BCA Division 2 Championship, Series 1, Results, Scores, Points

Bridgetown, Barbados, July 5 – (www.barbadoscricket.org) – Summarised scores and results of play in Series 1 matches of the 2022 BCA Division 2 Championship on June 18 and 25:

 ZONE A

At Lowlands: Lords beat St. Catherine by six wickets.

St. Catherine 169-7 (28 overs) (Roland Crichlow 71, Brian Shepherd 21, Kirk Clarke 24 not out; Damian Hinds 4-11) and 152 all out (Brian Shepherd 38, Simon Clarke 29, Chris Griffith 24, Renaldo Rudder 24, T. Gittens 12, George Brown 11; Stefan Hinds 3-17, Shaquille Farley 3-29, Damian Hinds 2-19, Rishon Walker 2-43).

Lords 233-3 (28 overs (Jevon Rock 94 not out, Stefan Hinds 59, Junior Collymore 44, Kemar Goddard 15 not out) and 89-4 (Stefan Hinds 23, Fabian Babb 20, Jevon Rock 16, Kemar Goddard 16).

Points: Lords 8, St. Catherine 0.

At Crab Hill: North Stars beat George Park by seven wickets.

George Park 111-8 (25 overs) (Dario Forde 23, Tyrell Clarke 16 not out, Dario Mitchell 14, Orlando Brathwaite 12; Troy Toppin 2-16, Alvin Campbell 2-18) and 177 all out (Dario Walcott 58, Barry Callender 32, Markson Gill 20, Ian Price 18, Adrian Graham 13; Kyle Carrington 4-22, Roddell Cozier 3-35, Shamario Depeiza 2-22).

North Stars 219-5 (30 overs) (Jefferson Gibbons 48 not out, Shamario Depeiza 45, Damien Forde 32, Alvin Campbell 30 not out, Roddell Cozier 20, Troy Toppin 19; Dario Walcott 3-27) and 72-3 (Troy Toppin 42, Shamario Depeiza 17 not out, Damien Forde 11; Dario Walcott 2-26).

Points: North Stars 8, George Park 0.

At Blackmans: QEH beat Grantley Adams by 140 runs.

QEH 180-4 (overs) (Renaldo Layne 55, James Taylor 40, Akio Odle 26, James Monroe 19, Jason Howell 13) and 123-4 declared (Renaldo Layne 36, Terry Graham 26, James Monroe 18, James Taylor 10).

Grantley Adams 107 all out (17.2 overs) (Jaheim Boyce 23, Davidson Griffith 18, Shaydon Hinkson 18; Renikko Holder 3-17, Sean Hunte 3-22, Jason Howell 2-18) and 56 all out (Kemoni Williams 22; James Monroe 4-12, Jason Howell 2-3).

Points: QEH 8, Grantley Adams 0.

At The Whim: Midas Magic Ipswich beat Wibix 160 runs.

Ipswich 214-9 (30 overs) (Orian Francis 64, Omar Marshall 54, Depedro Jordan 15, Jiovanni Forde-Watson 12, Akeem Marshall 11, Rashad Armstrong 10; Robin Trotman 3-19, Damian Carvalho 3-39, Nauldon Thompson 3-40) and 179-5 declared (Orian Francis 45, Jiovanni Forde-Watson 33, Stefan Holder 27, Kemar Hood 26, Rashad Armstrong 20, Depedro Jordan 17; Nicholas Miller 2-37).

Wibix 170-9 (30 overs) (Brian Forde 37, Nicholas Miller 22 not out, Kevin Broome 22, Nauldon Thompson 21, Robin Trotman 16; Kemar Hood 2-18, Omar Marshall 2-28, Jomo Prass 2-29) and 63 all out (Ronald Pile 21; Miciah Grant 3-29, Jiovanni Forde-Watson 2-6, Stefan Holder 2-16).

Points: Ipswich 8, Wibix 0.

At Lucas Street: Match drawn.

Buffy’s Mini Mart Inch Marlow 128-7 (27 overs) (Tremaine Dottin 25, Antonio Atkins 16, Daren Hendricks 16, Rico Forde 12; Lamar Springer 2-18, Shae Branch 2-19, Glenmar Hinds 2-27) and 99 all out (Junior Prescod 25, Jarvis Forde 10, Victor Holder 10; Lamar Springer 3-15, Nick Shepherd 3-22, Shae Branch 2-18).

