all out (plus 50 penalty runs) (27 overs) (Richmael Jordan 44, Kevin Padmore 10; Rico Scott 5-32, Winston Gittens 3-10, Jaliel Kellman 2-15) and 140-9 declared (Detano Cummins 52, Michael Roach 20, Richmael Jordan 16, Glendon Dash 12, Philip Howell 11; Rico Scott 5-22, Jaliel Kellman 3-34).

MappWest 111 all out (27 overs) (Trivian Worrell 36, Jahleen Murray 20, Bradley Holder 16; Frank Skeete 4-14, Michael Farrell 2-15, Richmael Jordan 2-21) and 108–9 (Jalani Lewis 41, Bradley Holder 20, Daniel St. Hill 12; Phillipe Aimey 3-15, Mario Crookendale 3-27, Richmael Jordan 2-24).

Points: St. John Cultural 3, MappWest 1.

At Trents, St. James: BNOC beat Frederick Smith by an innings and 16 runs in one day.

Frederick Smith 42 all out (20 overs) (Shawn Lashley 13; Lionel Hackette 3-5, William Lashley 3-10, Anthony Morris 2-6, Dave Estwick 2-17) and 24 all out (Anthony Morris 6-7, Kelvin Patterson 2-6).

BNOC 82-9 declared (13.5 overs) (Kelvin Patterson 17, William Lashley 17, David Pitt 14, Dave Estwick 14; Daquon King 3-8, Deshawn David 3-31 (a hat-trick), Jedidiah Gilkes 2-20).

Points: BNOC 8, Frederick Smith 0.

At Weymouth ‘A’: Police beat BRC by nine wickets.

BRC 121-9 (30 overs) (David Springer 53, Arnold Gilkes 14, David Small 13; Donniko Sargeant 2-17, Kevon Connell 2-23) and 141 all out (Erin Watson 41, David Small 31, Michael Hinds 15, Conrad Drakes 15, David Springer 14; Darrell Babb 4-24 Carl Marshall 3-19).

Police 241-3 (30 overs) (Darrell Babb 122 not out, Roger Williams 60, Chad Linton 34; Everton Batson 2-28) and 22-1.

Points: Police 8, BRC 0.

At Shorey Village: Sol Rally Barbados Conrad Hunte beat King’s Park by ten wickets.

King’s Park 101-6 (30 overs) (Jamal Estwick 31, David Moore 24, Obadele Forde 22; Peter Headley 2-13, David Cumberbatch 2-14) and 39 all out (Roy Blackman 13, Nico Hepburn 10; Kairos Haynes 6-15, Romel Rock 4-11).

Conrad Hunte 135 all out (26 overs) (Dale Richards 51, Andrew Yearwood 27, Dave Springer 17, Terrence Drakes 15; Jamal Estwick 4-16, Oswald Hoyte 4-22) and 6-0.

Points: Conrad Hunte 8, King’s Park 0.

ZONE D

At Six Roads: Match drawn.

St. Joseph Cultural 196-6 (26 overs) (Dane Barrow 49, Justin White 41, Chadane Holder 38 not out, Roger Phillips 23 not out, Devon Barrow 22; Jakeem Pollard 3-25, Azard Weekes 2-38) and 127-7 (Devon Barrow 22, Ryan Parris 18 not out, Roger Phillips 18 not out, Justin White 16, Chadane Holder 15; Antonio Simmons 3-33).

Princess Margaret 118-4 (26 overs) (Jayden Yarde 50 not out, Jakeem Pollard 36 not out, Dashawn Odle 2-13) and 96-5 (Jayden Yarde 22, Dashawn Odle 14, Avery Butcher 13, Jakeem Pollard 10 not out, Sean Armstrong 10 not out; Shirley Rudder 2-18, Devon Barrow 2-23).

Points: St. Joseph Cultural 3, Princess Margaret 1.

At Bank Hall: Empire beat Crane & Equipment Brereton by ten wickets.

Brereton 107-7 (25 overs) (Ryan Forde 28, Kyle Best 19, Niko Harbin 11; Marc Ifill 3-13, Cecil King 2-17, Ramon Green 2-24) and 37 all out (Alston Harris 5-12, Nicholas Thorne 3-19).

Empire 131-8 (25 overs) (Daquan Alleyne 35, Charles Wood 25, Ramon Green 18, Nakari Cadogan 14; Kemar Miller 3-21, Kyle Best 3-25) and 14-0.

