2023 BCA Elite division Championship, Averages

Bridgetown, Barbados, December 30 – (www.barbadoscricket.org) – Leading averages in the 2023 BCA Elite division three-day Championship:

Tabulate under:

BATTING: Mat-matches, I-innings, NO-not outs, R-runs, HS-highest score, Ave-average, 100-centuries, 50-fifties. Qualifications: 100 runs, average 25.00. *denotes not out.

BOWLING: Mat – matches, O-overs, M-maidens, R-runs, W-wickets, Ave-average, BB-best bowling, 5W-five wickets in an innings, 10W-ten wickets in a match. Qualifications: 20 wickets.

BATTING                                                           Mat     I      NO     R      HS      Ave        100   50

Kraigg Brathwaite (Wanderers)                     2       3        1     250    131     125.00      2      0

Demel Evelyn (UWI)                                          4       5        1     248    100     62.00       1      2

Jonathan Carter (UWI)                                    4       3        0     170    140      56.66       1      0

Marrodon Bend (Spartan)                               7      10      2     436    117       54.50       2      1

Jonathan Drakes (Wanderers)                       6       6       0     315    100      52.50        1      2

Kemal Smith (YMPC)                                         7      10      2     394    114       49.25       1       2

Marlon Welcome-Goodman (Carlton)         2      4       0     175     99        43.75       0       2

Athelbert Brathwaite (Yorkshire)                    8     13      2      512    126      42.66        1       3

Daniel Willings (UWI)                                        6      6       2      169     63       42.25       0       2

Shaqkere Parris (UWI)                                      6      7       1       242    51        40.33       0       1

Dwayne Smith (YMPC)                                     6      5       0       201   101      40.20       1        0

Seth Agard (Wanderers)                                  8      12     3       348    86      38.66       0       1

Akeem Springer (Spartan)                               7      10     1       331    76       36.77       0       3

Nimar Bolden (Wildey)                                      8      12     1      402     74      36.54       0       4

Shanaldo Taylor (Wildey)                                 8      12     1       386    84      35.09       0      3

Akil Greenidge (Spartan)                                  6        8     1      241      73       34.42      0      3

Jared Lovell (Wanderers)                                  6       9      2     206    100     34.33       1      0

Shian Brathwaite (Empire)                                 6     10     2     272     59*     34.00      0      1

Giovonte Depeiza (Gladiola)                            8      12    2      337       74*    33.70      0      3

Jerome Jones (Wildey)                                      8        9     1     265      95       33.12      0       1

Rivaldo Clarke (Gladiola)                                  6        8     1     216      100*   30.85      1       0

Tahj Tavernier (UWI)                                            7       7     0     210      74      30.00      0       2

Craig St. Hill (Wildey)                                          8      11    1       299    86*     29.90      0       3

Raymond Kellman (YMPC)                                 5       6    0      176    74       29.33       0       2

Hakeem Perryman (Empire)                              4       6    1      142    47      28.40       0        0

Demetrius Richards (Wildey)                            7      10   0     280   81      28.00       0       3

Ravendra Persaud (Yorkshire)                          7      9     1      221   70       27.62        0       2

Amari Goodridge (UWI)                                    5      6      0   164    84      27.33        0       1

Rashawn Worrell (Carlton)                               6       9      0   244   80      27.11        0       2

Jason Greene (Wanderers)                              5      6      0    153   90      25.50       0       1

Camarie Boyce (Empire)                                   8      12     1     277   74      25.18        0       1

=================================

BOWLING                                                         Mat       O         M         R       W       Ave       BB     5W   10W

Ravendra Persaud (Yorkshire)                        7       122.1     18      448     42      10.66    7-22      5        2

Jomel Warrican (Empire)                               4       108       14      338     30      11.26     7-24      3        2

Kemar Smith (YMPC)                                       5       122.5    24      452     38      11.89     7-24       5        2

Jerome Jones (Wildey)                                  8       128.2    18     387      32      12.09     6-57       2       0

Matthew Jones (Gladiola)                            8        147       31     409      32       12.78    7-40       2         1

Deswin Currency (Willdey)                            6      108.2     28   304      23       13.21    4-43        0        0

Romario Greaves (UWI)                                 6       109.4     18   384      29      13.24     5-25        2      0

Steve Pinder (Wildey)                                     8       111.4      20   394      26      15.15     7-47        2        1

Ian Boyce (Wanderers)                                  7      150.3     25   470      30      15.66     5-27        2       0

Kobe Williams (Empire)                                  8        91.3       6     365      22       16.59     6-14      1        0

Chaim Holder (Spartan)                                7      109.1     17     369      22       16.77     6-69     2       0

Camarie Boyce (Empire)                               8      146.3    19     543     31        17.51     5-46      2       0

Akeem Nero (Yorkshire)                                  8     103.1     13     402      20      20.10     4-53      0      0

Tariq O’Neale (Wildey)                                  8      109.3    12     449      22      20.40     6-34      1       0

===========================

FIELDING

Wicketkeepers: Demetrius Richards (Wildey) 17 (13 catches/4 stumpings);Tauron Gibson (Spartan) 14 (9/5); Zavia Trotman (YMPC) 12 (12/0).