Windward 129-6 declared (26.1 overs) (Glenmar Hinds 44, Andrew Thornton 17, Shae Branch 17, Chris St. Hill 16; Jarvis Forde 4-23) and 91-6 (Glenmar Hinds 22, Shae Branch 14, Lamar Springer 11, Anthony Edghill 11; Jarvis Forde 3-26, Antonio Atkins 3-34).

Points: Windward 3, Inch Marlow 1.

ZONE B

At Bayville: Match drawn.

Bayville 222-7 (30 overs) (Josiah Bailey 66, Andre Clarke 36 not out, Dario Mayers 32, Nicko Murrell 30, Levi Cadogan 22; Ian Drakes 3-50, Kemio Bynoe 3-54) and 272 all out (Dario Mayers 63, Josiah Bailey 53, Aron Burke 53 retired hurt, Andre Phillips 40, Levi Cadogan 20; Patrick Barrow 5-23).

Benfica 155-5 (30 overs) (Kelani Clarke 67 not out, Shaquon Lovell 36 not out, Bryan Neblett 18, Malik Clairmont 15; Andrew Clarke 2-27) and 177-8 (Kelani Clarke 71, Ian Drakes 31, Anthony Stuart 30 not out; Shaquille Alleyne 5-30, Andrew Clarke 2-21).

Points: Bayville 3, Benfica 1.

At Bridgefield: Wanderers beat Earthworks Melrose by 142 runs.

Wanderers 151-6 (27 overs) (Jon-Ross Brathwaite 67 not out, Amadi Catwell 28, Ezron Walrond 20, Ricardo Went 15; Sadiki Nurse 2-27, Owen Gibson 2-29) and 152-5 declared (Ricardo Went 60, Amadi Catwell 36, Jon-Ross Brathwaite 20 not out, Rashade White 17 not out; Barry Lowe 3-17).

Melrose 100 all out (20.1 overs) (Sherwin Straker 17, Sherwin Toppin 13, Kerry Skeete 12, Anthony Hope 12; Adam Brown 4-14, Ezron Walrond 2-23, Ricardo Went 2-24, Jovon Richards 2-31) and 61 all out (Deverson Carter 29, Anthony Hope 13; Adam Brown 6-22).

Points: Wanderers 8, Melrose 0.

At Lears: Cupid Cavaliers beat Standard by 21 runs.

Cupid Cavaliers 83 all out (14 overs) (Andy Debiden 22, Wayne Webster 11, Kwesi Perry 10; Nathan Maynard 6-26, Romario Jackman 2-28) and 166 all out (Andy Debiden 50, Vic Jaisingh 35 not out, Pernel Blunte 27, Jamele Blair 18; Christopher Hinds 4-16, Andre Scott-Headley 2-4, Rackeem Hoyte 2-39).

Standard 160 all out (26.3 overs) (Andre Scott-Headley 68 not out, Nathan Maynard 12, Justin Blackman 12; Deighton Walrond 2-9, Vic Jaisingh 2-15, Andy Debiden 2-20) and 69 all out (Nathan Maynard 36, Andre Scott-Headley 12; Don Marshall 4-30, Deighton Walrond 3-20).

Points: Cupid Cavaliers 8, Standard 3.

At Greens: Greens beat Deighton Griffith by an innings and 14 runs.

Deighton Griffith 26 all out (17 overs) (Shaquon Green 8-0, Corey Persaud 2-5) and 37 all out (Rajeev Parsooram 11 not out; Corey Persaud 2-0, Kemar Harte 2-2, Shaquon Green 2-4, Andrew Bovell 2-10).

Greens 77-1 declared (7 overs) (Kemar Harte 38 not out, Corey Persaud 30).

Points: Greens 8, Deighton Griffith 0.

BYE: Central

ZONE C

At Holder’s Hill: Holder’s Hill beat Frederick Smith by 80 runs.

Holder’s Hill 221-6 (28 overs) (Rachad Knight 71 not out, Ajani Batson 54, Darian Blunt 26; Daquan King 3-38) and 54-2 declared.

Frederick Smith 67 all out (17 overs) (Jedidah Gilkes 15; Josiah Headley 3-14, Marvyn Small 2-7, Darian Blunt 2-13, Kareem Smith 2-13) and 128 all out (Adeem Mayers 91; Ajani Batson 5-45, Josiah Bailey 2-20).

