Barbados Masters Tournament, Series 1, Results, Scores

Bridgetown, Barbados, February 13 – (www.barbadoscricket.org) – Summarised scores and results of Series 1 matches in the 2024 Barbados Masters Over-40, 35-over Tournament on February 10:

Zone A

At Briar Hall: Police beat Maxwell by eight wickets.

Maxwell 147-9 (32 overs) (Hallam Mason 45, Wendell Nicholls 25, Omar Eversley 21; Dwayne Yearwood 6-23, Brian Shepherd 2-42).

Police 148-2 (19 overs) (Stephen Herbert 53 not out, Dwayne Yearwood 48, Vincent Bradshaw 20).

Points: Police 4, Maxwell 0.

At Dover: BNOC beat Dover by eight wickets.

Dover 99 all out (23.3 overs) (Brian Neblett 20, Mervin Stephney 17, Vibert Green 12; Carl Marshall 3-15, Jarvis Forde 3-33, William Lashley 2-24).

BNOC 100-2 (10.2 overs) (Randy Thomas 52 not out, David Pitt 20 not out, Ron Bates 12; Vibert Greene 2-18).

NB: Match was played February 11.

Points: BNOC 4, Dover 0.

At Ellerton: UWI beat King’s Park by five wickets.

King’s Park 178-5 (26 overs) (Roy Blackman 69, Noel Burke 34, Michael Knight 24, Rodney Husbands 16; Allan Young 4-37).

UWI 181-5 (21.4 overs) (Allan Young 44 not out, Aubrey Towler 34, Ian Drakes 34, Ryan Hurley 26; Ainsley Jordan 3-55).

Points: UWI 4, King’s Park 0.

Zone B

At Gall Hill: Cupid Cavaliers beat St. John Cultural by 64 runs.

Cupid Cavaliers 127-8 (26 overs) (Jamele Blair 48 not out, Deighton Walrond 30, Vic Jaisingh 12, Kwesi Perry 12; Sean Armstrong 3-27, Adrian Howell 2-21).

St. John Cultural 63 all out (16 overs) (Patrick Browne 18, Sylvester Rowe 10; Jamele Blair 5-11, Deighton Walrond 2-16)

Points: Cupid Cavaliers 4, St. John Cultural 0.

At Crab Hill: ESA Field Pickwick beat North Stars by eight wickets.

North Stars 94 all out (29.1 overs) (Alvin Campbell 23, Damien Forde 20; Ryan Arthur 3-7, Zahir Motara 3-14).

Pickwick 96-2 (17.1 overs) (George Harris 29 not out, Dwight Bowen 28 not out, Ryan Arthur 18).

Points: Pickwick 4, North Stars 0.

At Beckles Road:

Reunion United v Wildey

NB: A decision to be made on the outcome of the game.

Zone C

At Diamond Corner: Diamondshire beat Benson Mini Mart Melbourne by 83 runs.

Diamondshire 189-6 (33 overs) (Jason Gilkes 41, Mark Phillips 31, Livenston Worrell 30, Roderick Jackman 19 not out, Orlando Walkes 17; Richard Boyce 3-37, Nowell Skeete 2-44).

Melbourne 106 all out (29.1 overs) (Wayne Blackman 21, Sheldon Stuart 19, Ian Hall 17; Richard Boyce 16; Marty Griffith 5-33, Jason Murray 2-26).

Points: Diamondshire 4, Melbourne 0.

At Bank Hall: Empire beat MappWest by 59 runs.

Empire 212-6 (26 overs)

MappWest 153-8 (26 overs) (Daniel St. Hill 47, Ralph Clarke 30, Ricky Alleyne 15 not out, Steven Barrow 10; P. King 4-26, Andre Evelyn 3-36).

Points: Empire 4, MappWest 0.

BYE: Conrad Hunte

Zone D

At Martindale’s Road:

SMS Alumni v Olive Hill Club

NB: A decision to be made on the outcome of the game.

At The Whim: Wibix beat St. Catherine by seven wickets.

St. Catherine 73 all out (18.2 overs) (Dale Mason 27, David Inniss 14; Sheridan Hinds 2-4, Damien Carvalho 2-6, Julian Gibbons 2-27).

Wibix 75-3 (12.3 overs) (Ronald Pile 39, Nauldon Thompson 17).

NB: Match was played February 11.

Points: Wibix 4, St. Catherine 0.

At Blackmans: Earthworks Melrose beat St. Joseph Cultural by three wickets.

St. Joseph Cultural 176-9 (34 overs (Antonio Mayers 53, Ken Mayers 46, Clifton Phillips 22, Lloyd Smith 11; Victor Patrick 3-30, Wayne Lovell 2-27, Andrew Foster 2-34).

Melrose 177-7 (25.3 overs) (Anthony Burrowes 65, Deverson Carter 20 not out, Kirtis Inniss 19, Errin Watson 17, Barry Lowe 12 not out; Antonio Mayers 3-33, Shirley Rudder 2-42).

Points: Melrose 4, St. Joseph Cultural 0.