Other than wicketkeepers: Camarie Boyce (Empire) 14; Craig St. Hill (Wildey) 12; Shaquille Cumberbatch (Empire) 9; Giovonte Depeiza (Gladiola), Stefon King (Spartan), Indal Persaud (Yorkshire) 8; Raneico Smith (BCA Youth), Steve Pinder (Wildey) 7.

=================================

CENTURIES – 14.

SERIES 2 – One.

Jared Lovell (Wanderers) 100 not out (1st Innings) v Gladiola at Dayrells Road.

SERIES 3 – Five.

Athelbert Brathwaite (Yorkshire) 126 (1st Innings) v Spartan at Friendship.

Marrodon Bend (Spartan) 112 not out (2nd Innings) v Yorkshire at Friendship.

Dwayne Smith (YMPC) 101 (1st Innings) v Carlton at Desmond Haynes Oval.

Jayden Roberts (Wildey) 100 (1st Innings) v Gladiola at SJPIT.

Jonathan Drakes (Wanderers) 100 (1st Innings) v UWI at 3Ws Oval.

SERIES 4 – Three.

Kraigg Brathwaite (Wanderers) 131 (1st Innings) v BCA Youth) at Lodge ‘A’, Society.

Kemal Smith (YMPC) 114 (1st Innings) v Yorkshire at Beckles Road.

Rivaldo Clarke (Gladiola) 100 not out (2nd Innings) v Carlton at Desmond Haynes Oval.

SERIES 5 – Two.

Jonathan Carter (UWI) 140 (1st Innings) v Carlton at Desmond Haynes Oval.

Demel Evelyn (UWI) 100 (1st Innings) v Carlton at Desmond Haynes Oval.

SERIES 8

Kraigg Brathwaite (Wanderers) 103 not out (2nd Innings) v Wildey at Dayrells Road.

Ryshon Williams (Yorkshire) 101 (2nd Innings) v UWI at 3Ws Oval.

SERIES 9

Marrodon Bend (Spartan) 117 (1st Innings) v Gladiola at Rices.

============================

FIVE WICKETS IN AN INNINGS – 47 instances.

SERIES 1 – Seven

Matthew Jones (Gladiola) 7-40 (1st Innings) v Empire at Rices.

Kobe Williams (Empire) 6-14 (2nd Innings) v Gladiola at Rices.

Javed Leacock (UWI) 5-29 (1st Innings) v Spartan at 3Ws Oval.

Matthew Jones (Gladiola) 5-39 (2nd Innings) v Empire at Rices.

Steve Pinder (Wildey) 5-46 (1st Innings) v Carlton at Desmond Haynes Oval.

Camarie Boyce (Empire) 5-53 (1st Innings) v Gladiola at Rices.

Dante Niles (Carlton) 5-71 (1st Innings) v Wildey at Desmond Haynes Oval.

SERIES 2 – Seven.

Ravendra Persaud (Yorkshire) 7-22 (1st Innings) v Carlton at Friendship.

Steve Pinder (Wildey) 7-47 (2nd Innings) v YMPC at SJPIT.

Mario Miller (YMPC) 7-50 (1st Innings) v Wildey at SJPIT.

Tariq O’Neale 6-34 (1st Innings) v YMPC at SJPIT.

Ravendra Persaud (Yorkshire) 6-62 (2nd Innings) v Carlton at Friendship.

Romario Greaves (UWI) 5-25 (1st Innings) v Empire at 3Ws Oval.

Jediah Blades (UWI) 5-31 (2nd Innings) v Empire at 3Ws Oval.

SERIES 3 – Six.

Jomel Warrican (Empire) 7-24 (2nd Innings) v BCA Youth at Bank Hall.

Kemar Smith 6-26 (1st Innings) v Carlton at Desmond Haynes Oval.

Kemar Smith 6-50 (2nd Innings) v Carlton at Desmond Haynes Oval.