Points: Holder’s Hill 8, Frederick Smith 0.

At Weymouth ‘A’: Match drawn.

Police 142-7 (30 overs) (Vincent Bradshaw 52 not out, Chad Linton 42, Tre Butcher 22; Philip Aimey 2-19) and 197-9 declared (Jamar Yearwood 79, Donniko Sargeant 35, Vincent Bradshaw 17, Tre Butcher 14, Ian Shepherd 12, Ilahtrinity Armstrong 6-59, Richmael Jordan 2-37).

St. John Cultural 172-9 (30 overs) (Dateo Cummins 53, Michael Roach 24, Philip Aimey 19, Richmael Jordan 15, Ilahtrinity Armstrong 13 not out; Carl Marshall 3-26, Donniko Sargeant 3-30, Chad Linton 2-18) and 112-8 (Michael Roach 33, Kevin Padmore 16, Dateo Cummins 12; Carl Marshall 3-9, Tre Butcher 2-28).

Points: St. John Cultural 3, Police 1.

At King’s Park: Match drawn.

King’s Park 157-3 (27 overs) (Obadele Forde 53, Taurean Forde 47, David Moore 27, Jamal Estwick 13) and 239-2 declared (David Moore 108 not out, Roy Blackman 83 not out).

Carlton 187-7 (27 overs) (Yusuf Nadgee 54 not out, Dijon Hunte 39, Ron Cumberbatch 25, Carlo Morris 22; Oswald Hoyte 5-51) and 144-6 (Dijon Hunte 58, Carlo Morris 34, Mash Nana 26; Jamal Estwick 4-51).

Points: Carlton 3, King’s Park 1.

At Dash Valley: Sol Rally Barbados Conrad Hunte beat MappWest by an innings and 47 runs.

MappWest 61 all out (18.5 overs) (Richard Boyce 18, Trivian Worrell 10; Peter Headley 2-2, Andre Leacock 2-11, Kairos Haynes 2-14, Jermaine Hall 2-15) and 99 all out (Rico Scott 33, Jahleen Murray 16, Jalani Lewis 12; Marco Clarke 3-1, Kairos Haynes 2-10, Andre Leacock 2-40).

Conrad Hunte 207-6 (30 overs) (Dale Richards 129 (21×4, 2×6), Errol Watson 52, Terrence Drakes 11 not out; Richard Boyce 3-24).

Points: Conrad Hunte 8, MappWest 0.

At Content: BNOC beat BRC by 9 wickets.

BRC 61 all out (16.1 overs) (Anthony Morris 4-12, Wesley Straker 2-9, William Lashley 2-22) and 172 all out (Colin Small 39, Conrad Drakes 38, David Springer 26, Everton Batson 16 not out, Michael Hinds 16; Anthony Morris 3-41, Kelvin Patterson 2-18, Wesley Straker 2-27).

BNOC 191-8 (30 overs) (Anthony Morris 48 not out, Wesley Straker 35 not out, Andre Harrison 39, David Pitt 14, Ron Bates 14, Kelvin Patterson 13; Oscar Maynard 3-33, Colin Small 3-43) and 45-1 (Ian Griffith 24 not out, David Pitt 18 not out).

Points: BNOC 8, BRC 0.

ZONE D

At Lower Estate: St. Joseph Cultural beat Roberts Manufacturing Sheffield by 27 runs.

St. Joseph Cultural 176-8 (22 overs) (Dane Barrow 38, Chedane Holder 35 not out, Devon Barrow 19, Ayera Yarde 10) and 131 all out (Dane Barrow 29, Saquan Brathwaite 25, Chedane Holder 25, R. Knight 15, T Graham 14, Ayera Yarde 13; Keon Roberts 9-67).

Sheffield 112 all out (20.2 overs) (Keon Roberts 31, R. Walcott 22, K. Cox 16; Shaquon Brathwaite 4-19, Shirley Rudder 4-28) and 168 all out (K. Cox 46, D. Selman 35, Keon Roberts 24, R. Selman 18, D. Sitaya 17 not out, R. Walcott 16; Shirley Rudder 5-40, Devon Barrow 3-47, J. White 2-24).

Points: St. Joseph Cultural 8, Sheffield 0.