Points: Empire 8, Brereton 0.

At Passage Road: Match drawn.

Passage United 213 all out (minus 25 penalty runs) (27 overs) (Lonsdale Blake 121, Tyler Small 35, Gregory Gaskin 23, Albert Auguste 14; Jabari Gibson 4-32, Shaquon Jordan 3-45) and 136 all out (Lonsdale Blake 39, Albert Auguste 32, Raymond Auguste 15; Devaunte Brathwaite 2-9; Jabari Gibson 2-27, Shane Jordan 2-33, Dodi Herbert 2-44)

Lucky Horseshoe & SY Adam & Son WRBSCC 153-7 (27 overs) (Shaquille Ellis 32, Owen Birch 28 not out, Devaunte Brathwaite 19, Jeremy King 18, Jabari Gibson 15, Shane Jordan 13; Lonsdale Blake 2-25, Tyler Small 2-31) and 151-7 (Jeremy King 28, Shane Jordan 23, Shaq Ellis 23, Owen Birch 18, Dodi Herbert 16, Evanus Dickson 15; Lonsdale Blake 4-59, O’Neal Lovell 2-45).

Points: Passage United 3, WRBSCC 1.

At Padmore Village: Prison Officers beat Market Hill Blazers by two wickets.

Market Hill Blazers 96 all out (20.3 overs) (Jelani Bascombe 46, Kevin Springer 21; Tevin Lowe 4-16, Elson Douglas 2-18, Jason Gittens 2-28) and 169 all out (Jelani Bascombe 81, Mario Callender 48; Dwight Bowen 5-24).

Prison Officers 115 all out (26.2 overs) (Dwight Bowen 44, Jomo Holder 23; George Reifer 3-13, Horace Holder 2-6, Zachary Nicholls 2-25) and 151-8 (Jason Gittens 62 not out, Rico Carter 32, Maccaira Haynes 17, Dennis Burrowes 14; Horace Holder 4-53, Zachary Nicholls 3-59).

Points: Prison Officers 8, Market Hill Blazers 0.

At Lower Estate: Match drawn.

Maxwell 185-5 (28 overs) (Omar Eversley 45 not out, Winston Herbert 40, Wayne Squires 40, Hallam Mason 16, John Stuart 11; Ramon Knight 2-42) and 173 all out (Winston Herbert 40, John Stuart 31, Glenfield Griffith 31, Hallam Mason 23, Omar Eversley 13, Phakarde Holder 11; Trevor Merritt 5-53, Keon Roberts 3-58).

Roberts Manufacturing Sheffield 160 all out (26.3 overs) (Mark Selman 26, Ronaldo Walcott 23, Dellon Sitaya 21, Kevin Miller 20, Ramon Knight 16, Keton Cox 14; Winston Herbert 2-17, Phakarde Holder 2-27, Glenfield Griffith 2-31, Omar Eversley 2-33) and 139-3 (Ronaldo Walcott 81 not out, Keton Cox 39; Winston Herbert 3-32).

Points: Maxwell 3, Sheffield 1.

ZONE E

At Church Hill: Match drawn.

ESA Field Pickwick 162-5 (28 overs) (Corey Yearwood 36, Michael Agard 34, Rondre Yearwood 23, Romono Small 23 not out, Thomas Harris 18; Kevion Newton 2-35) and 163-5 declared (Corey Yearwood 73, Michael Agard 46, Rondelle Yearwood 23 not out; Shakeel Knight 3-31, Dayne Doughty 2-0).

Foundation 151-9 (28 overs) (Dayne Doughty 51, Kevion Newton 48, Kaleb Jones 19; Corey Yearwood 3-27, Jared Gilkes 2-20) and 120-6 (Dayne Doughty 45 not out, Shakeel Knight 24, Kevion Newton 21, Kaleb Jones 16; Jared Gilkes 4-45).

Points: Pickwick 3, Foundation 1.

At Fairy Valley: BDF beat J.C.B Boscobelle by six wickets.

Boscobelle 112-7 (21 overs) (Mark Phillips 39, Roderick Sobers 24, Rudy Rouse 20; Dario Burnham 3-34, Devon Goodman 2-23) and 172 all out (Roderick Sobers 48, Andrew Payne 21, Dave Edwards 17, Shakeem Boyce 16, Ravi Armogan 14, Mark Phillips 10; Dario Burnham 4-47, Joshua Doughty 3-17, Jamar Gittens 3-34).