Ravendra Persaud (Yorkshire) 6-58 (2nd Innings) v Spartan at Friendship.

Ravendra Persaud (Yorkshire) 5-24 (1st Innings) v Spartan at Friendship.

Kalvin Marcus (UWI) 5-43 (1st Innings) v Wanderers at 3Ws Oval.

SERIES 4 – Eight.

Jomel Warrican (Empire) 6-28 (1st Innings) v Spartan at Queen’s Park.

Ashley Nurse (Gladiola) 6-57 (1st Innings) v Carlton at Desmond Haynes Oval.

Chaim Holder (Spartan) 6-69 (1st Innings) v Empire at Queen’s Park.

Jomel Warrican (Empire) 6-69 (2nd Innings) v Spartan at Queen’s Park.

Kemar Smith (YMPC) 5-30 (1st Innings) v Yorkshire at Beckles Road.

Joshua Drakes (Spartan) 5-37 (2nd Innings) v Empire at Queen’s Park.

Kemar Harte (Gladiola) 5-40 (2nd Innings) v Carlton at Desmond Haynes Oval.

Zidane Clarke (Carlton) 5-44 (1st Innings) v Gladiola at Desmond Haynes Oval.

SERIES 5 – Six.

Tahj Tavernier (UWI) 7-58 (1st Innings) v Carlton at Desmond Haynes Oval.

Saurav Worrell (Carlton) 7-92 (1st Innings) v UWI at Desmond Haynes Oval.

Ryshon Williams (Yorkshire) 6-62 (2nd Innings) v Empire at Friendship.

Jaden Edmund (Empire) 5-12 (2nd Innings) v Yorkshire at Friendship.

Camarie Boyce (Empire) 5-46 (1st Innings) v Yorkshire at Friendship.

Jerome Jones (Wildey) 5-48 (2nd Innings) v BCA Youth at Lester Vaughan, Cane Garden.

SERIES 6 – Two.

Kemar Harte (Gladiola) 5-12 (1st Innings) v Yorkshire at Friendship.

Ian Boyce (Wanderers) 5-41 (1st Innings) v Empire at Bank Hall.

SERIES 7 – Two.

Kemar Smith (YMPC) 7-24 (2nd Innings) v BCA Youth at Beckles Road.

Ian Boyce (Wanderers) 5-27 (1st Innings) v Yorkshire at Dayrells Road.

SERIES 8 – Three.

Shavon Brooks (Spartan) 6-25 (1st Innings) v YMPC at Beckles Road.

Romario Greaves (UWI) 5-49 (1st Innings) v Yorkshire at 3Ws Oval.

Damario Goodman (UWI) 5-54 (1st Innings) v Yorskhire at 3Ws Oval.

SERIES 9 – Six.

Jerome Jones (Wildey) 6-57 (1st Innings) v Yorkshire at Friendship.

Renaldo Brathwaite (Gladiola) 6-69 (1st Innings) v Spartan at Rices.

Ravendra Persaud (Yorkshire) 6-70 (1st Innings) v Wildey at Friendship).

Davien Branker (Spartan) 5-34 (2nd Innings) v Gladiola at Rices.

Chaim Holder (Spartan) 5-65 (1st Innings) v Gladiola at Rices.

Kemar Smith (YMPC) 5-94 (1st Innings) v Empire at Bank Hall.

====================

TEN WICKETS IN A MATCH – Nine instances.

SERIES 1 – Two.

Matthew Jones (Gladiola) 12-79 (7-40 & 5-39) v Empire at Rices.

Kobe Williams (Empire) 10-77 (4-63 & 6-14) v Gladiola at Rices.

SERIES 2 – Two.

Ravendra Persaud (Yorkshire) 13-84 (7-22 & 6-62) v Carlton at Friendship.

Steve Pinder (Wildey) 10-92 (3-45 & 7-47) v YMPC at SJPIT.

SERIES 3 – Three.

Kemar Smith (YMPC) 12-76 (6-26 & 6-50) v Carlton at Desmond Haynes Oval.

Ravendra Persaud (Yorkshire) 11-82 (5-24 & 6-58) v Spartan at Friendship.

Jomel Warrican (Empire) 10-53 (3-29 & 7-24) v BCA Youth at Bank Hall.

SERIES 4 – One.

Jomel Warrican (Empire) 12-97 (6-28 & 6-69) v Spartan at Queen’s Park.

SERIES 7 – One.

Kemar Smith (YMPC) 11-102 (4-78 & 7-24) v BCA Youth at Beckles Road.