Barbados Legends Cup, 3-day, Series 1, Day 1, Close, Tea & Lunch, Scores

Bridgetown, Barbados, November 26 – (www.barbadoscricket.org) – Summarised scores of play at the close on the first day of Series 1 matches in the 2021 BCA Legends Cup three-day Championship today:

At Desmond Haynes Oval: Sir Garfield Sobers X1 188 all out (56 overs) (Demetrius Richards 54 – 118 minutes, 73 balls, 8 fours; Akeem Jordan 52 not out – 82 minutes, 63 balls, 8 fours; Joshua Drakes 42 – 76 minutes, 63 balls; Shamar Springer 11; Amari Goodridge 4-33, Joshua Bishop 2-42, Stefon King 1-9, Jaden Edmund 1-12, Kevin Stoute 1-22, Matthew Forde 1-31).

Sir Wesley Hall X1 22-2 (9.3 overs)(Shayne Moseley 10 not out).

Toss: Sir Wesley Hall X1.

Umpires: Shamar Boyce, Anthony Farrell.

Match referee: Jeffrey Mascoll.

Scorer: Melissa King.

At Weymouth: Sir Gordon Greenidge X1 92 all out (41 overs) (Rashawn Worrell 30 – 131 minutes, 76 balls, 2 fours; Shamar Forde 18; Camarie Boyce 4-21, Jamaine Bullen 2-3, Dario Cumberbatch 2-14, Jarion Hoyte 2-28).

Sir Charles Griffith X1 75 without loss (18 overs) (Kyle Hope 32 not out, Shian Brathwaite 31 not out).

Toss: Sir Charles Griffith X1.

Umpires: Amal Reid, Dave Thompson.

Scorer: John Griffith.

===============================

TEA

Barbados Legends Cup, 3-day, Series 1, Day 1, Tea, Scores

Bridgetown, Barbados, November 26 – (www.barbadoscricket.org) – Summarised scores of play at tea on the first day of Series 1 matches in the 2021 BCA Legends Cup three-day Championship today:

At Desmond Haynes Oval: Sir Garfield Sobers X1 188 all out (56 overs) (Demetrius Richards 54 – 118 minutes, 73 balls, 8 fours; Akeem Jordan 52 not out – 82 minutes, 63 balls, 8 fours; Joshua Drakes 42 – 76 minutes, 63 balls; Shamar Springer 11; Amari Goodridge 4-33, Joshua Bishop 2-42, Stefon King 1-9, Jaden Edmund 1-12, Kevin Stoute 1-22, Matthew Forde 1-31) v Sir Wesley Hall X1.

Toss: Sir Wesley Hall X1.

Umpires: Shamar Boyce, Anthony Farrell.

Match referee: Jeffrey Mascoll.

Scorer: Melissa King.

At Weymouth: Sir Gordon Greenidge X1 92 all out (41 overs) (Rashawn Worrell 30 – 131 minutes, 76 balls, 2 fours; Shamar Forde 18; Camarie Boyce 4-21, Jamaine Bullen 2-3, Dario Cumberbatch 2-14, Jarion Hoyte 2-28) v Sir Charles Griffith X1.

Toss: Sir Charles Griffith X1.

Umpires: Amal Reid, Dave Thompson.

Scorer: John Griffith.

===============================

LUNCH

Barbados Legends Cup, 3-day Championship, Series 1, Day 1, Lunch, Scores

Bridgetown, Barbados, November 26 – (www.barbadoscricket.org) – Summarised scores of play at lunch on the first day of Series 1 matches in the 2021 BCA Legends Cup three-day Championship today:

At Desmond Haynes Oval: Sir Garfield Sobers X1 80-5 (26 overs) (Demetrius Richards 54 – 118 minutes, 73 balls, 8 fours; Shamar Springer 11; Amari Goodridge 2-6, Stefon King 1-9, Jaden Edmund 1-11, Matthew Forde 1-22) v Sir Wesley Hall X1.

Toss: Sir Wesley Hall X1.

Umpires: Shamar Boyce, Anthony Farrell.

Match referee: Jeffrey Mascoll.

Scorer: Melissa King.

At Weymouth: Sir Gordon Greenidge X1 43-3 (25 overs) (Rashawn Worrell 30 not out – 74 balls, 2 fours; Jamaine Bullen 2-3, Jarion Hoyte 1-11) v Sir Charles Griffith X1.

Toss: Sir Charles Griffith X1.

Umpires: Amal Reid, Dave Thompson.

Scorer: John Griffith.

===============================

TOSS

Barbados Legends Cup, Series 1, Day 1, Toss, Teams

Bridgetown, Barbados, November 26 – (www.barbadoscricket.org) – Following are the tosses and teams for Series 1 matches in the 2021 BCA Legends Cup three-day Championship today:

At Desmond Haynes Oval: Sir Wesley Hall X1 won the toss and fielded.

Teams:

Sir Wesley Hall XI – Tevyn Walcott (captain), Shayne Moseley, Leniko Boucher, Hakeem Perryman, Antonio Morris, Kevin Stoute, Matthew Forde, Joshua Bishop, Chaim Holder, Stefon King, Jaden Edmund, Amari Goodridge. Reserve: Chad Williams.

Sir Garfield Sobers X1 – Raymon Reifer (captain), Zachary McCaskie, Demetrius Richards, Jonathan Drakes, Shamar Springer, Marlon Welcome-Goodman, Joshua Drakes, Akeem Jordan, Deswin Currency, Zidane Clarke, Keon Harding. Reserves: Ryshon Williams, Kemar Jabarry Smith.

Umpires: Shamar Boyce, Anthony Farrell.

Scorer: Melissa King.

At Weymouth: Sir Charles Griffith X1 won the toss and fielded.

Sir Charles Griffith X1 – Ashley Nurse (captain), Kyle Hope, Shian Brathwaite, Kadeem Alleyne, Camarie Boyce, Jamaine Bullen, Dario Cumberbatch, Tauron Gibson, Jarion Hoyte, Javed Leacock, Tarik Shorey. Reserves: Tariq O’Neale, Dre Springer.

Sir Gordon Greenidge X1 – Justin Greaves (captain), Athelbert Brathwaite, Shamar Forde, Damario Goodman, Romario Greaves, Jadan Jones, Jair McAllister, Roshon Primus, Ramon Simmonds, Rashawn Worrell, Teriq Worrell. 12th: Seth Agard. 13th: Damel Evelyn.

Umpires: Amal Reid, Dave Thompson.

Scorer: John Griffith.