Barbados Masters Tournament, Series 2, Results, Scores

Bridgetown, Barbados, February 20 – (www.barbadoscricket.org) – Summarised scores and results of Series 2 matches in the 2024 Barbados Masters Over-40, 35-over Tournament on February 17:

Zone A

At Woodbourne: BNOC beat Maxwell by six wickets.

Maxwell 166-9 (35 overs) (Wayne Squires 47, Michael Roach 43, Hallam Mason 21, Richard Moore 16; Dave Estwick 5-47, Carl Marshall 2-25).

BNOC 172-4 (22 overs) (Ron Bates 61 (49 balls, 6×4, 2×6), Geoffrey Lafond 41, David Pitt 38 not out, Dave Estwick 19 not out; Chester Yarde 2-46).

Points: BNOC 4, Maxwell 0.

At Ellerton: UWI beat Dover by 139 runs.

UWI 264-5 (23 overs) (Mervin Forde 67, Steven Howell 50, Creighton Hurley 49, Glendon Dash 43 not out, Allan Young 21 not out; McNeil Brewster 2-70).

Dover 125-6 (23 overs) (Vibert Greene 54, McNeil Brewster 28 not out, Wilbur Bruce 22, Mervin Stephney 10; Allan Young 5-27).

Points: UWI 4, Dover 0.

At King’s Park: King’s Park beat Police by 35 runs.

King’s Park 157 all out (26.5 overs) (Noel Burke 35, Michael Springer 25, Ainsley Jordan 19, Rodney Husbands 17, O’Brian Gibson 12; Dwayne Yearwood 4-41, Davidson Haynes 3-34, Jason Leacock 2-37).

Police 122-6 (17.5 overs) (Barry Shepherd 28, Davidson Haynes 26, Ian Shepherd 23, Dwayne Yearwood 17; Noel Burke 3-15).

NB: Match was played February 18.

Points: King’s Park 4, Police 0.

Zone B

At Lears: Cupid Cavaliers beat North Stars by 220 runs.

Cupid Cavaliers 317-2 (30 overs) (Khadafy Cummings 90, Lonsdale Blake 80, Terry Pilgrim 75 not out, Romeo Alves 50 not out)

North Stars 97 all out (27 overs) (Selwyn Mayers 23, Jefferson Gibbons 20, James Brathwaite 13; Khadafy Cummings 5-12, Anthony Ellis 3-29).

Points: Cupid Cavaliers 4, North Stars 0.

At SJPIT: St. John Cultural beat Wildey by two wickets.

Wildey 186-6 (30 overs) (Clovis Alleyne 46, Yusuf Nagdee 31 not out; Adrian Springer 29, Troy Tudor 23, Keegan Alleyne 16, Curtis Drakes 3-41).

St. John Cultural 187-8 (29.3 overs) (Joel Moore 41, Sean Armstrong 34, Fabian Rowe 26, Adrian Howell 26, Malcolm Knight 14, Frank Skeete 12, Curtis Drakes 10 not out; Samad Motara 4-37).

Points: St. John Cultural 4, Wildey 0.

At Foursquare Oval: ESA Field Pickwick beat Reunion United by 64 runs.

Pickwick 179 all out (31 overs) (Tino Best 40, Ryan Arthur 20, Corey Yearwood 20, Adrian Jones 11; Don O’neal 4-32, Dwayne Smith 2-13, Ryan Nurse 2-39).

Reunion United 115 all out (28 overs) (Larry Babb 21, Ryan Nurse 18, Ryan Layne 14, Vonrick Nurse 12, Calvin Watson 10; Tino Best 2-14, Corey Yearwood 2-18, Thomas Harris 2-29, Andrew Emtage 2-31).

Points: Pickwick 4, Reunion United 0.

Zone C

At Shorey Village: Rally Barbados Conrad Hunte beat Benson Mini Mart Melbourne by 54 runs.

Conrad Hunte 192-9 (30 overs) (Ezra Oneale 68, Hendy Hinds 36, John Clarke 24, Andre Scott-Headley 23, Allan Branch 14; Kirk Graham 3-39, Sheldon Stuart 3-43, Clevant Sobers 2-25).

Melbourne 138-7 (30 overs) (Richard Boyce 49 not out, Greg Boyce 33, Dwayne Lynch 22; Andrew Lythcott 2-17, John Clarke 2-17).

Points: Conrad Hunte 4, Melbourne 0.

At Diamond Corner: Empire beat Diamondshire by 61 runs.

Empire 164-7 (26.2 overs) (Shawn Graham 64, Tennyson Roach Snr 59, Andre Evelyn 10; Marty Griffith 3-37, Trevor Greene 2-29).

Diamondshire 103 all out (24 overs) (Jason Gilkes 35, Sylvester Worrell 20, Orlando Walkes 12; Ian Perryman 4-22).

Points: Empire 4, Diamondshire 0

BYE: MappWest

Zone D

At Bridgefield: SMS Alumni beat Earthworks Melrose by four wickets.

Melrose 158-7 (27 overs) (Anthony Burrowes 58, Cedric Best 22, Victor Patrick 20 not out, Erin Watson 11; Andrew Layne 2-27, Jason Howell 2-32).

SMS Alumni 163-6 (26.5 overs) (Curtis Green 34, Sean Hunte 33, Jason Howell 27 not out, Graham Chase 16, Owen Gibson 14, Ryan Durant 10; Victor Patrick 2-20, Andrew Foster 2-27).

Points: SMS Alumni 4, Melrose 0.

At Bayfield: St. Joseph Cultural beat St. Catherine by 93 runs.

St. Joseph Cultural 217-5 (35 overs) (Antonio Mayers 107 not out, Clifton Phillips 31, Roger Phillips 30, Ken Mayers 22, Rudolph Clarke 12; Dale Mason 2-39).

St. Catherine 124 all out (28 overs) (Dale Mason 36; Rudolph Clarke 3-20, Antonio Mayers 2-18, Clifton Phillips 2-30).

Points: St. Joseph Cultural 4, St. Catherine 0.

BYE: Wibix.

========================

Series 3 – Saturday, February 24: (Home teams mentioned first)

Zone A: Maxwell v King’s Park, BNOC v UWI, Dover v Police.

Zone B: Wildey** v Pickwick at Foursquare Oval, St. John Cultural v North Stars.

Zone C: Melbourne v MappWest, Conrad Hunte v Diamondshire. BYE: Empire.

Zone D: Melrose v Wibix, SMS Alumni** v St. Joseph Cultural at Blackmans. BYE: St. Catherine.

Sunday, February. 25:

Zone B: Reunion United v Cupid Cavaliers

** denotes Home team