At Padmore Village: Match drawn.

Maxwell 166-4 (26 overs) (Winston Herbert 54, Omar Eversley 33 not out, Wayne Squires 22, Shereeqe Belle 21, John Stuart 12 not out; Marlon Howard 2-30) and 223 all out (Winston Herbert 75, Omar Eversley 37, Glenfield Griffith 26, Hallam Mason 14, Wayne Squires 11).

Prison Officers 217-8 (26 overs) (Dwight Bowen 54, Jamon Miller 50, Jayson Gittens 34, Elson Douglas 19; Phakarde Holder 4-31, Shereeqe Belle 3-34).

Points: Prison Officers 3, Maxwell 1.

At Market Hill: Match drawn.

Passage United 187-5 (30 overs) (Gregory Gaskin 52, Lonsdale Blake 34, Sylvester Charlemagne 29, Albert Auguste 28; Horace Holder 2-16, George Reifer 2-41) and 228-3 declared (Gregory Gaskin 152, Terrell Small 52, Oneal Lovell 14; Kevin Springer 2-40).

Market Hill Blazers 162-7 (30 overs) (George Reifer 54, Kevin Lorde 18; Oneal Lovell 3-29, Tyler Small 2-44) and 250-4 (Horace Holder 84, Jelani Bascombe 69 not out, Mario Callender 37, Zachary Nicholls 15; Terrell Small 3-69).

Points: Passage United 3, Market Hill Blazers 1.

 At Bagatelle: WRBSCC won by default from Crane & Equipment Brereton who failed to field a team on the final day.

WRBSSC 229-5 (21 overs) (Dodi Herbert 60, Devaunte Brathwaite 42, Shaquille Ellis 26, Owen Birch 23 not out, Shane Jordan 23, Ryan Thomas 17 not out, Dahawn Sylvain 10; Jason Arthur 2-44).

Brereton 115 all out (19.3 overs) (Damien Sealy 27, Stephen Wilkinson 25, Kemar Miller 12; Jabari Gibson 2-9, Devaunte Brathwaite 2-9).

Points: WRBSSC 8, Brereton 0.

At Six Roads: Empire beat Princess Margaret by seven wickets.

Princess Margaret 133-9 (23 overs) (Azard Weekes 27 not out, Micah Trotman 26, Sean Armstrong 24, Antonio Simmons 17, Jadon Yarde 13; Taquan David 4-23, Marlon Blagrove 2-13, Alston Harris 2-24) and 140 all out (Sean Armstrong 53, Azard Weekes 34, Antonio Simmons 32; Alston Harris 3-27, Marlon Blagrove 3-31, Nicholas Thorne 3-29).

Empire 201-5 (28 overs) (Daquan Alleyne 65, Tremaine Boyce 36, Jabari Brathwaite 22, Marlon Blagrove 14 not out) and 77-3 (Daquan Alleyne 32, Tremaine Boyce 23).

Points: Empire 8, Princess Margaret 0.

ZONE E

At Ellerton: IDL Walkers Sand Quarry Isolation Cavaliers beat Horizon Finance Malvern by an innings and 9 runs.

Isolation Cavaliers 198-4 (23 overs) (Wayne Alleyne 69, Romario St. Cyr 50 not out, DaCosta Atherley 27, Mark Springer 18 not out; Allan Young 2-39).

Malvern 47 all out (10.4 overs) (Allan Young 17, Paul Hinds 11 not out; Mark Springer 3-5, Jamal Carter 3-25) and 142 all out (Allan Young 74 not out, Christopher Hinkson 15, Paul Hinds 13, John Nicholls 11; Romario St. Cyr 3-29, DaCosta Atherley 3-34).

Points: Isolation Cavaliers 8, Malvern 0.

At Dover: Dover beat J.C.B Boscobelle by 16 runs.

Dover 134-6 (30 overs) (Wilbur Bruce 48, Anthony Evelyn 34, Malcolm Powlett 17 not out, Vibert Greene 12; Tony Edwards 2-12, Shakeem Boyce 2-17) and 99 all out (Shenn Cumberbatch 27, Vibert Greene 16, Anthony Evelyn 12; Tony Edwards 5-37, Shamar Edwards 3-15).

