Date:  April 21, 2022  

To: The Principals – Alleyne School, Coleridge & Parry School, Frederick Smith Secondary     School, Grantley Adams Memorial School, Graydon Sealy Secondary School, Harrison College, Queen’s College, St. Leonard’s Boys’ School, The St. Michael School, The Lodge School.

Subject: Barbados Youth Teams

Dear Sirs/Madams:

The Barbados Youth Selection panel has submitted the Barbados Youth teams for Series 1 and 2 of the BCA T/20 Cup. Please note that the following students from your School have been selected to represent the Barbados Youth teams in the competition outlined below.

Youth A Series 1: April 23 vs Empire Club at College ‘A’ (2:00 p.m.)    Series 2: April 24 vs St. Catherine at Bayfield (2:00 p.m.)

                

                        First Name  Surname           School/Institution
1. Tariq  O’Neale (cpt)  St. Michael School
2. Jayden  Roberts St. Michael School
3. Malik  Young  Lodge School
4. Yusah  Taladia St. Leonard’s Boys’
5. Rashad  Worrell St. Leonard’s Boys’
 6. Dre         Springer St. Leonard’s Boys’
7. Joshua  Haynes  St. Leonard’s Boys’
8. Christian Haynes Queen’s College
9. Preston  Clarke  Queen’s College
10. Ty         Farrell  Frederick Smith
11. Venice  Vaughan Alleyne School
12. Kyron  King  Coleridge & Parry

 

Youth B Series 1: April 23 vs Foundation at Church Hill (2:00 p.m.)

                Series 2: April 24 vs UWI ‘B’ at 3W’s Oval (2:00 p.m.)

 

First Name

1.       Zion

2.      Micaiah

3.      Xaundre

4.      Zachary

5.      Reveira

6.      Edwin 

7.      Jayden 

Surname          

Brathwaite (cpt)

Simmons          

Baptiste            

Carter               

Cottle               

Currency-Barnett

Webster            

School/ Institution

Queen’s College

Queen’s College

Queen’s College

St. Leonard’s Boys’

St. Leonard’s Boys’

Graydon Sealy

Harrison College

2

First Name  Surname   School/ Institution
8. Devon  Stevenson Lodge School
9. Jaden  Lorde  Lodge School
10. Shaquan Belle  Lodge School
11. Jatario  Prescod  Grantley Adams
12. Kobe  Williams Coleridge & Parry
13. Dakio   Worrell Barbados Youth

 

 

FULL PRESS RELEASE CAN BE SEEN HERE