BDF 195-9 (plus 50 Penalty runs) (21 overs) (Dwayne McCollin 45, Kurt Straughan 31, Winston Burnett 27 not out, Jamar Gittens 25, Jason Mayers 22, Tramaine Bryan 17; Rudy Rouse 3-36) and 40-4 (Shane Mayers 20; Andrew Payne 2-10).

Points: BDF 8, Boscobelle 0.

At KMV Oval: IDL Walkers Sand Quarry Isolation Cavaliers beat Transport Board by an innings and 76 runs.

Transport Board 56 all out (16.3 overs) (Ryan Codrington 23, Shawn McClean 10; Jamar White 5-8, Jamal Carter 3-23) and 74 all out (Shawn McClean 29, Jamar Odle 24; Mark Springer 3-7, DaCosta Atherley 2-9, Jamar Waithe 2-14).

Isolation Cavaliers 206 all out (30 overs) (Mark Springer 76, Shakeel Green 26, DaCosta Atherley 23, Chad Springer 21, Wayne Alleyne 13; Pedro Cumberbatch 3-49, Leonard Braithwaite 2-19, Winston Gibson 2-24).

Points: Isolation Cavaliers 8, Transport Board 0.

At Dover: Benson Mini Mart Melbourne beat Dover by 132 runs.

Melbourne 190-5 (29 overs) (Fitzroy Needham 55, Greg Boyce 40, Akeem Ifill 35 not out, Dwayne Lynch 28, Curtis Inniss 18; Shem Cumberbatch 2-34, Andrew Straughn 2-39) and 147-7 declared (Dwayne Lynch 45, Barry Chandler 34, Shawn Burgess 25, Fitzroy Needham 19, Greg Boyce 13 not out; Malcolm Powlett 4-44, Anthony Evelyn 2-38).

Dover 127-9 (29 overs) (Ryan Durant 43, Vibert Greene 40, Wilbur Bruce 14, Malcolm Powlett 10; Barry Chandler 2-7, Dwayne Lynch 2-11, Greg Boyce 2-24) and 78 all out (Wilbur Bruce 24, McNeil Brewster 14, Anthony Evelyn 13; Sheldon Stuart 3-18, Dwayne Lynch 2-8, Eldred Boyce 2-9, Shawn Burgess 2-18).

Points: Melbourne 8, Dover 0.

At Wotton: Wotton beat Horizon Finance Malvern by 1 run.

Wotton 116-6 (30 overs) (Ricardo Chase 32 not out, Dashawn Phillips 24, Cloven Alleyne 19; Charles Belgrave 2-24) and 102 all out (Kenville Yearwood 35, Dashawn Phillips 27, Ricardo Chase 15 retired out; Victor Sobers 4-51, Allan Young 2-21).

Malvern 76 all out (21 overs) (Allan Young 39 not out, Fabian Clarke 14; Kenville Yearwood 3-13, Denis Richardson 2-10, Selwyn Purcell 2-17) and 141 all out (Allan Young 54, Fabian Clarke 20 not out, Paul Hinds 15, Chris Hinkson 11, Kirk Skeete 11; Isaac Gavin 4-41, Kenville Yearwood 2-25, Cloven Alleyne 2-53).

Points: Wotton 8, Malvern 0.

=======================

POINTS

Zone A – QEH 16, North Stars 16, Ipswich 16, Lords 8, Wibix 8, Windward 6, Inch Marlow 1, George Park 1 St. Catherine 0, Grantley Adams 0.

Zone B – Wanderers 16 (2), Cupid Cavaliers 16 (2), Bayville 11 (2), Standard 11 (2), Greens 8 (2), Benfica 1 (1), Melrose 0 (2), Central 0 (1), Deighton Griffith 0 (2).

Zone C – Conrad Hunte 16, BNOC 16, Holder’s Hill 16, Police 9, St. John Cultural 6, Carlton 6, King’s Park 1, MappWest 1, Frederick Smith 0, BRC 0.

Zone D – Empire 16, St. Joseph Cultural 11, Prison officers 11, WRBSCC 9, Passage United 6, Maxwell 4, Sheffield 1, Market Hill Blazers 1, Princess Margaret 1, Brereton 0.

Zone E – Isolation Cavaliers 16, Melbourne 16, BDF 16, Wotton 16, Dover 8, Pickwick 3, Transport Board 3, Foundation 1, Boscobel 0, Malvern 0.