Boscobelle 127-7 (30 overs) (Mark Phillips 57, Robin Armagon 27, Dave Edwards 14 not out; Anthony Evelyn 2-17) and 90 all out (Mark Phillips 20, Roderick Sobers 15, Marc Boyce 12 not out, Shamar Edwards 10; Vibert Greene 6-25, Malcolm Powlett 2-17, Anthony Evelyn 2-36).

Points: Dover 8, Boscobelle 0.

At Oxnards: Benson Mini Mart Melbourne beat ESA Field Pickwick by eight wickets.

Pickwick 118 all out (20.5 overs) (Rondelle Yearwood 34, Charleston Browne 22, Len Gill 17, Michael Matthews 15; Shawn Burgess 2-14, Akeem Ifill 2-26, Eldrid Boyce 2-31, Sheldon Stuart 2-37) and 215 all out (Jared Gilkes 45, Michael Matthews 43, Michael Agard 37, Justin Harris 34, Charleston Browne 23, Len Gill 16; Sheldon Stuart 4-68, Eldrid Boyce 3-19, Shawn Burgess 2-69).

Melbourne 261-9 (30 overs) (Akeem Ifill 62, Carlisle Broome 51, Shawn Burgess 39, Antonio Bishop 33, Dwayne Lynch 31, Fitzroy Needham 22; Thomas Harris 2-44, Michael Matthews 2-47, Rondelle Yearwood 2-54) and 78-2 (Dwayne Lynch 27, Akeem Ifill 24, Fitzroy Needham 19, Jared Gilkes 2-25).

Points: Melbourne 8. Pickwick 0.

At Wotton: Wotton beat Transport Board by three wickets.

Transport Board 145-6 (22 overs) (Leonard Brathwaite 41, Mark Jordan 38, Winston Gibson 25, Ryan Codrington 18; Denis Richardson 3-45, Winston Greene 2-15) and 101-3 declared (plus 25 penalty runs) (Ryan Codrington 35, Mark Jordan 25, Jamar Odle 25; Nathaniel Taitt 2-18).)

Wotton 56 all out (14.1 overs) (Gavin Isaac 15, Dashawn Phillips 14; Winston Gibson 6-22, Leonard Brathwaite 2-26) and 216-7 (Junior Brown 61 not out, Gavin Isaac 43, Ricardo Chase 30, Cloven Alleyne 21, Dashawn Phillips 20, Denis Richardson 15; Leonard Brathwaite 2-25).

Points: Wotton 8, Transport Board 3.

At Church Hill: BDF beat Foundation School by 89 runs.

BDF 181 all out (22.5 overs) (Devon Goodman 59, Jason Mayers 31, T’Shae Miller 25; Shakeel Knight 4-25, Renaldo Bourne 2-26, Kaleb Jones 2-40) and 145-6 declared (Jason Mayers 37, T’Shae Miller 28 not out; Shakeel Knight 3-57, Anthony Singh 2-15).

Foundation 75 all out (19.2 overs) (Kevion Newton 37, Azani Best 13; Kodi Greenidge 5-0 (including a beaver-trick)) and 162 all out (Kevion Newton 37, Renaldo Bourne 34, Shakeel Knight 24, Taif Narine 12; Dario Burnham 3-19, Devon Goodman 2-6, Kodi Greenidge 2-28).

Points: BDF 8, Foundation 0.

============================

POINTS

Zone A – Ipswich 8, Lords 8, North Stars 8, QEH 8, Windward 3, Inch Marlow 1, St. Catherine 0, Wibix 0, George Park 0, Grantley Adams 0.

Zone B – Wanderers 8, Greens 8, Cupid Cavaliers 8, Bayville 3, Standard 3, Benfica 1, Melrose 0, Deighton Griffith 0.

Zone C – BNOC 8, Conrad Hunte 8, Holder’s Hill 8, St. John Cultural 3, Carlton 3, King’s Park 1, Police 1, MappWest 0, BRC 0, Frederick Smith 0.

Zone D – WRBSCC 8, Empire 8, St. Joseph Cultural 8, Prison officers 3, Passage United 3, Market Hill Blazers 1, Maxwell 1, Brereton 0, Sheffield 0, Princess Margaret 0.

Zone E – BDF 8, Isolation Cavaliers 8, Dover 8, Melbourne 8, Wotton 8, Transport Board 3, Pickwick 0, Boscobelle 0, Malvern 0, Foundation 0.